DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Gingerbread Compcache

  1. Master Droid
    rabbitfoot's Avatar
    Member #
    29919
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    nYc
    Posts
    407
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    d1-->gnex/nexus 10
    #1

    Gingerbread Compcache

    is anybody running compcache on PEGB? i haven't run compcache since froyo, but with this aggressive task manager, perhaps it'd help to have some virtual memory, or just to try something new.

    i'm using raidzero's kernel now, but if anybody's gotten it to run even with another kernel some advice would be great. i tried installing the following from froyo (simply because i couldn't find what i should've been doing for GB):

    /system/bin/compcache
    /system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko
    /xbin/rzscontrol

    then went into terminal emulator and typed:
    su
    compcache start

    i just got a bunch of fails reported back. advice is much appreciated.


    best,
    rf
  2. Beta Team
    GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    38863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    1,551
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by rabbitfoot View Post
    is anybody running compcache on PEGB? i haven't run compcache since froyo, but with this aggressive task manager, perhaps it'd help to have some virtual memory, or just to try something new.

    i'm using raidzero's kernel now, but if anybody's gotten it to run even with another kernel some advice would be great. i tried installing the following from froyo (simply because i couldn't find what i should've been doing for GB):

    /system/bin/compcache
    /system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko
    /xbin/rzscontrol

    then went into terminal emulator and typed:
    su
    compcache start

    i just got a bunch of fails reported back. advice is much appreciated.


    best,
    rf
    You actually don't need to do all that, because the RZ kernels have the compcache modules needed. Using Root Explorer, take a look at /system/bin and see if compcache is there. It was not for me, so I went to /system/xbin, copied compcache from there, went back to /system/bin, tapped Mount R/W and pasted compcache into /bin, then checked to ensure that permissions were rwxr-xr-x.

    Now you can go into Terminal and type
    su
    compcache start

    and it will work.

    I did enable compcache for a bit, but the results for me were unbearable in terms of freezups and lag. I tried Swapper2 with the same results. I know compcache and Swapper2 have worked beautifully for others, though, so you just have to see how it does on your Droid.
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
    CodenameAndroid/Leankernel
    ASUS Transformer Prime
    Rooted/unlocked and overclocked
  3. Master Droid
    rabbitfoot's Avatar
    Member #
    29919
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    nYc
    Posts
    407
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    d1-->gnex/nexus 10
    #3
    i looked in the rzk zip and saw the compcache file in /system/bin and thought i should be good. i checked w/ root explorer and it ws in both /system/xbin and /system/bin

    but this is what i get back in terminal emulator:

    insmod: init_module '/system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko' failed (Exec format error) Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory swapon: can't stat '/dev/block/ramzswap0': No such file or directory

    what's that about?

    thank you!

    best,
    rf

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
    project elite for g-nex - the pYrple rabbYt



    if you like what i do, say "please", "thank you", and "excuse me"; and open doors for strangers

    if you haven't, click me to join dropbox and get extra storage!
  4. Beta Team
    GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    38863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    1,551
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    Make sure the permissions for ramzswap.ko are correct. They should be rw-r--r--, just like an installed apk.
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
    CodenameAndroid/Leankernel
    ASUS Transformer Prime
    Rooted/unlocked and overclocked
  5. Master Droid
    rabbitfoot's Avatar
    Member #
    29919
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    nYc
    Posts
    407
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    d1-->gnex/nexus 10
    #5
    i just reflashed rzk @ 1200 mhz and ran through it all again but still getting the same thing.

    i checked the permissions and they are as you've written. the file in /dev/block/ isn't there. should it be?

    best,
    rf

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
    project elite for g-nex - the pYrple rabbYt



    if you like what i do, say "please", "thank you", and "excuse me"; and open doors for strangers

    if you haven't, click me to join dropbox and get extra storage!
  6. Beta Team
    GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    38863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    1,551
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    I don't have ramzswap0 in /dev/block either and compcache worked for me. That's just baffling, I really don't know how else to help.

    UPDATE: I went through the process of enabling compcache again and it worked fine, then I disabled it. When I ran compcache stats after I enabled compcache, I got the list of items and numbers that shows it's working. But when I disabled it and ran compcache stats, I got the same /dev/block error as you did.
    Last edited by GirLuvsDroid; 03-09-2011 at 12:11 PM.
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
    CodenameAndroid/Leankernel
    ASUS Transformer Prime
    Rooted/unlocked and overclocked
  7. Master Droid
    rabbitfoot's Avatar
    Member #
    29919
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    nYc
    Posts
    407
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    d1-->gnex/nexus 10
    #7
    no big deal. compcache didn't run so well for me in froyo. just thought i'd give it a whirl.

    thanks!

    best,
    rf


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
    project elite for g-nex - the pYrple rabbYt



    if you like what i do, say "please", "thank you", and "excuse me"; and open doors for strangers

    if you haven't, click me to join dropbox and get extra storage!
  8. Master Droid
    rabbitfoot's Avatar
    Member #
    29919
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    nYc
    Posts
    407
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    d1-->gnex/nexus 10
    #8
    just an update for anybody running into the same issue.

    thinking about it, i later realized that my busybox version is 1.18.3 in both /system/bin and in /system/xbin which was throwing off my titanium backup.

    i copied the PEGB busybox back to bin and xbin. now, i'm still getting the same message but at the end it says compcache is enabled, though looking at my stats it isn't.

    any thoughts besides telling me to get a tattoo on my inner thigh that reads "she hate me"?

    best,
    rf

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Gingerbread Compcache Initialize at Boot
    By Bobbar in forum Bugless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 02:06 AM
  2. UD 3.0 Compcache
    By Phatdaddyz01 in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2011, 10:32 AM
  3. Compcache 3.0?
    By jpnestel in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 01:54 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 09:18 AM
  5. Compcache?
    By Darkseider in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-17-2010, 12:22 AM

Search tags for this page

android ramzswap

,

compcache apk

,
compcache nook
,
disable compcache
,

disable compcache android

,
how to disable compcache
,
how to disable compcache android
,

project elite compcache

,

ramzswap android

,

ramzswap.ko

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+