DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rooted but Unrooted Droid?

  1. Droid Newbie
    jandrews1420's Avatar
    Member #
    104339
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Wolcott CT
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2.2
    #1

    Rooted but Unrooted Droid?

    Well,

    I installed Easy root on my droid about a week ago and installed BB 0.4 with Android 2.2 and everything was working fine. I noticed that when I tried to put my phone on silent it did not have an option for all sounds off, just a vibrate option. I then proceeded to get rid of BB0.4 by just installing Android 2.2 from the Stock list in ROM Manager. The option for silent mode was still not to be found. So I went to put BB 0.4 back on my device and i kept getting an error in Rom Manager stating "An error occured while attempting to run privileged commands!"

    I went into Easy Root and attempted to unroot and then reroot my phone, however, when I try to unroot the phone I get the message "Failed to unroot"

    I tried whiping the cache, data, factory restore, nothing will get Rom Manager working again. Does anyone have any information on this? I have attached some images if you want to look at the errors for yourself. I have also tried installing Froyo from Recovery Mode but that have also failed to get RomManager back up and running.

    Any help would be amazing

    Thanks,

    John
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Rooted but Unrooted Droid?-picture-4.jpg   Rooted but Unrooted Droid?-picture-3.jpg   Rooted but Unrooted Droid?-picture-5.jpg  
  2. Super Moderator
    Corinacakes's Avatar
    Member #
    5472
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    5,033
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    DrOiD
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    to the forum Jandrews. Lots of people have the same trouble with rom manager. I am moving this to the rescue squad section in hopes you get some help. I suggest uninstalling rom manager and using sprecovery in the future to avoid these common issues. Good luck!
    *~*Corinacakes*~*

    -Keep your political and religious views off this forum.
    -We are here to have fun and learn, so please try and keep it that way for everyone!




    If you like my work and would like to help get my nails done I'd love it!
  3. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #3
    Get rid of Rom Manager and easy root and go here:http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hac...ot-unroot.html

    Do option 1, then 5, then 2 then you load up any Rom you like.
  4. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #4
    Here is a link I am screwed to a current and similar thread.
    Let us know how you resolve.

    Mike
  5. Junior Droid
    gweedo767's Avatar
    Member #
    36724
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    You probably just need to do a "Force Re-Root". On the "congrats" screen hit the menu button to find this. It fixes 99.9% of all problems.
  6. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by gweedo767 View Post
    You probably just need to do a "Force Re-Root". On the "congrats" screen hit the menu button to find this. It fixes 99.9% of all problems.

    I've not used Easy Root and am not familiar with it thus my question.

    Is the "Forced-Re-Root" a command within Easy Root? If so, does the app provide any specifics on what it accomplishes and when/why a user should access this particular function of the app?

    Any help/insight is appreciated.

    Mike
  7. Super Moderator/RS
    dlwhtrose's Avatar
    Member #
    14116
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Posts
    2,777
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    TBOLT / Charge
    Premium Member
    #7
    First things first......... get rid of easy root. I have seen nothing but issues with it and feel it creates more headaches than it is worth.

    Next, you may have to start over with rooting. There is a good guide in my signature that you can follow. From there you can either stick with Rom Manager and ClockworkMod or SPRecovery.

    Just remember that which ever one you choose, flashing roms, themes, etc are done differently. Each developer will have instructions for both with their roms. I personally use ClockworkMod and Rom Manager, now that does not mean you should. It is what I learned to use first and have stuck with it. You do have to understand that if you do use CW/RM they are finicky and you have to be patient with them. RM runs best if you can use WiFi and before downloading anything, clear the download cache. SPRecovery is also very good and is considered more stable for most people. Just anything you want to flash has to be named update.zip in order for SPR to load it.
  8. Junior Droid
    gweedo767's Avatar
    Member #
    36724
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by mwhartman View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by gweedo767 View Post
    You probably just need to do a "Force Re-Root". On the "congrats" screen hit the menu button to find this. It fixes 99.9% of all problems.

    I've not used Easy Root and am not familiar with it thus my question.

    Is the "Forced-Re-Root" a command within Easy Root? If so, does the app provide any specifics on what it accomplishes and when/why a user should access this particular function of the app?

    Any help/insight is appreciated.

    Mike
    All it does it is re-run the rooting process used by Easy Root. If for some reason 'su' got dropped in /system/bin/ but Superuser.apk isn't where it belongs it will fix that. It is the most common issue I have seen with Easy Root and has always fixed it.
  9. Droid
    evltwn72's Avatar
    Member #
    105066
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Droid X, rooted stock
    #9
    I have a question...if you go into recovery, do you have more than just the stock Froyo back up? If so, have you tried one of the rooted backups? I noticed too that the silent on the lock screen and volume buttons only puts the phone into vibrate. I just use Beautiful Silent widget to put the phone into silent. You might want to just try that next time. You might just have to live with it.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 10:09 PM
  2. Rooted, Unrooted and now i want to Root again...
    By hart.jordan in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 07:45 PM
  3. Rooted > Bugless Beast > Overclocked > Unrooted > Waited for 2.1 > Rooted > Droid Mod
    By Where'sMyCoffe? in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:41 AM
  4. Rooted, Unrooted, want to re-root. Reset?
    By whiterover97 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 05:36 PM
  5. Rooted then unrooted - Quick question...
    By Womp in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 12:53 PM

Search tags for this page

android high privilege mode

,
high privilege mode
,

high privilege mode android

,

rooted vs unrooted android

,
turn off high privilege mode android
,
unsecure priviledge mode
,
unsecure privilege mode
,
what is high privilege mode
,
what is high privilege mode android
,
your device is running in high privilege mode
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+