DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using SetCPU App

  1. Droid
    Dunc's Avatar
    Member #
    36287
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    73
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    Using SetCPU App

    Are any of you using SetCPU? I'm currently on the OG Droid and using it, but will be upgrading in mid-October to the Bionic unless something better is available by the 16th. I only ask because would that allow me to bring the CPU down while idle to save on battery? I thought that the kernel and the different CPU slots is what allowed you to change the speed within the SetCPU app. My guess is that I can't use the app.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    tjk629's Avatar
    Member #
    24029
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,046
    Liked
    198 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    #2
    I know a few updates ago he added dual core support. So maybe.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  4. Master Droid
    B-Unit's Avatar
    Member #
    51526
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    297
    Liked
    16 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid 4
    #3
    I think you would need to wait until custom 3rd party kernels are available to make any significant changes. SetCPU will proabaly allow you to change the parameters on the stock kernel, but odds are there are only 2 slots, sleep speed and running speed.
    DROID4: Rooted and OC Hacked
    DROID : SimplyStunning 5.6 1.2 Ghz ULV Kernel
  5. Droid
    TomSr's Avatar
    Member #
    19924
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    79
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    TomSr
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #4
    I saw plenty of complaints about setcpu and dual core phones. Here's one: "Owned it and loved it on my OG...please fix it for the bionic!"

    YMMV

    Tom
    John 3:16

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Setcpu?
    By mrkelly88 in forum Bugless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2010, 08:52 PM
  2. SetCPU: To use or not to use with 11.26?
    By publicanimal in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 11:34 PM
  3. SetCPU Help!!
    By Samurai26 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 01:35 PM
  4. You don't have to buy setCPU!
    By Tanknspank in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 10:18 PM
  5. setcpu?
    By ogbobby4 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:36 PM

Search tags for this page

droid bionic setcpu
,
hiw to use setcpu
,
how to use set cpu
,
how to use set cpu android charge
,

how to use setcpu

,
how to use setcpu app
,
how to use setcup
,
how to used setcpu
,
how+to+use setcpu
,
set cpu app
,
setcpu bionic
,
setcpu droid bionic
,
setcpu for droid bionic
,
using setcpu
,
usong setcpu
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+