DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Droid 2 Global - International Calls with Pre-paid SIM card

  1. Junior Droid
    ddckylec's Avatar
    Member #
    138600
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #1

    Droid 2 Global - International Calls with Pre-paid SIM card

    Droid 2 Global

    Just upgraded my rooted Droid to the Droid 2 Global and will be taking it to Hong Kong.

    Does anyone know what I have to do the phone in order to use a pre-paid SIM card from Hong Kong in the Droid 2 Global without paying Verizon's $2/minute fee?

    Root? Unlock SIM? Anything else?

    I'm not an advanced user, but can follow directions, so some detailed instructions would be appreciated.

    Thank you!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    r314bd's Avatar
    Member #
    32744
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    866
    Liked
    55 times
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by ddckylec View Post
    Does anyone know what I have to do the phone in order to use a pre-paid SIM card from Hong Kong in the Droid 2 Global without paying Verizon's $2/minute fee?
    All you have to do is get the SIM unlock code. Call VZW Global Support and they'll hook you up as long as your line has been active and in good standing for at least 6 months.
  4. Junior Droid
    ddckylec's Avatar
    Member #
    138600
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #3
    I called to unlock the SIM, and they said it would void the phone warranty...why? They also said I have to have the Hong Kong SIM card with me when I request the unlocked SUM
  5. Master Droid
    r314bd's Avatar
    Member #
    32744
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    866
    Liked
    55 times
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by ddckylec View Post
    I called to unlock the SIM, and they said it would void the phone warranty...why?
    I've heard this a few times as well. I wouldn't worry about it. There's no real way for them to tell unless they put in a foreign SIM card themselves (which is not a priority for VZW, trust me)
    Quote Originally Posted by ddckylec View Post
    They also said I have to have the Hong Kong SIM card with me when I request the unlocked SIM
    Just lie. To actually put in the code in your phone, you'll need a non-VZW SIM, but to get the code, you obviously don't need one. Just say you put in a non-VZW SIM next time you call (even if you didn't) and they'll hook you up.
  6. Junior Droid
    mastervader's Avatar
    Member #
    89522
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #5
    The previous post had it correct.

    Call them up and tell them you have a foreign sim card inserted and is asking you for the unlock code.

    They will give you 2 codes based on your meid. Write them down, and tell them it worked fine

    When you get to your destination, purchase a local prepaid SIM, insert and boot the phone. You will be promted for the unlcok code and type the first number that vzw gave you.

    Now you can access the phone and it should automatically pick up the local network. This will give you calls and sms.

    If you want to use data, then you need to know the APN settings for the local network (google is your friend) and input that info into settings > wireless & networks > mobile networks > access point names

    Should automatically pick up 3G after saving your APN settings
  7. Junior Droid
    willzzz88's Avatar
    Member #
    139689
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    What does the 2nd code do? Is it an algorithm calculation thing that if the first doesn't work try the 2nd based on the IMEI#? It's the same function for both correct?
  8. Junior Droid
    mastervader's Avatar
    Member #
    89522
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #7
    You are right, both numbers are based on the imei.
    the first one always works, but there is a second one just in case
  9. Junior Droid
    ddckylec's Avatar
    Member #
    138600
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #8
    "If you want to use data, then you need to know the APN settings for the local network (google is your friend) and input that info into settings > wireless & networks > mobile networks > access point names

    Should automatically pick up 3G after saving your APN settings"

    Mastervader - could you help me out.

    Im in Hong Kong. Purchased a SIM, the phone works! The 3G doesnt

    What APN do I google? How, what, hugh? Help, never done this before.

    Thanks for being there when I need u mastervater.
  10. Junior Droid
    mastervader's Avatar
    Member #
    89522
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #9
    I do not know what carrier you are using, but lets say you were to have an Sk Telecom prepiad sim.

    You need to google 'sk telecom APN setings'

    Usually you just need the APN name, username and password.

    Once you find those settings, then go into mobile networks in the phone, and add a new APN and then just edit the APN field and username and password. Then save your settings. After a minute you should see 3G pop up.

    Keep in miind that some networks, like the one I am using in Chile, have different APN settings depending on your plan, postpaid or prepaid so if the APN settings you try dont work, keep searching for different ones
  11. Junior Droid
    willzzz88's Avatar
    Member #
    139689
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #10
    mastervader since you seem to have some knowledge...
    Is there a hack for the 310 MCC (Mobile Country Code) GSM/WCDMA block on the device yet? Someone said it requires the radio resource firmware to be flashed in order for the device to work on ATT/T-Mobile. The device in the debug screens sees AT&T's 3G 310-410 and even if it has the correct authentication (AT&T 3G SIM) it refuses to connect likewise with T-Mobile 2G.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Google Voice: International Calls Only?...
    By iiimegamaniii in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-15-2011, 09:25 AM
  2. Droid 2 Global
    By dipsetdiplomat in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 06:56 AM
  3. Droid 2 Global
    By dipsetdiplomat in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 11:13 PM
  4. Paid for apps tied to device, account, credit card?
    By andjarnic in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 05:31 PM
  5. Receiving international calls
    By skiahh in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 01:22 PM

Search tags for this page

can i install a prepaid at&t sim card in my motorola verizon
,
droid 2 global international
,
droid 2 global international sim card
,
droid 2 global international use
,
droid 2 global prepaid sim
,

droid 2 global sim card

,
international sim card for droid 2 global
,
motorola global 2 droid international sim unlock code
,
prepaid sim card for a dorid 2 phone
,
prepaid simcard droid 2
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+