DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Why does it show up as android?

  1. Junior Droid
    desjohnson24's Avatar
    Member #
    172961
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola DROID 2 Global
    #1

    Why does it show up as android?

    I have the moto droid global 2, an when i post something on FB or upload a picture, it says "posted from andriod" or "uploaded from android" why doesn't it just say droid...
  2. Droid Ninja
    kptphalkon's Avatar
    Member #
    155133
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,389
    Liked
    14 times
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #2
    Cus android is the name of the operating system.
  3. Junior Droid
    desjohnson24's Avatar
    Member #
    172961
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola DROID 2 Global
    #3
    Oo..ok when my friend makes his posts or pictures it says via druid, but ok...thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  4. Master Droid
    JustisLewis's Avatar
    Member #
    122009
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    276
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola A855 (D1)
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by desjohnson24 View Post
    I have the moto droid global 2, an when i post something on FB or upload a picture, it says "posted from andriod" or "uploaded from android" why doesn't it just say droid...
    Are you using the browser, the official facebook app, or one of the MotoBlur widgets?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

    Recovery: RZR 2.0.1
    Rom: Simply Stunning 5.6
    Theme: Stock
    Kernel:Stock
    How to Root Your D1: Guide
  5. Junior Droid
    desjohnson24's Avatar
    Member #
    172961
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola DROID 2 Global
    #5
    Im using the facebook app from market

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  6. Master Droid
    JustisLewis's Avatar
    Member #
    122009
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    276
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola A855 (D1)
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by desjohnson24 View Post
    Im using the facebook app from market

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
    Isn't there a Blur widget for facebook? I believe updating your status using Blur is what makes it say "posted via DROID". My gf has the Droid Pro and I know that's when hers say it

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

    Recovery: RZR 2.0.1
    Rom: Simply Stunning 5.6
    Theme: Stock
    Kernel:Stock
    How to Root Your D1: Guide
  7. Droid Sensei
    nerdslogic's Avatar
    Member #
    139756
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cybertron
    Posts
    2,541
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    Nerdslogic
    Phone
    Android
    #7
    check the app settings to see if you can change the signature. I know you can with Tapatalk and several other apps. What app are you using to post these things?
    Go to work, send your kids to school, follow fashion, act normal, walk on the pavement, watch t.v., save for your old age, obey the law, don't ask questions, and repeat after me.....I am free.
  8. Junior Droid
    desjohnson24's Avatar
    Member #
    172961
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola DROID 2 Global
    #8
    The app I use is "facebook for droid"

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  9. Droid Sensei
    nerdslogic's Avatar
    Member #
    139756
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cybertron
    Posts
    2,541
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    Nerdslogic
    Phone
    Android
    #9
    Try this.
    Google
    Go to work, send your kids to school, follow fashion, act normal, walk on the pavement, watch t.v., save for your old age, obey the law, don't ask questions, and repeat after me.....I am free.
  10. Droid Sensei
    nerdslogic's Avatar
    Member #
    139756
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cybertron
    Posts
    2,541
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    Nerdslogic
    Phone
    Android
    #10
    If that link doesn't work I just googled "how to change signature for facebook app on android"
    Go to work, send your kids to school, follow fashion, act normal, walk on the pavement, watch t.v., save for your old age, obey the law, don't ask questions, and repeat after me.....I am free.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 10:25 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 01:04 PM
  3. Show your Android Love with DIY Android Figurine
    By Shadez in forum Android Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 10:12 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 06:58 AM
  5. App to show db's?
    By jimbo1mcm in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 05:17 AM

Search tags for this page

how make facebook posts say via droid
,
how to get my facebook posts to say via android
,
how to make facebook say uploaded by android
,

how to make facebook say via android

,
how to make facebook status show sent via android
,
how to make my phone say via android
,
how to show android on facebook
,
how to show via android in facebook
,
why doesn't it say via android on facebook
,
why doesn't it show via facebook for android on facebook
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+