DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Browser

  1. Junior Droid
    altansey's Avatar
    Member #
    62522
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Android
    #1

    Browser

    My browser goes to Droid Forums. I would like for my home page browser to be Google. I have opened the Star at the top right corner beside the brower at the top of the phone, selected Google as my home page, set it, and it still comes up as Droid Forum. How do I fix that?
    Thanks
    Ann
  2. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by altansey View Post
    My browser goes to Droid Forums. I would like for my home page browser to be Google. I have opened the Star at the top right corner beside the brower at the top of the phone, selected Google as my home page, set it, and it still comes up as Droid Forum. How do I fix that?
    Thanks
    Ann
    When you're in the browser, hit the menu button, then "More", then "settings". Scroll down and you should see "Set Home Page" - change it there and you should be good.
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  3. Droid Ninja
    Jim 777's Avatar
    Member #
    19480
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,271
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    See my sig, silly!
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by jntowers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by altansey View Post
    My browser goes to Droid Forums. I would like for my home page browser to be Google. I have opened the Star at the top right corner beside the brower at the top of the phone, selected Google as my home page, set it, and it still comes up as Droid Forum. How do I fix that?
    Thanks
    Ann
    When you're in the browser, hit the menu button, then "More", then "settings". Scroll down and you should see "Set Home Page" - change it there and you should be good.
    Whew! I couldn't remember where it was and it took me forever to find it.

    Don't suppose you know how to get rid of the zoom in and out buttons? They aren't needed with pinch-to-zoom out and would like the real state.
    Droid Razr
    Custom Dialers for D1
    My broken glass icons: Broken Icons | Android Logo Icons (in progress): Android Icons

  4. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #4
    i don't think it can be done... well easily anyway :

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...t-browser.html
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  5. Junior Droid
    altansey's Avatar
    Member #
    62522
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Android
    #5
    That didn't work. HELP!!!!
  6. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by altansey View Post
    That didn't work. HELP!!!!
    when you go there in the settings, what does it show as the home page?
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  7. Master Droid
    ShowTime's Avatar
    Member #
    31398
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    534
    Phone
    Has that newly rooted smell...
    #7
    I think mine was set as Google by default when I got the phone... try opening the browser, hitting menu, more, settings, and then scrolling all the way to the bottom and selecting reset to default.
  8. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by altansey View Post
    That didn't work. HELP!!!!
    once you've changed it in settings, make sure you're not just hitting "home" and then "browser" again to test it out, as this will likely just reopen the session you were just in... the best way to test it out is, while in the browser, hit the menu again, then "windows", then close all the windows and it will load up a refreshed version of your home page... so if you entered google.com in the settings, it should load up google
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  9. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by ShowTime View Post
    I think mine was set as Google by default when I got the phone... try opening the browser, hitting menu, more, settings, and then scrolling all the way to the bottom and selecting reset to default.
    good idea - work smarter not harder
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  10. Master Droid
    TekHawk's Avatar
    Member #
    17876
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Yuba ****ty, California
    Posts
    783
    Phone
    Droid + CyanogenMod 5.0.6.2
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim #777 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jntowers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by altansey View Post
    My browser goes to Droid Forums. I would like for my home page browser to be Google. I have opened the Star at the top right corner beside the brower at the top of the phone, selected Google as my home page, set it, and it still comes up as Droid Forum. How do I fix that?
    Thanks
    Ann
    When you're in the browser, hit the menu button, then "More", then "settings". Scroll down and you should see "Set Home Page" - change it there and you should be good.
    Whew! I couldn't remember where it was and it took me forever to find it.

    Don't suppose you know how to get rid of the zoom in and out buttons? They aren't needed with pinch-to-zoom out and would like the real state.
    browser in cyanogen mod under settings has a check box for "Show visual zoom controls"

    atleast on version 5.0.7 pretty sure i have seen it in older versions though as well
    For Android news, updates, links to roms and more check out http://www.tekhawk.com

    And for news on my future Launcher themes once I find the time to start theming them again.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Dolphin Browser HD, a New Wonderful Browser emerging!
    By vera_w in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-21-2010, 04:53 PM
  2. browser
    By cosmonaut in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 03:39 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 12:08 AM
  4. milestone browser vs droid browser
    By itwerk in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 08:00 PM
  5. The Browser
    By jchastn in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 06:41 PM

Search tags for this page

android zoom box

,
change default browser optimus v
,
change home page lg optimus v
,
get rid of zoom window droid
,
how do you get rid of the zoom box
,
how set default browser on optimus v
,
how to change homepage on optimus v browser
,
how to change settings on homepage optimus v
,
how to get rid od zoom on droid
,
how to get rid of a zoom box on droid
,

how to get rid of zoom box on droid

,
my android razr has a square zoombox how to disable
,
reset browser zoom on droid
,
switch browser on lg optimus
,
zhow to get rid of the zoom box
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+