DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: please help ive been reaching out all day and no one answerd back

  1. Senior Droid
    marcogiudice's Avatar
    Member #
    26314
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    199
    Phone
    UD's 1.45 nextheme, p3 1.2ghz
    #1

    please help ive been reaching out all day and no one answerd back

    first when i d/l'ed ud v9 frm sprecovery and update.zip it load ok but then wheni got the home screen i didnt get the options of the 4 home screens and i tried doing it twice then when i went back to my good copy of ud v8 everytime i did this messed up my gmail and i couldnt get it to work and had to reinstall the update.zip for v8 3 times everytime i tried a different version if ud and now i did a clean install and got everything working but nnow im scred to do any upgrades cuz if i dont like it and want to go back it will screw up my gmail... someone please help!!!!!!!!!
  2. Rescue Squad
    Jonny Kansas's Avatar
    Member #
    29890
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Posts
    2,684
    Liked
    13 times
    Twitter
    Jonny_Ks
    Phone
    Galaxy S4
    Premium Member
    #2
    By "tried to go back to your good copy of ud 8," do you mean that you tried to do a nandroid restore?
    Ran into a little snag? Have a question? Think your phone is only good to hold down rogue papers in a wind storm now? Visit the Rescue Squad!
  3. Master Droid
    peterjariel's Avatar
    Member #
    13797
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    418
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #3
    Maybe if you retype your post so we can understand what your talking about, you can get some help. What's your question?
  4. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #4
    Ok if a ROM doesn't work wipe data and cache before you do your restore. If you don't do this whatever is corrupt or wrong with the ROM not working will be transfered to your restore. As a good rule of thumb for any new ROM I wipe data and cache. It ensures a clean install 9.5 times out of 10. Just make a backup before the new ROM and you'll be fine. No need to be scared of modding just ask questions and learn from the forum. The info is here to save almost any situation.
  5. Rescue Squad
    Jonny Kansas's Avatar
    Member #
    29890
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Posts
    2,684
    Liked
    13 times
    Twitter
    Jonny_Ks
    Phone
    Galaxy S4
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    Ok if a ROM doesn't work wipe data and cache before you do your restore. If you don't do this whatever is corrupt or wrong with the ROM not working will be transfered to your restore. As a good rule of thumb for any new ROM I wipe data and cache. It ensures a clean install 9.5 times out of 10. Just make a backup before the new ROM and you'll be fine. No need to be scared of modding just ask questions and learn from the forum. The info is here to save almost any situation.
    From what I understand of the OP, he/she's trying to go from version 8 of UD to version 9 of UD via update.zip, not installing a new rom. I never wiped date/cache between updates of Bugless Beast...

    Or am I reading the OP wrong...?
    Ran into a little snag? Have a question? Think your phone is only good to hold down rogue papers in a wind storm now? Visit the Rescue Squad!
  6. Senior Droid
    marcogiudice's Avatar
    Member #
    26314
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    199
    Phone
    UD's 1.45 nextheme, p3 1.2ghz
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonny Kansas View Post
    By "tried to go back to your good copy of ud 8," do you mean that you tried to do a nandroid restore?
    yes i went back to nandroid and try both copys i had and it seems they both got corrupted some how
  7. Senior Droid
    marcogiudice's Avatar
    Member #
    26314
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    199
    Phone
    UD's 1.45 nextheme, p3 1.2ghz
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    Ok if a ROM doesn't work wipe data and cache before you do your restore. If you don't do this whatever is corrupt or wrong with the ROM not working will be transfered to your restore. As a good rule of thumb for any new ROM I wipe data and cache. It ensures a clean install 9.5 times out of 10. Just make a backup before the new ROM and you'll be fine. No need to be scared of modding just ask questions and learn from the forum. The info is here to save almost any situation.
    ok i forgot to mention it but i always do a data cache wipe alays before i do anything believe ive been read these forums everyday since its opened and thats y im even stuped and worried now cuz even i cant figured it out i tried everything a normal root user would try i need some advancde advice
  8. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonny Kansas View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    Ok if a ROM doesn't work wipe data and cache before you do your restore. If you don't do this whatever is corrupt or wrong with the ROM not working will be transfered to your restore. As a good rule of thumb for any new ROM I wipe data and cache. It ensures a clean install 9.5 times out of 10. Just make a backup before the new ROM and you'll be fine. No need to be scared of modding just ask questions and learn from the forum. The info is here to save almost any situation.
    From what I understand of the OP, he/she's trying to go from version 8 of UD to version 9 of UD via update.zip, not installing a new rom. I never wiped date/cache between updates of Bugless Beast...

