DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Data PLAN

  1. Junior Droid
    jerryjans11's Avatar
    Member #
    53093
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Boxford MA
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G
    #1

    Data PLAN

    i JUST PURCHASED A MILESTONE FROM A PERSON IN CANADA AND i AM FROM THE USA. I SIGNED UP WITH ATT BUT WITH NO DATA PLAN JUST USING WI-FI. CAN I UPDATE WITHOUT A DATA PLAN? ALSO HOW WOULD I UPDATE TO 2.1. THANKS FOR ANY INFO.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    LtKen's Avatar
    Member #
    31927
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,637
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Rezound
    #2
    Yes, you can update without a data plan. There are plenty of threads and instructions for updating to 2.1 on the Milestone. You should seek out those threads and see what you can do. The Milestone is a bit tricky, so depending on your phone, you may or may not be able to update to 2.1. Do a few searches on the forum and Google, and you'll have your answer.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Do You Need a Data Plan?
    By wuzuprad in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 113
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 06:35 PM
  2. Data plan help
    By Xemnova in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 02:08 PM
  3. Thank god for that $30 data plan
    By kristoff125 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 08:50 PM
  4. Is the Verizon txt plan part of the data plan?
    By miltk in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 04:11 PM
  5. What Data Plan are you getting?
    By dean.collins in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 06:07 AM

Search tags for this page

do you need a data plan for motorola milestone droid
,

does a motorola milestone require data plan

,
does motorola milestone require a data plan
,
does motorola milestone require a verizon data plan
,
does the motorola droid 3 require a data plan
,
does the motorola milestone need a data plan
,

does the motorola milestone need a data plan?

,

does the motorola milestone require a data plan

,
does the motorola milestone require a data plan with at&t
,

motorola milestone verizon no data plan

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+