DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Set Motoblur as Default Home App

  1. Master Droid
    markml0528's Avatar
    Member #
    129392
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    897
    Phone
    Steel Droid 4.8 Droid 3
    #1

    Set Motoblur as Default Home App

    This isn't a question, it's just a thread to let everyone in on a not so well known app.

    It's really bothered me in the past how I was never able to set Motoblur as the default homescreen if i had other homescreen apps installed, the only way around this in the past was to uninstall them.

    I just discovered an app in the Market called "Moto Home Fix" by Nightshade Labs. The app enables you to set Motoblur as the default homescreen, just press the home button and Motoblur now becomes an option to set as default.
  2. Master Droid
    NiceGuysFinishLast's Avatar
    Member #
    156937
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    748
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #2
    Just FYI, Home Switcher for Froyo has always been able to do this. I suspect the people who had issues didn't reboot their phone after clearing their defaults.
  3. Master Droid
    markml0528's Avatar
    Member #
    129392
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    897
    Phone
    Steel Droid 4.8 Droid 3
    #3
    No that's not what I'm talking about. Home switcher for froyo can't as far as I'm aware. I have the app. Motoblur simply cannot be made as the default app unless all other home apps are uninstalled. If you have other home apps installed, everytime you hit the home button it will ask you which home you want to enter and it gives you the option to checkmark a default. Motoblur home is not an option. With this app, it is now an option. This app let's you have other homes installed, and allows you to press the home button without being prompted to select another home screen.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. Droid
    Tha.shxx88's Avatar
    Member #
    172280
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    42
    Phone
    droid 2
    #4
    Your right, that's always been a problem with me to. Thanks for the post

    Sent from my DROID2
  5. Master Droid
    NiceGuysFinishLast's Avatar
    Member #
    156937
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    748
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by markml0528 View Post
    No that's not what I'm talking about. Home switcher for froyo can't as far as I'm aware. I have the app. Motoblur simply cannot be made as the default app unless all other home apps are uninstalled. If you have other home apps installed, everytime you hit the home button it will ask you which home you want to enter and it gives you the option to checkmark a default. Motoblur home is not an option. With this app, it is now an option. This app let's you have other homes installed, and allows you to press the home button without being prompted to select another home screen.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App


    Works fine on my D2G. I just did it 3 times, just to be sure. It lets me switch between LPP and the motoblur launcher.
  6. Master Droid
    markml0528's Avatar
    Member #
    129392
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    897
    Phone
    Steel Droid 4.8 Droid 3
    #6
    This would be for the original droid 2. And the droid x since it says in the description.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #7
    I do it all the time with home smack. I have a d2 and I can choose between any launcher, unless motoblur is different from Home.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
    Ldopa
  8. Master Droid
    solar's Avatar
    Member #
    13366
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    801
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx HD
    #8
    homesmack would let me launch the defaut home, but not keep it for some reason on my D2 Global. but worked fine on the D1.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Setting default home?
    By michaelnote in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 08:01 PM
  2. help with setting default home
    By theguy386 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 01:23 AM
  3. change default home
    By joker402 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 10:46 PM
  4. open home to default
    By swickdick in forum Android Themes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 08:45 PM
  5. Default home screen
    By chukbacca in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 12:06 PM

Search tags for this page

droid2 home app
,
froyo motoblur launcher
,
how to set motoblur as default launcher
,
moto blur not an option for default
,
moto home fix
,
motoblur change home
,

motoblur home

,

motoblur home app

,
motoblur home default
,
orola blurhome
,
restore motoblur launcher
,
set blur as default
,
set motoblur as default
,
set motoblur home screen
,
where do i find d2 motoblur setting
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+