    Or am I reading the OP wrong...?
    Normally updating the same rom don't need to wipe, but doesn't hurt for a clean install. The op had an issue with UD 9 and restored his backup. Needed to wipe data before restore to keep whatever corrupted UD 9 from getting to the UD 8 backup.
  9. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by marcogiudice View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    Ok if a ROM doesn't work wipe data and cache before you do your restore. If you don't do this whatever is corrupt or wrong with the ROM not working will be transfered to your restore. As a good rule of thumb for any new ROM I wipe data and cache. It ensures a clean install 9.5 times out of 10. Just make a backup before the new ROM and you'll be fine. No need to be scared of modding just ask questions and learn from the forum. The info is here to save almost any situation.
    ok i forgot to mention it but i always do a data cache wipe alays before i do anything believe ive been read these forums everyday since its opened and thats y im even stuped and worried now cuz even i cant figured it out i tried everything a normal root user would try i need some advancde advice


    Ok....it is a little confusing then. It could be a UD issue. You can try flashing a different ROM. And then flash back to UD if that's your prefered ROM.
  10. Rescue Squad
    Jonny Kansas's Avatar
    Member #
    29890
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Posts
    2,684
    Liked
    13 times
    Twitter
    Jonny_Ks
    Phone
    Galaxy S4
    Premium Member
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonny Kansas View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    Ok if a ROM doesn't work wipe data and cache before you do your restore. If you don't do this whatever is corrupt or wrong with the ROM not working will be transfered to your restore. As a good rule of thumb for any new ROM I wipe data and cache. It ensures a clean install 9.5 times out of 10. Just make a backup before the new ROM and you'll be fine. No need to be scared of modding just ask questions and learn from the forum. The info is here to save almost any situation.
    From what I understand of the OP, he/she's trying to go from version 8 of UD to version 9 of UD via update.zip, not installing a new rom. I never wiped date/cache between updates of Bugless Beast...

    Or am I reading the OP wrong...?
    Normally updating the same rom don't need to wipe, but doesn't hurt for a clean install. The op had an issue with UD 9 and restored his backup. Needed to wipe data before restore to keep whatever corrupted UD 9 from getting to the UD 8 backup.
    Now that I understand what's going on, I completely agree. Try getting a fresh copy of the install file and fall jstafford's advice!

    EDIT: Damn...Haha! Um...hmm...well...Ok. Here we go...Does UD offer a nandroid install? If so, I'd wipe everything and install again via nandroid. If that doesn't work, I guess the only other option really (that I can come up with right now) is to try flashing a different rom completely and THEN try UD again. Either way, I'd do a Nandroid, as it'll replace more of your files (and update only replaces things that have changed if I understand correctly, while a Nandroid installs ALL of the parts of the rom, replacing what you have)
    Last edited by Jonny Kansas; 04-02-2010 at 12:06 AM.
    Ran into a little snag? Have a question? Think your phone is only good to hold down rogue papers in a wind storm now? Visit the Rescue Squad!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-10-2010, 05:53 PM
  2. 2.1 back to 2.01 HOW?
    By jmill75 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 06:50 PM
  3. Go Back to 2.0.1?
    By krazykid6911 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 02:39 PM
  4. So, if I want to go back to 2.1
    By taypotts in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 07:18 PM
  5. how do i go back to 2.0.0
    By J5311 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-12-2009, 06:51 AM

Search tags for this page

reaching out but no one helps

,

restore droid clean install

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+