DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Area code being added

  1. Master Droid
    masterxchief's Avatar
    Member #
    6581
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    442
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #11
    Are you rooted?
  2. Droid Newbie
    Thegodmachine's Avatar
    Member #
    105491
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #12
    Quote Originally Posted by masterxchief View Post
    Are you rooted?
    This is really really strange!! I am having the EXACT same problem. I am rooted on a Droid X and in the last 2 days my default area code has become 617 (Boston) it is very very frustrating. Has anyone found a solution?
  3. Droid Newbie
    Thegodmachine's Avatar
    Member #
    105491
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #13
    It appears this gentleman is having the same issue.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...differnet.html

    What strikes me as odd is that we are all getting the 617 area code no matter our location.

    I wanted to add that I have not added a single application for several days, so I do not believe it is associated with a particular app.
  4. Super Moderator/RS
    dlwhtrose's Avatar
    Member #
    14116
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Posts
    2,777
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    TBOLT / Charge
    Premium Member
    #14
    Have y'all tried dialing *228 and choose option 2. This not only updates your roaming but also your tower sets. I'm just wondering if that would fix the problem.
  5. Droid Newbie
    jasoncardenas21's Avatar
    Member #
    94887
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Motorola Droid X
    #15
    I ended up resetting to factory cause I couldn't get rid of it. I just started over and it's obviously working now.
  6. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
  7. Droid Newbie
    Thegodmachine's Avatar
    Member #
    105491
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #17
    Quote Originally Posted by dlwhtrose View Post
    Have y'all tried dialing *228 and choose option 2. This not only updates your roaming but also your tower sets. I'm just wondering if that would fix the problem.
    I have tried both option 1 and 2 at the *228 service and it has not corrected the problem.
  8. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Thegodmachine View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dlwhtrose View Post
    Have y'all tried dialing *228 and choose option 2. This not only updates your roaming but also your tower sets. I'm just wondering if that would fix the problem.
    I have tried both option 1 and 2 at the *228 service and it has not corrected the problem.
    Looks like a factory reset worked for jason

    Longshot:

    Peter Alfonso's How to manually activate a vzw phone
  9. Droid Newbie
    Thegodmachine's Avatar
    Member #
    105491
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Tallica View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Thegodmachine View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dlwhtrose View Post
    Have y'all tried dialing *228 and choose option 2. This not only updates your roaming but also your tower sets. I'm just wondering if that would fix the problem.
    I have tried both option 1 and 2 at the *228 service and it has not corrected the problem.
    Looks like a factory reset worked for jason

    Longshot:

    Peter Alfonso's How to manually activate a vzw phone

    Yes it looks like a reset it going to be the answer. I will have to look into doing it as I am new to android. Do we then need to root again?

    I am somewhat reluctant to do so (although I will have to see how easy it is) because if it is very time consuming as there is no telling how many times I may need to do it. I have now found many many stories cross the web of this exact same issue with the exact same area code. Seems to be somewhat common.
  10. Master Droid
    masterxchief's Avatar
    Member #
    6581
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    442
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Thegodmachine View Post

    Yes it looks like a reset it going to be the answer. I will have to look into doing it as I am new to android. Do we then need to root again?

    I am somewhat reluctant to do so (although I will have to see how easy it is) because if it is very time consuming as there is no telling how many times I may need to do it. I have now found many many stories cross the web of this exact same issue with the exact same area code. Seems to be somewhat common.
    Look up titanium backup in the market so you can backup your apps and app data. You might also want to backup your bookmarks with titanium. I would really avoid backing up most of the other system data as it may cause the problem to return.

    Like I said earlier, I got rid of the issue by wiping my phone and restoring only select apps that I really trusted. That's why I have a feeling it may be an app causing the issue.

    You don't need to root again, just make sure to install a rooted stock rom or any other custom droid rom.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. area code is differnet??
    By johnzenobia in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 09:34 AM
  2. Area code and Contact List problem
    By aceofskies05 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 07:42 PM
  3. Google Voice Area Code Question
    By chomorro in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 09:50 PM
  4. Unable to Send Texts to Certain Numbers - no area code
    By seaman in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 11:14 AM
  5. SMS Area Code Problem
    By neal121 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 10:54 AM

Search tags for this page

617 area code california

,
617 area code google voice
,
android area code
,

android default area code

,

area code 617 california

,
area code default android
,

default area code android

,
default area code samsung galaxy
,
droid county code
,
galaxy s3 default country code
,

google voice 617

,
google voice 617 area code
,
how to set area code on android
,
set default area code android
,
what area code is 617 in california
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+