DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Is it possible to Flash back to the old baseband???

  1. Senior Droid
    jcboyett's Avatar
    Member #
    38015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Georgia, United States
    Posts
    113
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Is it possible to Flash back to the old baseband???

    I got a droid that had 2.1 stock, so I'm guessing it's got the new baseband, which I heard when I had my old droid that people were having problems with their 3g and service signal. Now that I have the new phone my signal and 3g SUCK...

    My question is, is it at all possible to flash back to the old baseband. It would be EXTREMELY benificial to me if there was a way.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #2

    Re: Is it possible to Flash back to the old baseband???

    I haven't heard of anyone having a worse signal after getting the new baseband. Have you updated your prls?
    Other than that I don't think there's anyway to just get the old baseband.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  4. Senior Droid
    jcboyett's Avatar
    Member #
    38015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Georgia, United States
    Posts
    113
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    How do you update your prls
  5. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #4

    Re: Is it possible to Flash back to the old baseband???

    *228 option 2

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  6. Senior Droid
    jcboyett's Avatar
    Member #
    38015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Georgia, United States
    Posts
    113
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    what exactly does that do?
  7. Senior Droid
    Alex K.'s Avatar
    Member #
    45299
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    215
    Phone
    DX
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by jcboyett View Post
    what exactly does that do?
    Preferred Roaming List. It will update which towers are for roaming and which towers are not. It will also add new towers that you can use for your signal.

    But if you really want to downgrade your baseband, you will have to use RSDLite to flash back to 2.0.1, from there you can install whatever you want (except for the official 2.1 update or any ESE81 variant.)
    DX
  8. Senior Droid
    jcboyett's Avatar
    Member #
    38015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Georgia, United States
    Posts
    113
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #7
    I didn't know RSD would do that. That's how I rooted this phone, I had to use the 2.0.1 sbf using RSD to be able to gain root access. I just tried updating the prl so maybe that'll work. If it doesn't, then I don't know, maybe I should try upgrading my baseband, since it's apparently back to the regular one.
  9. Senior Droid
    TemplesOfSyrinx's Avatar
    Member #
    29038
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    136
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    I haven't heard of anyone having a worse signal after getting the new baseband. Have you updated your prls?
    Other than that I don't think there's anyway to just get the old baseband.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
    You're not looking in the right place. There are a lot of folks having problems with the baseband update.

    New baseband -- loosing 3g
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus CDMA
  10. Senior Droid
    Alex K.'s Avatar
    Member #
    45299
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    215
    Phone
    DX
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by jcboyett View Post
    I didn't know RSD would do that. That's how I rooted this phone, I had to use the 2.0.1 sbf using RSD to be able to gain root access. I just tried updating the prl so maybe that'll work. If it doesn't, then I don't know, maybe I should try upgrading my baseband, since it's apparently back to the regular one.
    Yes, RSD reflashes your baseband until you update to official 2.1 or download it through ROM Manager. Your BB version should be 01.3.1 and the new one is 01.3.3 (the numbers may have 0s in between them.)
    DX
  11. Senior Droid
    jcboyett's Avatar
    Member #
    38015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Georgia, United States
    Posts
    113
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #10
    Didn't have any answers there, just searched through the whole thread

    And Alex, it still says C_01.3E.03P
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 02:27 PM
  2. Baseband flash for noobs????
    By tony1208 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 121
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 09:57 PM
  3. baseband flash without unrooting possible?
    By topaz330 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2010, 08:54 AM
  4. adobe flash or flash apps to view internet pages?
    By rabyfox in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 11:34 AM
  5. is there a 2.0 image? so u get flash back then get ota to 2.0.1?
    By bL33d in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 09:28 PM

Search tags for this page

back to verizonmotorola droid flashing baseband
,

can i het baseband back by reflashing stock rom

,
can i reflash iphone back
,

can you change your baseband

,
change back to original 3gs baseband
,

change baseband back to original

,
how to change baseband back
,
how to get baseband back to original
,
how to reflash my old baseband
,
how to replace baseband on nexus s
,
i need the baseband for droid 2 to flash back to verizon
,
iphone baseband flash
,
is it possible to change your baseband
,

when to flash baseband

,
will sbf replace baseband
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+