DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: went back to stock.. and rooted again..

  1. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #1

    went back to stock.. and rooted again..

    ok SO after getting frustrated with all my issues on SC etc etc. i got the tar all in one package for DI01.. which from what it says, and what it looks like, brought me back to out of the box. after a day like that my phone is working normal again.. but i missed little things like changing font, etc. SO i used the superoneclick method of rooting. and it worked great! i get to keep my 2.1-update1 etc! only question is, what is exactly the difference between DI01 and EB01/16.. etc.. like is my phone not as fast? signal? what? or is the EB01, actually froyo?
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  2. Droid Ninja
    TAPOUT27's Avatar
    Member #
    34111
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Posts
    2,370
    Twitter
    TapoutTwo7
    Phone
    HTC Tbolt, Fascinate, OG Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by yummylishouz View Post
    ok SO after getting frustrated with all my issues on SC etc etc. i got the tar all in one package for DI01.. which from what it says, and what it looks like, brought me back to out of the box. after a day like that my phone is working normal again.. but i missed little things like changing font, etc. SO i used the superoneclick method of rooting. and it worked great! i get to keep my 2.1-update1 etc! only question is, what is exactly the difference between DI01 and EB01/16.. etc.. like is my phone not as fast? signal? what? or is the EB01, actually froyo?
    DL01=Eclair 2.1
    EB01=Froyo 2.2

    Radios are updated in Froyo, Froyo is faster but you can run VooDoo with Eclair 2.1 which helps a little bit...

    It's just an all around different experience and Eclair 2.1 is now outdated
    HTC Thunderbolt
    ROM changes daily
    1.39.00.0627r Radio
    2750mah Batt & Door

    YouTube: NSMetroid
    GTalk: tapout27@gmail.com
    Twitter: TapoutTwo7
    Xbox 360: Thaiboxer26
  3. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #3
    im just hesistant to go with a new rom again cause i had so many issues for all of last week. running all the versions of SC that were coming out.. i had serious data issues.. my phone would just stop receiving/sending calls texts and being able to use web.. so i went back stock and the issues were gone! im afraid to go froyo again till its official
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  4. Junior Droid
    Volones's Avatar
    Member #
    162876
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate i500
    #4
    While I can't comment on your data/call issues, I will say that I had problems with battery issues, and sleep/not sleep problems the first time I tried FroYo. I used SC 2.1 - 2.4, and just could not get it setup right. So, I went back to Eclair also, and enjoyed my phone as before. Much like you though, I missed the different font and unlock screens, so I did some more research and learned more before I tried again. I tried SC 2.8 yesterday, then flashed the modem separately in Odin to the EB01 modem, and everything is functioning exactly as it should.

    I recomment trying SC 2.8, but make sure you update the modem also, as I think that will solve your data/call issues. Also be sure to clear the cache/davlik cache and do a factory reset/clear user data when upgrading. I did these three times each and made sure my battery was 100% before I even started.
  5. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #5
    so i finally gave in and flashed the SC2.9 this morning.. now all of a sudden, having the data issues again!!!! this rom just HATES my phone!
    UGH!!!!
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  6. Senior Droid
    millwood's Avatar
    Member #
    171328
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    136
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate (SCH-I500)
    #6
    Ate you wiping the data caches and davlik caches and all that?
  7. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #7
    yes, i actually flashed the packaged room through odin
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  8. Senior Droid
    millwood's Avatar
    Member #
    171328
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    136
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate (SCH-I500)
    #8
    Are you having problems before you restore your Apps? Or is it happening only after restoring apparel?
  9. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #9
    i actually have to manually restore all my apps cause syncing with gmail doesnt do it for me.. i flashed SC at around 11am and i started having problems around 1:30/2
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  10. Senior Droid
    millwood's Avatar
    Member #
    171328
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    136
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate (SCH-I500)
    #10
    I know this is a pain, but can you restore back to stock and then reflash SC2.9. Don't restore any Apps and see if the problem comes back. It might be an issue with an APP causing problems. If you are having no problems then restore them one at a time to see which it is causing issues. Sorry there's isn't an easy solutions.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. go back to stock still rooted?
    By yummylishouz in forum Samsung Fascinate Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 03:17 PM
  2. Want to get back to Stock rooted Froyo?
    By metiCkOne in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 06:31 PM
  3. Back to Rooted Stock
    By Big Lou in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 12:59 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 08:13 PM
  5. rooted, went back to stock, problems
    By Demonbrn in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 08:03 AM

Search tags for this page

di01 modem download fascinate

,
di01 package.tar for samsung fascinate
,
dl01 download for fascinate
,
dl01 samsung fascinate eclair
,
download di01 package.tar
,
download di01package2.tar
,
fascinate stock eclair
,
how to change samsung fascinate back to stock
,
samsung dl01 package
,
samsung fascinate eclair 2.1 update.zip
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+