DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Swype Re-enable

  1. Droid
    adr3nalin3's Avatar
    Member #
    91937
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orange County
    Posts
    56
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus & OG Droid
    #1

    Swype Re-enable

    Every time I reboot I have to re-enable swype from the keyboard menu. Then I have to re-set Swype as my default to type. Any help to fix this?

    I have the original Droid and am running a licensed beta version of swype.
    Last edited by adr3nalin3; 02-12-2011 at 10:25 AM.
  2. Droid
    kpj313's Avatar
    Member #
    4656
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    33
    Phone
    Thunderbolt
    #2
    Make sure its not stored to your SD card, if so just move it back to the phone.
    See if that works...
  3. Droid
    adr3nalin3's Avatar
    Member #
    91937
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orange County
    Posts
    56
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus & OG Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by kpj313 View Post
    Make sure its not stored to your SD card, if so just move it back to the phone.
    See if that works...
    Hey, thanks! It worked.. I think it was my swype theme that messed up the whole reboot situation.
  4. Master Droid
    poooookah78's Avatar
    Member #
    22933
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    282
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #4
    I can't get swype to work on my D1. Any links to the PROPER APK? I keep installing and make it my default input and disable droid keyboard... but when i spell words, I get the lines, but no words are formed..
  5. Droid Ninja
    LifeIsABeach's Avatar
    Member #
    359
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,290
    Liked
    2 times
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by poooookah78 View Post
    I can't get swype to work on my D1. Any links to the PROPER APK? I keep installing and make it my default input and disable droid keyboard... but when i spell words, I get the lines, but no words are formed..
    This happens occasionally. Unistall both Swype and the Swype installer and then re-download the installer from the beta email and then re-download Swype. Should be fine then.
  6. Droid Sensei
    takeshi's Avatar
    Member #
    10236
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,600
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by adr3nalin3 View Post
    Any help to fix this?
    Quote Originally Posted by poooookah78 View Post
    I keep installing and make it my default input and disable droid keyboard... but when i spell words, I get the lines, but no words are formed..
    Don't overlook Swype's own forums. If you're in the beta you should be providing feedback anyway -- that is, after all, the point of a beta.

    Quote Originally Posted by poooookah78 View Post
    I can't get swype to work on my D1. Any links to the PROPER APK?
    The only source is Swype. If you're in the beta you have a download link. If not, discussion on distribution are not allowed.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. how to enable compcache?
    By drumtrucker in forum Bugless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 01:16 PM
  2. What is Enable assist GPS?
    By Freezetron in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 12:56 PM
  3. Re-enable Ads?
    By LtKen in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 08:43 PM
  4. enable hulu
    By rancid1 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 10:00 PM

Search tags for this page

how do i put swype on my droid

,
how to get swype back on android
,

how to get swype back on my android

,
how to make swype default keyboard
,
how to put swype back on android
,

how to put swype back on my phone

,
how to re enable swype
,
how to reenable swype
,

how to set swype as default keyboard

,
re enable swype
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+