DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Using too much ram?

  1. Super Moderator
    FoxKat's Avatar
    Member #
    54290
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    8,588
    Liked
    2291 times
    Phone
    DROID MAXX XT1080!
    Premium Member
    #2
    No, you have nearly no available ram and this will definitely stall the OS.

    Use your app manager to uninstall memory hogs you don't use.

    Edited to remove wrong information.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by FoxKat; 03-30-2013 at 12:27 PM.

    "Professor FoxKat"
    "Saving DROID Razr's, one battery at a time. :-)" - (credit SallyC)
    Avatar is Maxwell Smart, AKA Agent 86, from "Get Smart" (with his signature "Shoe Phone"), a SitCom TV series by Mel Brooks & Buck Henry, based on the spy thriller series, "The Man From U.N.C.L.E.".
    "Guidelines of Conduct" for DroidForums.net
  2. Master Droid
    recDNA's Avatar
    Member #
    9472
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    286
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    HTC Verizon Thunderbolt
    #3
    razr maxx hd has 1 gb of ram.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by recDNA; 03-30-2013 at 12:13 PM.
  3. Master Droid
    recDNA's Avatar
    Member #
    9472
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    286
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    HTC Verizon Thunderbolt
    #4
    You're talking about internal storage. I have 24 gb free in internal storage. To see ram you must look at running apps screen. Its totally different.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by recDNA; 03-30-2013 at 12:13 PM.
  4. Super Moderator
    FoxKat's Avatar
    Member #
    54290
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    8,588
    Liked
    2291 times
    Phone
    DROID MAXX XT1080!
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by recDNA View Post
    You're talking about internal storage. I have 24 gb free in internal storage. To see ram you must look at running apps screen. Its totally different.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    Right...totally blew that one...but the app manage instructions are the same (except for sorting). See below.



    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by FoxKat; 03-30-2013 at 12:29 PM.

    "Professor FoxKat"
    "Saving DROID Razr's, one battery at a time. :-)" - (credit SallyC)
    Avatar is Maxwell Smart, AKA Agent 86, from "Get Smart" (with his signature "Shoe Phone"), a SitCom TV series by Mel Brooks & Buck Henry, based on the spy thriller series, "The Man From U.N.C.L.E.".
    "Guidelines of Conduct" for DroidForums.net
  5. Master Droid
    recDNA's Avatar
    Member #
    9472
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    286
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    HTC Verizon Thunderbolt
    #6
    Well go launcher uses a lot of memory but i always used it on tbolt so i guess htc manages ram better than motorola. Theyre all my old tbolt apps. I know what to do but I shouldn't have to. Android should turn things on and off on its own to keep sufficient ram free.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  6. Super Moderator
    FoxKat's Avatar
    Member #
    54290
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    8,588
    Liked
    2291 times
    Phone
    DROID MAXX XT1080!
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by recDNA View Post
    Well go launcher uses a lot of memory but i always used it on tbolt so i guess htc manages ram better than motorola. Theyre all my old tbolt apps. I know what to do but I shouldn't have to. Android should turn things on and off on its own to keep sufficient ram free.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    Android does shut down apps as it reaches a certain limit but even apps that are not "running" can occupy RAM. These next screen shots are just a short while after the last and I've done nothing to shut down running apps, but you'll see the available RAM has increases significantly proving Android cleaned up thing a bit.





    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

    "Professor FoxKat"
    "Saving DROID Razr's, one battery at a time. :-)" - (credit SallyC)
    Avatar is Maxwell Smart, AKA Agent 86, from "Get Smart" (with his signature "Shoe Phone"), a SitCom TV series by Mel Brooks & Buck Henry, based on the spy thriller series, "The Man From U.N.C.L.E.".
    "Guidelines of Conduct" for DroidForums.net
  7. Super Moderator
    mountainbikermark's Avatar
    Member #
    114152
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3,028
    Liked
    697 times
    Phone
    Note 2
    Premium Member
    #8
    Android inherently keeps lots of things in RAM for faster startup of them. If you are using any type of killer on automatic that can actually cause your device to become sluggish.
    Might I suggest an app like Watch Dog Lite to keep an eye on what's active and not active and it gives real time cpu usage, etc to see what's slugging down your phones performance. It could be an app gone rogue.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    The United States is the land of the free because of the brave.
    To all who serve or have served in the U.S. military and to your families, THANK YOU. Your sacrifices are NOT in vain!
    May God continue to bless the USA
  8. Master Droid
    recDNA's Avatar
    Member #
    9472
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    286
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    HTC Verizon Thunderbolt
    #9
    In watch dog lite how do i recognize an app gone rogue?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  9. Super Moderator
    mountainbikermark's Avatar
    Member #
    114152
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3,028
    Liked
    697 times
    Phone
    Note 2
    Premium Member
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by recDNA View Post
    In watch dog lite how do i recognize an app gone rogue?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    It's stuck in foreground while it's supposed to be idle or in background but still using cpu.
    I have an alert set so if anything goes above a set percentage it alerts me via a tone and notification in the panel bar. An example is Facebook goes rogue every now and then and it alerts me when it goes rogue. It heads off having to find what's acting up later.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    Last edited by mountainbikermark; 03-30-2013 at 07:12 PM.
    The United States is the land of the free because of the brave.
    To all who serve or have served in the U.S. military and to your families, THANK YOU. Your sacrifices are NOT in vain!
    May God continue to bless the USA
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

android phone using too much ram
,

android using too much ram

,
droid razr using too much ram
,
how to free up ram on droid razr maxx
,
how to increase ram on droid razr
,
my phone is using too much ram
,
why does my android use so much ram
,

why does my phone use so much ram

,

why is my android using so much ram

,

why is my phone using so much ram

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+