DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Total noob here

  1. Droid Newbie
    lissener's Avatar
    Member #
    162940
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    droid x
    #1

    Total noob here

    Hi--I have droid x, been about a month now. Still finding my way around it. I'm sure 99% of the questions I ask here will be embarrassingly nooby, but I figured I'd take the plunge anyway; the more I ask now, the more I'll be able to figure out on my own as I wear away at my noobness.

    So . . . current issue: when I bought the phone, the dude in the verizon store set up the gmail account for me. Apparently it was a necessary first step in order to keep my unwieldy contact list intact.

    So now today, I dig out this Messages widget, that displays current messages for whatever inboxes you associate with it. I figured out how to add my work email to it, and it automatically included texts on its own authority, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to add my gmail inbox to it.

    When I go to "add account," I get every option in the world--myspace? skype?--but no gmail. I tried clicking the Google widget, but when I go through the steps, I get the message "Account already exists. There is already a [my gmail address] account on this phone." [The "duh" is only implied.]

    Um, yeah, it's already on this phone, but how do I include in this Messages widget??

    Thanks in advance.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Super Moderator
    furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Member #
    78594
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wind blows out of the west.
    Posts
    10,371
    Liked
    32 times
    Twitter
    @FurryVarmint
    Premium Member
    #2
    I'm not that familiar with MotoBlur (as in, NOT AT ALL ) but I'd suggest sending an e-mail to yourself to see if it was automatically included when you set up the widget.
  4. Droid Newbie
    lissener's Avatar
    Member #
    162940
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    droid x
    #3
    Nope, it's not. And it's not one of the accounts listed on the Go to Messaging page.
  5. Super Moderator
    furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Member #
    78594
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wind blows out of the west.
    Posts
    10,371
    Liked
    32 times
    Twitter
    @FurryVarmint
    Premium Member
    #4
    That moves on to the next step nicely, then. When you hit the menu button do you have any kind of settings you can mess with? If so, look through those and see if there's a way to add another account. If not, we'll move on to the next step.
  6. Droid Newbie
    lissener's Avatar
    Member #
    162940
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    droid x
    #5
    When I click on the red widget (anyone know how to do a screen cap off my droid?), I get these offerings:

    Messages:
    Widget settings
    Go to Messaging
    Add account

    Widget settings lets me choose which services I want to be displayed on the widget. It offers me "all services," and then itemizes that as Text Messaging, and my work email, which I just added. No gmail extant. The menu button avails nil on that page.

    When I click Go to Messaging, I get: Univeral INbox; Text Messaging; Work email. Menu button yields: Compose; Manage accounts; Edit universal inbox; messaging settings.

    Manage accounts: there it is, finally, in the list: Phone / backup assistant; work email; gmail account (it shows my gmail address and then says "Google" below). I click on the gmail listing, and I get the following checklist:

    sync books (check)
    sync contacts (check)
    sync gmail (check)
    synch calendar (check)
    and a "remove account" at the bottom.
    Menu offers only "sync now."

    I back up one, and the previous menu (itemized above) offers "add account" at the bottom. I click that, choose Google. There's a paragraph about adding an account. Hit next, offered Create and Sign in. I sign in. I get "Account already exists."

    Back out to first menu offered by the widget, click on Add account. Same as above; account already exists.

    Have I exhausted the available routes through this process? or is there something I haven't tried yet?
  7. Super Moderator
    furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Member #
    78594
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wind blows out of the west.
    Posts
    10,371
    Liked
    32 times
    Twitter
    @FurryVarmint
    Premium Member
    #6
    Screenshots/caps require root on everything but the Fascinate.

    I'm at a loss here, unfortunately, so I'd suggest opening a thread in the Rescue Squad section or the Droid X section, or reporting your first post and asking for it to be moved there.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Total recorder?
    By tigerfood in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 08:08 PM
  2. Total Newbie
    By Dune in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 10:22 AM
  3. A total noob
    By eddiemmabell in forum Motorola Droid 2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 10:05 AM
  4. Total newbie here...
    By slurpee0622 in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 08:35 AM
  5. TOTAL NOOB...any help out there?
    By pokerdroid in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 10:20 PM

Search tags for this page

account already exists backup assistant
,
account already exists backup assistant htc incredible
,
an account with this email address already exists droid
,
android account already exists not showing
,

backup assistant account already exists

,
backup assistant plus account already exists
,
backup assistant says account already exists
,
backup assistant verizon account already exists
,

verizon backup assistant account already exists

,
verizon backup assistant account already exists error
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+