DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2 D3's and a wifi issue

  1. Junior Droid
    fred114's Avatar
    Member #
    16297
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 3
    #1

    2 D3's and a wifi issue

    Hate to start another wifi thread, but didn't want to hijack someone else's thread with my issues.

    Wife and I got our D3's Monday. I have not been able to get them connected to our wifi. But we have 2 different problems. My phone, connects just fine, get a good wifi symbol in the notification bar, signal strength says excellent under settings. But get "server time out" about 95% of the time when I try using the browser or market. My wife's phone just connects, then disconnects every few seconds.

    I know it is not my router, as our D1's never had any issues, and I fired mine back up and sure enough, connected immediately. Laptop connects every time as well. Oh, and I run WPA2 personal security settings so that should not be an issue.

    I went ahead and pulled battery on both, no improvement. Did a factory reset on mine last night, and still have the exact problem.

    Anyone else have similar issues as mine and find a way to get them connected? Or should we be taking them back to Verizon?

    Thanks
  2. Master Droid
    NoBloatware's Avatar
    Member #
    206799
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    747
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Droid 3
    #2
    I'd try setting the router to WPA (1).
    Do you like uninstallable bloatware?
    It takes about 5 minutes to complain and it's kinda fun. Let's not be complacent!
    Contact Verizon (anonymous w/ fake name if you like)
    Chat/Email/Call Motorola (anonymous if you like)
    Vote for Google issue requires Google login. Just "star" it to vote.
  3. LT*
    LT* is offline
    Master Droid
    LT*'s Avatar
    Member #
    30007
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    641
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Razr HD
    #3
    I've heard of issues with letting Google restore your wifi settings. Did you reset each phone up or let Google do it?
  4. Junior Droid
    fred114's Avatar
    Member #
    16297
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 3
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by LT* View Post
    I've heard of issues with letting Google restore your wifi settings. Did you reset each phone up or let Google do it?
    I did reset the each phone's wifi settings, several times now actually. So on our phones, that is not working. I may try changing from WPA2 to WPA. I don't see how that would help, but who knows. The D1's have been connected to the WPA2 for two years and the D3 should certainly be able to.

    Thanks for the replies
  5. Master Droid
    NoBloatware's Avatar
    Member #
    206799
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    747
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Droid 3
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by fred114 View Post
    The D1's have been connected to the WPA2 for two years and the D3 should certainly be able to.
    On the Droid X, if my memory serves me, they had problems with WIFI & WPA. An OTA fixed it so it can take them time to work out the kinks.
    Do you like uninstallable bloatware?
    It takes about 5 minutes to complain and it's kinda fun. Let's not be complacent!
    Contact Verizon (anonymous w/ fake name if you like)
    Chat/Email/Call Motorola (anonymous if you like)
    Vote for Google issue requires Google login. Just "star" it to vote.
  6. Junior Droid
    fred114's Avatar
    Member #
    16297
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 3
    #6
    Well I told myself that I was not going to change my router settings, but I did. I change from the WPA2 settings to the WPA settings. And lo and behold, both phones connected up right away and are operating blazing fast. Plus changing the security setting was a simple as a drop down menu. Did not have to change anything else. I would rather keep my WPA2 setting though, so think I may get Verizon involved. I was told over on the Motorola support forums that there seems to be a small population of these phones with bad wifi chips.(Not sure if this is documented or his speculation) He had to do the samething I did. I not sure if there was a way to test the wifi chip or he just convinced his local store, but he got a new phone and was able to connect back to his WPA2 settings.

    Thanks for everyones help and suggestions. To anyone else having this issue, at least a temporary fix is changing to WPA settings.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Wifi serious issue
    By JOx in forum Cyanogenmod - X
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:06 AM
  2. ss.7 wifi issue
    By btpetrina in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 03:54 PM
  3. wifi issue
    By hobojoe196061 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 07:36 PM
  4. wifi issue with Optimum Wifi
    By brucin in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 01:53 PM
  5. WiFi issue
    By JackButler in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 10:42 AM

Search tags for this page

2 d3
,
d3s phone
,

d3s wifi

,

droid 3 wifi

,
droid 3 wifi chip
,
droid 3 wifi chip location
,
droid 3 wifi chips
,
droid 3 wifi issue
,

droid 3 wifi issues

,
droid 3 wifi time out
,
droid 3 wifi time out issue
,
motorola droid 3 wifi issue
,
motorola droid 3 wifi problems
,
restore wifi on droid incredible 2
,
wifi connect
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+