DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Test Menu > Set GSM/UMTS Band Problem

  1. Junior Droid
    joenforcer's Avatar
    Member #
    201504
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Droid RAZR MAXX HD
    #1

    Test Menu > Set GSM/UMTS Band Problem

    Hey everyone. I'm having a problem with my network after going into the test menu (*#*#4636#*#*). I'm hoping someone can help me out, and hopefully this will also help others in the future that have the same problem. I haven't seen any other discussion about this for this phone.

    Background: I was helping a friend re-enable 4G LTE on her HTC Thunderbolt, which the store had disabled for her when she first got it because 4G was not yet available in her city. I figured this was done in the test menu, so I went to it from mhy phone to help her set similar settings.

    The Problem: Stupidly enough, because I love tinkering with things, I pressed the menu button (...) and pressed the "Set GSM/UMTS Band" button. My two options were "USA Band" and "Cellular". I panicked a bit, then thinking, decided to select "USA Band". When I did that, I was on Verizon Wireless, and I get LTE data. However, I can't make or receive phone calls. My phone won't ring (though it "rings" for the person trying to call me and they get to my voicemail). If I try to call someone else, it hangs perpetually at "dialing". Setting the band to "Cellular" gives me both LTE/1X data and phone calls, but now I'm perpetually stuck on "Extended Network", which I can only imagine is U.S. Cellular in my area.

    Normally, this wouldn't be a problem. I can make and receive calls just fine, data works OK. However, I'm afraid that when I travel and (what I think is) U.S. Cellular, I'm going to be in trouble, and not be able to make or receive phone calls. I need to fix this before I travel. I understand that doing a factory reset or SBF to ICS will solve the problem (please confirm if this will fix it?), but that's my ultimate and final solution. I'm not rooted right now so I don't have the luxury of backing up my app data and text messages, and would like to find a different way to fix this first if it exists. I'm hoping I didn't permanently screw up my phone. Any help is appreciated.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Newbie
    bamdien's Avatar
    Member #
    326680
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    atrix me860
    #2
    i have the same problem but i have only one choice "USA Band" and i selected this . you are lucky when have "Cellular" option. i live in vietnam and now after doing a factory reset nothing changed T.T.
  4. Droid Newbie
    D_Nostradamus's Avatar
    Member #
    329935
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #3

    Finally got it back

    I ran into the same problem with my Droid 4, playing around with tel info I found this "select frequency". The only option is "US band"... don't know why to select this, but - damn stupid me - I chose this option!
    I get GSM (live in Germany) back to work using tel info tool, build.prop, global mode and so on, but no more UMTS available ...
    After odyssey of things: wipe, factory reset, new custom rom, factory reset of stock, flash original ICS stock (!) - still no UMTS... hard to believe. I expected this would really reset everything.
    Finally I could get back UMTS only by following these instructions:
    Potential Solution for Unlocking Bands on Droid 4 in US - xda-developers
    Setting the values to zeros was the key.
    Phew, that was a hard long way.
    Looks like the tel info frequency selection results in some very deep block of other frequencies - this button is dangerous.
  5. Master Droid
    helron's Avatar
    Member #
    235878
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    346
    Liked
    27 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #4
    What is a UMTS CM10.1 Rom? RE telephone usage| What is reason to use it on rooted phone.
  6. Droid Newbie
    msupp's Avatar
    Member #
    239335
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Rooted Droid 3 Stock
    #5

    Trouble with RadioComm

    Quote Originally Posted by D_Nostradamus View Post
    I ran into the same problem with my Droid 4, playing around with tel info I found this "select frequency". The only option is "US band"... don't know why to select this, but - damn stupid me - I chose this option!
    I get GSM (live in Germany) back to work using tel info tool, build.prop, global mode and so on, but no more UMTS available ...
    After odyssey of things: wipe, factory reset, new custom rom, factory reset of stock, flash original ICS stock (!) - still no UMTS... hard to believe. I expected this would really reset everything.
    Finally I could get back UMTS only by following these instructions:
    Potential Solution for Unlocking Bands on Droid 4 in US - xda-developers
    Setting the values to zeros was the key.
    Phew, that was a hard long way.
    Looks like the tel info frequency selection results in some very deep block of other frequencies - this button is dangerous.
    So I'm having the same issue...I've been traveling for a few months, and used 10 different sim's no problem. And I am in Russia now, and I had a problem initially connecting (which was identified and solved) but in the meantime, I made the stupid mistake of pressing "USA Band Only". But I'm on ICS with a Droid Razr Maxx. When you opened RadioComm, what did you do to get your device to be recognized? I can't get it to see my phone.

    Thanks
  7. Droid Newbie
    D_Nostradamus's Avatar
    Member #
    329935
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by msupp View Post
    So I'm having the same issue...I've been traveling for a few months, and used 10 different sim's no problem. And I am in Russia now, and I had a problem initially connecting (which was identified and solved) but in the meantime, I made the stupid mistake of pressing "USA Band Only". But I'm on ICS with a Droid Razr Maxx. When you opened RadioComm, what did you do to get your device to be recognized? I can't get it to see my phone.

    Thanks
    That's been already a long time, I can't remember... I think, I just followed the 8 steps given in the description linked.
    Look for some button/entry "NV" in RadioComm, then just try to "read" the value with different options - that finally worked. RadioComm is a real technician expert tool... not designed for us amateur users
    Sorry, can't help you more.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with 802.11n/5GHz band
    By apa9999 in forum Thunderbolt Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 03:14 PM
  2. droid pro 3g/umts issues
    By semaphor in forum Motorola Droid Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 05:16 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 02:13 PM
  4. Droid Pro Crashing in 3g(UMTS) mode
    By mich2000 in forum Motorola Droid Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2011, 08:13 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-26-2010, 10:34 PM

Search tags for this page

band mode umts
,
cara reset gsm/umts band
,
change gsm band
,
change gsm band android
,
gsm/umts settings
,

set gsm umts band android

,

set gsm/umts band

,
set gsm/umts band unsuccessful
,
umts mode
,
unable to set band mode to umts
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+