DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50

Thread: Telus Milestone 2.1 update

  1. Junior Droid
    Brokennails's Avatar
    Member #
    56974
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lewiston, ID
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone
    #21
    Yay!. Just plugged my Telus Milestone into Motorola Software update program and it found the update and flashed me some official Telus 2.1 lovin.

    But damn it, back to no protected apps on AT&T. Really starting to piss me off.

    Anyone know the google contact info so I can get them to add my build to the whitelist?
  2. Droid
    blunted's Avatar
    Member #
    42704
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    telus motorola milestone
    #22
    just updated mine this morning (telus) and it works great too. havent noticed any real major differences. the speed has gone up though.
  3. Junior Droid
    randmcnally's Avatar
    Member #
    55491
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #23
    http://direct.motorola.com/ENS/Softw…e_name=SUPPORT

    there's the link incase anyone needs it.

    good to hear it's working well on Telus, I forgot my damn cord at home so I'll have to listen to my music skip all the way home.

  4. Droid
    chrisnoxid's Avatar
    Member #
    36959
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada eh
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    Telus Milestone 2.1
    #24
    Quote Originally Posted by blunted View Post
    just updated mine this morning (telus) and it works great too. havent noticed any real major differences. the speed has gone up though.
    sweet.. backing up my phone right now.. live wallpapers?
  5. Droid Newbie
    hypergo's Avatar
    Member #
    40974
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone
    #25
    Trying to update my Telus Milestone with a thai 2.1 sbf on it ... but it says "There is no update for this device". Is there anyway that I can downgrade my telus to its original rom and then update it with the telus update.
  6. Junior Droid
    Brokennails's Avatar
    Member #
    56974
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lewiston, ID
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone
    #26
    Yeah, need to do a nandroid restore of a stock Telus 2.01.
  7. Droid Newbie
    hypergo's Avatar
    Member #
    40974
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone
    #27
    @Brokennails -- Can I use the brazillian 2.0.1 or do you know where I can get it?
  8. Senior Droid
    RacecarBMW's Avatar
    Member #
    53095
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    114
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #28
    if i have it unlocked to work with any carrier will it still update?
    How will I get the update if im unlocked?

    will any problems happen because im unlocked?

    will it lock the phone to telus again?
  9. Junior Droid
    Brokennails's Avatar
    Member #
    56974
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lewiston, ID
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone
    #29
    Mine is unlocked using it on AT&T. Will not relock to Telus, no problems other than back to no Protected Apps.

    If you need a Telus Nandroid I can e-mail you mine. Just wipe data and cache to be safe. Let me know.
  10. Senior Droid
    RacecarBMW's Avatar
    Member #
    53095
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    114
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #30
    Quote Originally Posted by Brokennails View Post
    Mine is unlocked using it on AT&T. Will not relock to Telus, no problems other than back to no Protected Apps.

    If you need a Telus Nandroid I can e-mail you mine. Just wipe data and cache to be safe. Let me know.

    what are no protected apps?

    What is a telus Nandroid?

    why do i have to wipe data and cache?

    this is not over the air right?
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Telus Milestone on Bell (in Canada).
    By luggage in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 02:58 PM
  2. Telus Milestone Root?
    By chrisnoxid in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-14-2010, 07:53 PM
  3. MOTOROLA MILESTONE now available at TELUS
    By danDroid in forum Android News
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 05:33 PM
  4. Telus Milestone Release Date
    By Martin030908 in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 09:52 AM
  5. Telus Milestone in the Flesh!!!
    By Source3000 in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 10:05 PM

Search tags for this page

2.1mileatonw update
,
got telus 2.1
,
how to unlock motorola milestone telus
,
motorola milestone telus 2.1 rom
,
root telus motorola milestone 2.1
,

telus 2.1

,
telus 2.1 milestone
,
telus milestone update
,
unlock motorola milestone telus
,
update 2.1 milestone telus
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+