DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible w

  1. Droid Newbie
    davidreis's Avatar
    Member #
    96275
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible w

    I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible with it, I only have EDGE available. My question is, if I flash the North American version ROM, can I get it to work on a different band, or is that a hardware issue unfixable in software? I would like some references to back an answer.

    Thanks,
    David
  2. Droid
    Szadzik's Avatar
    Member #
    37789
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    85
    Phone
    Milestone
    #2
    Hardware issue.
  3. Junior Droid
    Azgard's Avatar
    Member #
    74783
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone
    #3
    Jap it is hardwere difference, droid(CDMA version of Milestone) is the one that works on CDMA networks, like AT&T have. For me EDGE is fast enough, couse i use WIFI for fast things.

    The only way for you to get 3G is to change to T-Mobile.
  4. Senior Droid
    dmo580's Avatar
    Member #
    42003
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    128
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone (Telus)
    #4
    No you cannot get 3G on T-Mobile with the Euro Milestone.

    CDMA Band I or 2100 or whatever is used in Europe is not the same as the 2100 T-mobile uses.

    Euro/Asia 3G is technically 1900/2100 meaning it transmits at 1900, receives at 2100.

    T-Mobile uses 1700 AWS which is technically 1700/2100 where it transmits at 1700 and receives at 2100. The 2100s are not the same either. Its broken down to like 2110-2155 or something... but point is Band I is not the same as Band IV (AWS).
  5. Junior Droid
    webvan's Avatar
    Member #
    119372
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Milestone
    #5
    Same problem here with the Milestone I just bought from Amazon USA, turns out it's a UK model...I dropped in the SIM of my iPad and I'm only getting 2G.

    What's confusing is that looking at the box I can see :
    UMTS 900/2100 GSM 850/900/1800/1900 HSDPA

    Now the iPhone 3G/3GS/4G/iPADs are :
    " UMTS/HSDPA/HSUPA (850, 900, 1900, 2100 MHz) GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)"

    Seems to be close enough, so why no 3G ?

    Ok, looking at Motorola MILESTONE - Full phone specifications
    It's in fact :
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    HSDPA 900 / 2100

    So no UMTS 1900...darn, Amazon USA have some nerve selling this phone as a 3G phone.

    Moving on, are there any Android GSM phones that work on 3G networks in the USA ?
  6. Junior Droid
    Comrade General's Avatar
    Member #
    117363
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Milestone
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by webvan View Post
    Moving on, are there any Android GSM phones that work on 3G networks in the USA ?
    Yeah, AT&T have Android phones. As I understand the Canadian version of the Milestone cant get AT&T 3g but Im not positive about that.
  7. Junior Droid
    webvan's Avatar
    Member #
    119372
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Milestone
    #7
    Thanks, yes I found out about the captivate in the meantime. Not sure about getting or trying to track down a Canadian Milestone...
  8. Junior Droid
    WirelessGuy's Avatar
    Member #
    48975
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone (on AT&T)
    #8
    Flashing a different ROM will not work, hardware is different.

    Quote Originally Posted by WirelessGuy View Post
    Under you battery is the data tag. Look for the FCC ID, the last digits tell the tale:

    If your FCC ID is:

    IHDP56KC1 = CDMA "DROID" (Verizon)
    IHDP56KC2 = GSM (Quad-Band GSM (850/900/1800/1900) & Dual-Band Euro 3G (900/2100))
    IHDP56KC5 = GSM (Quad-Band GSM (850/900/1800/1900) & Tri-Band North American 3G UMTS (850/1900/2100))
  9. brendanmurphy's Avatar
    Member #
    49441
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    43
    Phone
    Telus Motorola Milestone
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Comrade General View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by webvan View Post
    Moving on, are there any Android GSM phones that work on 3G networks in the USA ?
    Yeah, AT&T have Android phones. As I understand the Canadian version of the Milestone cant get AT&T 3g but Im not positive about that.
    Canadian Version CAN get At&t 3g. All big 3 carriers in Canada use 850/1900 3g bands. So almost any phone from Canada will work on At&t
  10. Junior Droid
    webvan's Avatar
    Member #
    119372
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Milestone
    #10
    Yes, the 850/1900/2100 is the *real* "International Version", not the UK version that Amazon USA sells!

    I'm sending mine back for a refund, too bad because I quite like it, now to get a Canadian Milestone or a Dell Streak...I'm on the fence...especially since the Droid can be made to work with AdHoc WiFi networks, not the Milestone.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. APN Settings help needed for European Networks
    By njshor in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 07:31 AM
  2. Missing SD card and incompatible errors
    By Noclue in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 09:07 AM
  3. CPU ABI incompatible
    By totaled in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-19-2010, 05:09 PM
  4. Incompatible Multimedia and Car Dock?
    By ljholland in forum Android Accessories
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 08:57 AM
  5. Using European Milestone in Canada Questions
    By M5LY in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 06:34 PM

Search tags for this page

can european milestone 2 use at&t

,

ihdp56kc2

,
is hsdpa 900 / 2100 work in the usa
,
milestone phone for att
,

motorola droid 3 hsdpa 900

,

motorola milestone at&t

,

motorola milestone edge

,
motorola milestone fast edge
,

motorola milestone t mobile usa

,
motorola molestone american version
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+