DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 64
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Do I need developer's edition to wifi tether?

  1. Junior Droid
    Grouchy's Avatar
    Member #
    53914
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #31
    I was able to get FoxFi working, no root, after installing the FoxFi AddOn.
  2. Droid
    2dulu2u's Avatar
    Member #
    93904
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    32
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx HD
    #32
    Quote Originally Posted by Grouchy View Post
    I was able to get FoxFi working, no root, after installing the FoxFi AddOn.
    +1 on this
  3. Junior Droid
    Sumanji's Avatar
    Member #
    301412
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    18
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    SumanjiWorld
    Phone
    Nexus S (i9020T)
    #33
    Hey,

    Slight hijack of this thread, but does anyone have an idea on whether or not the DRHD's radio supports international LTE bands (800/1800/2600 etc.)?

    Thanks,

    Su
  4. Droid Newbie
    thedillyoh's Avatar
    Member #
    301402
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Razr Maxx HD
    #34
    Quote Originally Posted by 2dulu2u View Post
    +1 on this
    Oh thank heaven
  5. Droid
    AuD14's Avatar
    Member #
    300655
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    39
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    @cmcniece
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx HD
    #35
    Quote Originally Posted by thedillyoh View Post
    Oh thank heaven
    For 7/11
  6. Junior Droid
    Sumanji's Avatar
    Member #
    301412
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    18
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    SumanjiWorld
    Phone
    Nexus S (i9020T)
    #36
    So if you don't have a tethering plan with Verizon, what happens when you enable the stock Android hotspot feature? Does it just not work? Or is it hidden in the menus?

    Would it work if I used it "roaming" on a UK network?

    Thanks

    Su
  7. Droid
    scion676's Avatar
    Member #
    35356
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    73
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #37
    Quote Originally Posted by 2dulu2u View Post
    +1 on this
    So my experience lately with foxfi or the sql lite hack hasn't been going well. I primarily tether my ipad2 to the phone and here's a description of what's been happening to me lately (I sent this to the Foxfi Dev):

    I am still not able to connect my laptop or my ipad2 to Foxfi. Can the issue stem from the ipad2 being on ios6? Is that supported by your app? I am desperate to get a fix for this as I used it every day before upgrading.


    Recent changes I've made:
    1. Upgrading from Razr Maxx to Razr Maxx HD
    2. iPad upgraded to ios6 from ios5


    Is there any correlation in those upgrades and my current issues?


    As I mentioned previously, this is what happens when I run the app.


    -Foxfi starts up like normal
    -It shows up on the ssid list on the ipad
    -the ipad connects initially like normal, shows up as a connected device on foxfi
    -about 5 or so seconds later, the ipad loses the connection and the SSID disappears from the ipads wifi list
    -foxfi still claims that the ipad is connected until I stop the app


    I've tried downloading the Foxfi Addon app as others have mentioned but that does nothing to fix the problem. I've uninstalled/reinstalled the app... restarted my phone...toggled the wifi on the ipad... restarted the ipad to no avail.
    ______________

    The sql lite hack seems to work but inconsistently. I can access websites but not do anything bandwidth intensive, (like use Airvideo or Airplayit, which I use daily). I think Verizon might be either throttling or blocking ports to prevent me from streaming stuff from my computer... not sure.
  8. Junior Droid
    tbt666's Avatar
    Member #
    303137
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    25
    #38
    Quote Originally Posted by scion676

    So my experience lately with foxfi or the sql lite hack hasn't been going well. I primarily tether my ipad2 to the phone and here's a description of what's been happening to me lately (I sent this to the Foxfi Dev):

    I am still not able to connect my laptop or my ipad2 to Foxfi. Can the issue stem from the ipad2 being on ios6? Is that supported by your app? I am desperate to get a fix for this as I used it every day before upgrading.


    Recent changes I've made:
    1. Upgrading from Razr Maxx to Razr Maxx HD
    2. iPad upgraded to ios6 from ios5


    Is there any correlation in those upgrades and my current issues?


    As I mentioned previously, this is what happens when I run the app.


    -Foxfi starts up like normal
    -It shows up on the ssid list on the ipad
    -the ipad connects initially like normal, shows up as a connected device on foxfi
    -about 5 or so seconds later, the ipad loses the connection and the SSID disappears from the ipads wifi list
    -foxfi still claims that the ipad is connected until I stop the app


    I've tried downloading the Foxfi Addon app as others have mentioned but that does nothing to fix the problem. I've uninstalled/reinstalled the app... restarted my phone...toggled the wifi on the ipad... restarted the ipad to no avail.
    ______________

    The sql lite hack seems to work but inconsistently. I can access websites but not do anything bandwidth intensive, (like use Airvideo or Airplayit, which I use daily). I think Verizon might be either throttling or blocking ports to prevent me from streaming stuff from my computer... not sure.
    That's what happened to me trying to connect to PS3 its not just your Ipad2 its because these phones are running on ICS and it says in the description on play store that it dosent work on ics.... I dearly hope they fix that :/
  9. Droid
    scion676's Avatar
    Member #
    35356
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    73
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #39
    Quote Originally Posted by tbt666

    That's what happened to me trying to connect to PS3 its not just your Ipad2 its because these phones are running on ICS and it says in the description on play store that it dosent work on ics.... I dearly hope they fix that :/
    The description says it doesn't work with JB devices (except for the gnex). It should work with ICS.
  10. Rescue Squad
    TisMyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    171269
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central New York
    Posts
    4,462
    Liked
    950 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Note 2
    #40
    It works fine on both my ICS Razr M and my ICS Razr Maxx. Not sure why some phones have problems and others don't.
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 06:42 PM
  2. razr m developer edition question
    By sunny757 in forum Droid RAZR M
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2012, 12:50 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 10:15 AM
  4. Replies: 66
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 08:49 PM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 11:54 AM

Search tags for this page

droid razr hd wifi tether

,
droid razr m tether
,

droid razr maxx hd tethering

,
free wifi tether android no root jelly bean
,
how can i get free tether on a developers edition moto x
,
pdanet droid razr m
,
ps3 connection to foxfi
,

razr hd wifi tether

,
razr maxx hd wifi app
,
wifi tether verizon razr maxx
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+