DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: WiFi issue or am I just doing it wrong?

  1. Master Droid
    Trever1t's Avatar
    Member #
    3901
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    250
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #1

    WiFi issue or am I just doing it wrong?

    I have a connection to my home network with WPA2. Connection is good. Why can't I websurf? Am I doing something wrong?
  2. Master Droid
    Trever1t's Avatar
    Member #
    3901
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    250
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #2
    toadd...If i disable wifi i am able to connect 3g no problem, only upon restoring wifi do i seem to have issue...help?
  3. Junior Droid
    JBag's Avatar
    Member #
    2449
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Droid!
    #3
    my guess would be that you dont have the right password in or you are not fully connected to the web...maybe just connected to the router.
  4. Droid
    Zennmaster's Avatar
    Member #
    3367
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Portland, OR, USA
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    LG Revolution
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by JBag View Post
    my guess would be that you dont have the right password in or you are not fully connected to the web...maybe just connected to the router.
    That's my guess too. Is your router broadcasting the SSID, and are you sure you've got the right password? It the Droid actually saying you are connected?
  5. Master Droid
    Trever1t's Avatar
    Member #
    3901
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    250
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #5
    Yes, I am connected to the router and my router is broadcasting just fine to my laptop and desktop. The droid is saying I am connected to my network.

    WiFi seems to take precedence automatically (over g3) as well.
  6. Master Droid
    Trever1t's Avatar
    Member #
    3901
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    250
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #6
    any other ideas?
  7. Master Droid
    Trever1t's Avatar
    Member #
    3901
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    250
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #7
    this is seriously bugging me....can anyone else lend some insight?

    Droid reads "connected"
    I am currently posting from my wireless connection from my laptop.

    Is there something else I can try?


    EDIT: I am able to connect to an unsecured WiFi without issue so indeed it must be in my settings somehow?
    Last edited by Trever1t; 11-17-2009 at 07:42 PM.
  8. Droid Newbie
    sodomojo's Avatar
    Member #
    7755
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Trever1t View Post
    this is seriously bugging me....can anyone else lend some insight?

    Droid reads "connected"
    I am currently posting from my wireless connection from my laptop.

    Is there something else I can try?


    EDIT: I am able to connect to an unsecured WiFi without issue so indeed it must be in my settings somehow?
    I'm having the same issue. I haven't tried conencting a an unsecure network though. But other than that, my problem mirrors yours. Supposedley there is a fix and in another thread somebody asked about it and some moron said it has been spoken of countless times, use the search button. But of course, he didn't offer an advice.
  9. Master Droid
    LordKastle's Avatar
    Member #
    4250
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    790
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #9
    Secure WPA-2 connection here...connected to WIFI perfectly.
  10. Droid
    hazydave's Avatar
    Member #
    1969
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    DROID
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by LordKastle View Post
    Secure WPA-2 connection here...connected to WIFI perfectly.
    I don't know quite what the Android OS is handing out in terms of connection info. It's quite possible to negotiate a connection between Wifi devices, but still be locked out due to encryption. If you can, check for an IP address being assigned your device.. that's a clear indicator you've made it past the 802.11 level up to the TCP/IP part of the network stack.

    Other than that... double check your router's settings.. that's it's not limiting access based on MAC codes. The problem, of course... if you set it up youself, you have already checked this sort of thing, if not, you probably don't know how (and the details vary by router).
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Texts going to wrong person
    By rhino in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 08:20 AM
  2. what the hell is wrong with my battery?
    By AHB900 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 06:47 PM
  3. Voice Calling Wrong Photo
    By Jish in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 07:43 AM
  4. Google Site Email Issue and Exchange Issue
    By noles200 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 08:17 PM
  5. Wrong Pictures
    By duncanpickard in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 07:53 AM

Search tags for this page

android 'my location' wifi always wrong
,
android location wifi always wrong
,

android location wrong wifi

,
android phone gets wrong location on wifi
,
android shows wireless network with wrong security
,
android wifi showing wrong location
,
android wifi wrong password
,

android wrong location wifi

,
droid wifi location wrong
,
droid wifi shows wrong security
,
droid wifi wrong password problems
,
wap2i
,
wifi location is wrong android
,
wrong location when connected wifi
,
wrt310n and connecting to htc rezound
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+