DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Any Luck Using SetCPU on the D3 Once Rooted?

  1. Droid
    nuclearbier's Avatar
    Member #
    23287
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    64
    Phone
    DROID3
    #1

    Any Luck Using SetCPU on the D3 Once Rooted?

    Has anyone had any success using setcpu to underclock once rooted?
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus (LTE)
    [ROM] AOKP JB B1
    [Kernel] Leankernel: Latest Franco Nightly


  2.  
     
     
     
  3. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #2
    I haven't underclocked it, but did adjust the min freq. to run some benchmarks. So it works for that. If you want to underclock it should work fine.

    LLR0717
  4. Droid
    nuclearbier's Avatar
    Member #
    23287
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    64
    Phone
    DROID3
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    I haven't underclocked it, but did adjust the min freq. to run some benchmarks. So it works for that. If you want to underclock it should work fine.

    LLR0717
    Thanks Installing now!
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus (LTE)
    [ROM] AOKP JB B1
    [Kernel] Leankernel: Latest Franco Nightly


  5. Master Droid
    pistacio's Avatar
    Member #
    109975
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    444
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    D3, D1, XOOM
    #4
    I tried overclock widget for kicks...bad move. I didn't overclock, but after setting it for underclock (800mhz), I had some lock ups that only a battery pull would fix...installed.

    I didn't think I pushed it at all, just something didn't agree with the stock governor.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums App
  6. Droid
    nuclearbier's Avatar
    Member #
    23287
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    64
    Phone
    DROID3
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by jstafford1 View Post
    I haven't underclocked it, but did adjust the min freq. to run some benchmarks. So it works for that. If you want to underclock it should work fine.<br>
    <br>
    LLR0717
    <br><br>Thanks Installing now!


    Same here after getting my profiles all setup, I started receiving random lockups that only a battery pull would resolve. I have since uninstalled setcpu. I'm sure it will support the D3 some day.
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus (LTE)
    [ROM] AOKP JB B1
    [Kernel] Leankernel: Latest Franco Nightly


Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Post up your SETCPU benchmarks - Rooted only
    By R1Lover in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 132
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 12:12 PM
  2. what to set my droid on Setcpu (rooted)??
    By doiderg in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 11:27 PM
  3. I rooted the Tab and have SetCPU on it now...
    By jmed99 in forum Samsung Galaxy Tab
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 07:02 PM
  4. Rooted OTA 2.2 and SetCPU
    By carlz28 in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2010, 02:07 AM
  5. Rooted 2.1 Milestone- SetCPU will not go over 550
    By JoshSkillz in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 06:56 PM

Search tags for this page

does setcpu work on droid 3
,

droid 3 setcpu

,
droid bionic setcpu
,
droid3 setcpu
,

set cpu droid 3

,
setcpu bionic
,

setcpu droid 3

,

setcpu droid bionic

,
setcpu droid3
,
setcpu for bionic
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+