DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: wiping data?

  1. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #1

    wiping data?

    do we *have* to wipe data every time we get an update? its extremely frustrating starting from scratch every time we get an update. and if its not necessary, id rather not....

    sent from my honeycomb'd fascinate <3
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    TAPOUT27's Avatar
    Member #
    34111
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Posts
    2,370
    Twitter
    TapoutTwo7
    Phone
    HTC Tbolt, Fascinate, OG Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by yummylishouz View Post
    do we *have* to wipe data every time we get an update? its extremely frustrating starting from scratch every time we get an update. and if its not necessary, id rather not....

    sent from my honeycomb'd fascinate <3
    This has always been a debate...
    to avoid all issues and errors, yes, you should wipe between builds every time...framework gets changed, apps get updated, menus get modified, this may not work well with that etc....I always wipe

    To make it easier on myself I purchased Titanium Backup Pro so I just restore apps with it and I run LauncherPro so my configuration can be auto restored...takes me about 10 min to flash and restore a new Rom

    There are exceptions.....for instance, going from SuperClean v2.5 to SC v2.6 you can wipe cache and in advanced wipe dalvik cache and go ahead and flash....BUT you may still get errors, and if you do its a good idea to wipe data and flash again......

    Words of wisdom...plus the more you do with your phone the more familiar you get with it and the faster the process gets...less errors = better experience
    HTC Thunderbolt
    ROM changes daily
    1.39.00.0627r Radio
    2750mah Batt & Door

    YouTube: NSMetroid
    GTalk: tapout27@gmail.com
    Twitter: TapoutTwo7
    Xbox 360: Thaiboxer26
  4. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #3
    wellll.. in that case.. id rather wipe instead of not wiping and having issues then having to wipe anyway. here i goooo.
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  5. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #4
    ok welllll i just wiped everything. flashed sc2.6 and honeycomb for 2.6. and i just had all kinds of issues.. launcher pro kept crashing and it kept saying "android.process.allcore" has stopped working.. or something like that.. so im just going back to what was working good for me. 2.5 it is!
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  6. Droid Ninja
    TAPOUT27's Avatar
    Member #
    34111
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Posts
    2,370
    Twitter
    TapoutTwo7
    Phone
    HTC Tbolt, Fascinate, OG Droid
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by yummylishouz View Post
    ok welllll i just wiped everything. flashed sc2.6 and honeycomb for 2.6. and i just had all kinds of issues.. launcher pro kept crashing and it kept saying "android.process.allcore" has stopped working.. or something like that.. so im just going back to what was working good for me. 2.5 it is!
    wipe data/cache, wipe cache partition and in advanced wipe dalvik cache....flash v2.6...reboot and sync etc....wait 10-15 min to complete sync process
    reboot into recovery, wipe cache and in advanced wipe dalvik cache, flash theme of your choice, reboot
    HTC Thunderbolt
    ROM changes daily
    1.39.00.0627r Radio
    2750mah Batt & Door

    YouTube: NSMetroid
    GTalk: tapout27@gmail.com
    Twitter: TapoutTwo7
    Xbox 360: Thaiboxer26
  7. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #6
    omg and now i restored back to my old set up.. and my phone is having a spaz attack.. ahhhhh
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  8. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #7
    im gonna try again.. ill do it exactly how you said.. cause before.. after i flashed sc2.6 i rebooted.. skipped all the syncing. recovery. honeycomb. then came back and synced up.. could that be the problem?
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  9. Droid Ninja
    TAPOUT27's Avatar
    Member #
    34111
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Posts
    2,370
    Twitter
    TapoutTwo7
    Phone
    HTC Tbolt, Fascinate, OG Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by yummylishouz View Post
    omg and now i restored back to my old set up.. and my phone is having a spaz attack.. ahhhhh
    r u running voodoo? if you are, try disable system lagfix in voodoo menu in CWMR, wipe data cache and dalvik, restore and re-enable system lagfix before rebooting

    yes if you dont sync first and just flash a theme it will not take....always sync first prior to theming it

    EDIT: and make sure you have the latest Honeycomb for v2.6...its been updated here
    HTC Thunderbolt
    ROM changes daily
    1.39.00.0627r Radio
    2750mah Batt & Door

    YouTube: NSMetroid
    GTalk: tapout27@gmail.com
    Twitter: TapoutTwo7
    Xbox 360: Thaiboxer26
  10. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #9
    not running voodoo. and i do have the latest honeycomb for 2.6. so im trying it again now!
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
  11. Senior Droid
    yummylishouz's Avatar
    Member #
    164229
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    long island, ny
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    fascinate
    #10
    ok launcher pro is definitely the issue here. as soon as i try to restore my settings for it, it freaked out again.. and now i cant even ge tto my home screen or the market or anything at all.. its just a black screen and it keeps force closing! ahhhh wipe againnnn?
    <3 rebeka
    i love my baby girl, aubrie <3 5.8.09
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 6.1 Without Wiping Data or Cache
    By trevorx3 in forum Bugless
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 09:29 PM
  2. keep data and after wiping
    By stabl4life82 in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 07:28 PM
  3. what to do after wiping data/cache?
    By flyinion in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 09:58 AM
  4. Wiping cache and data?
    By jackpfree in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 05:48 AM
  5. Wiping data/cache
    By microsnook in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 04:43 PM

Search tags for this page

how do i wipe data on my fascinate
,

how to wipe a fascinate

,
how to wipe data, cache and dalvik cache
,

how to wipe fascinate

,

how to wipe fascinate cache

,
how to wipe samsung fascinate of all data
,
htc thunderbolt full wipe
,
htc thunderbolt wipe dalvik cache before or after flashing t
,
samsung transform wiping dalvik cache error
,

tbolt wipe

,

wipe dalvik cache crash

,
wiping data cache and dalvik for thunderbolt
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+