DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Boots

  1. Junior Droid
    wBootsw's Avatar
    Member #
    205164
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Casio G'zOne Commando
    #1

    Boots

    Hello all,

    Just starting out on this android thing. Seems nice. Joined these forums for 'de-bing' and 'root' support. I'm a noob so any help would be appreciated. Oh if you want to know anything about me you can visit my webiste

    Boots
    Last edited by wBootsw; 06-25-2011 at 10:41 PM. Reason: added website hypertext link
  2. Master Droid
    Bang Pow Boom's Avatar
    Member #
    179210
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    491
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid Razr Maxx
    #2
    Welcome! Enjoy your stay. Lots of smart people here

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  3. Hawaiian Princess's Avatar
    Member #
    142190
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    4,032
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    Leanne_808
    Phone
    D2G DX D3 Xoom Razr Maxx SG3
    Premium Member
    #3
    Welcome to the forum, glad u joined us.

    Droid2Global/Xoom...the hawaiian style
  4. Hawaiian Princess's Avatar
    Member #
    142190
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    4,032
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    Leanne_808
    Phone
    D2G DX D3 Xoom Razr Maxx SG3
    Premium Member
    #4
    Have u tried to root the commando? Not sure if super one click works, never had to use it but here's a link u can review. I suggest though to have a backup in case u get stuck. Also we have a section for ur device, u may wanna ch

    http://www.gzoneaddictivetips.com/mobile/how-to-root-the-casio--commando/



    Droid2Global/Xoom...the hawaiian style
  5. Hawaiian Princess's Avatar
    Member #
    142190
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    4,032
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    Leanne_808
    Phone
    D2G DX D3 Xoom Razr Maxx SG3
    Premium Member
    #5
    Well hyper link didn't work. Lets try again...

    http://www.gzoneaddictivetips.com/mo...sio--commando/


    Droid2Global/Xoom...the hawaiian style
  6. Hawaiian Princess's Avatar
    Member #
    142190
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    4,032
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    Leanne_808
    Phone
    D2G DX D3 Xoom Razr Maxx SG3
    Premium Member
    #6
    http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/...zone-commando/

    Droid2Global/Xoom...the hawaiian style
  7. Junior Droid
    wBootsw's Avatar
    Member #
    205164
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Casio G'zOne Commando
    #7
    Princess,

    It comes complete with pictures!! I'm getting my phone tomorrow though This is by far the best guide I've seen. Thank you!!

    I have seen others having de-bing'd their phones not be able to use the permanent 'search' button on the phone. Any ideas on how to slip a google into that thing? oh and freezing bloatware??

    Boots
    Last edited by wBootsw; 06-16-2011 at 12:05 AM. Reason: freezing bloatware
  8. Hawaiian Princess's Avatar
    Member #
    142190
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    4,032
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    Leanne_808
    Phone
    D2G DX D3 Xoom Razr Maxx SG3
    Premium Member
    #8
    ok now ur asking for miracles. hahaha jk. hmm not sure. as for bloatware u can get the bloat ware freeze app in the market. I wouldn't suggest uninstalling as u may need it to get ota later

    Droid2Global/Xoom... IMUA Hawaii
    Last edited by Hawaiian Princess; 06-16-2011 at 12:11 AM.
  9. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Hawaiian Princess View Post
    ok now ur asking for miracles. hahaha jk. hmm not sure. as for bloatware u can get the bloat ware freeze app in the market. I wouldn't suggest uninstalling as u may need it to get ota later

    Droid2Global/Xoom... IMUA Hawaii
    +1 uninstalling is a bad idea

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  10. Junior Droid
    wBootsw's Avatar
    Member #
    205164
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Casio G'zOne Commando
    #10
    Droid2Global/Xoom... IMUA Hawaii[/quote]

    +1 uninstalling is a bad idea

    This thread has been Thunder struck!![/QUOTE]

    Ok no uninstalling, got the bloat ware thing down.. got my phone now... what about clicking on the magnifying glass and going to google instead of bing???

    Boots
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Boots to Bootloader
    By riggz in forum Droid X Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 07:44 AM
  2. Gingerbread hot boots
    By tat2dwitetrash in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 08:00 AM
  3. always boots to recovery?
    By papp_e in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 06:04 PM
  4. Boots once then M loop
    By v0idzer0 in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 11:42 AM
  5. Boots then turns off?!
    By jk12 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-31-2010, 10:02 AM

Search tags for this page

casio commando bad esn

,

casio commando bad esn fix

,

casio commando bad esn solution

,

casio commando change esn

,

casio commando esn repair

,

casio g'zone bad esn

,

change esn on casio commando

,

esn repair casio commando

,

how to change casio g'zone commando esn

,
how to fix bad esn casio commando
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+