DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Using my Droid2 global in south america, first impression

  1. Junior Droid
    mastervader's Avatar
    Member #
    89522
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #1

    Thumbs up Using my Droid2 global in south america, first impression

    I arrived in Chile yesterday and I wanted to tell everyone how the service works.

    First, I called Global services and I activated my sim card while in the US. Since Chile has 3G, the rep also added a 65 dollar unlimited data plan so I could do email/web on my phone.
    I also got my phone unlocked by placing an colombian sim i had laying around and I was prompted for the unlock code. I did not have a chance to try a att/tmob sim but due to recent forums postings, i dont think it wouldve work.

    When I arrived in Chile, my phone got a 3G signal and I was checking email and browsing in no time. I been using google voice text service to keep in touch with my friends back home since google voice uses data to trasmit text. One note, i have GV forward my text to gmail so i can keep the sms thread going with gmail to make absolutely sure i dont get charge for txt messages through vzw.

    Now here is the best part.

    I purchased a sim from a local carrier here and i was making/receiving calls within seconds of swapping the sims out. I did not pick up 3G with that prepaid sim but i believe it has to do with the fact is prepaid service.
    Then I tried a friends sim from another local carrier and it worked great also. Once again, no 3G.
    I do not know what frequency those 2 carriers operate at here. All I know is that they are GSM.

    I am on my way to talk to a local tech to see if i can use a prepaid 3G card as I know that it works with my vodafone sim, so the phone is capable of using 3G.

    Hopefully this information will help future travelers. Ill update this posting if I can get 3G working with a local sim
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    r314bd's Avatar
    Member #
    32744
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    866
    Liked
    55 times
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by mastervader View Post
    I purchased a sim from a local carrier here and i was making/receiving calls within seconds of swapping the sims out. I did not pick up 3G with that prepaid sim but i believe it has to do with the fact is prepaid service.
    Then I tried a friends sim from another local carrier and it worked great also. Once again, no 3G.
    I do not know what frequency those 2 carriers operate at here. All I know is that they are GSM.
    This is very interesting. Could you tell us the name of the carriers you tried? My understanding is that Chile carriers only use the 1900 GSM band, which would prove my theory wrong about the 850/1900 bands being restricted.
  4. Junior Droid
    mastervader's Avatar
    Member #
    89522
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #3
    The sim I purchased was from Claro PCS, which used to be Smartcom
    The other sim I tried was from Entel which is Vodafone's partner here in Chile and the carrier that my vodafone sim defaults to here.
    The third carrier which i havent tried is Movistar which is also a GSM carrier.

    Ill try to find someone that actually knows as the salesman at the stores dont have a clue
  5. Master Droid
    r314bd's Avatar
    Member #
    32744
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    866
    Liked
    55 times
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by mastervader View Post
    The sim I purchased was from Claro PCS, which used to be Smartcom
    The other sim I tried was from Entel which is Vodafone's partner here in Chile and the carrier that my vodafone sim defaults to here.
    Oh man, now I feel like an idiot. Claro and Entel are both GSM 1900, which means I'm wrong. BRB editing my posts on like four different forums
  6. Junior Droid
    dstwins's Avatar
    Member #
    138636
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 Global
    #5

    Smile Most likely..

    I would bet that instead of locking frequencies (which is far more dangerous), they are locking the SIM carrier codes like: 310-410, 310-170, 310-380 (referring to Tmobile and AT&T). That would keep the frequencies open for locations that use 1900 (or 850) but still locking out other US carriers (you can use a US sim and it will connect to a non-US carrier).
  7. Junior Droid
    ddckylec's Avatar
    Member #
    138600
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #6
    I read about people having to call up Verizon to unlock the SIM. Do you have to do this? Thanks for the help, going to Hong Kong this month.
  8. Junior Droid
    dstwins's Avatar
    Member #
    138636
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 Global
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ddckylec View Post
    I read about people having to call up Verizon to unlock the SIM. Do you have to do this? Thanks for the help, going to Hong Kong this month.
    Yes you have to.. otherwise you will get a subsidy lock prompt. Easy to do as others have mentioned. You can pay online for the unlock code which will do the same thing, but one is free (if you are in good standing with VZ) others will cost you money.
  9. Master Droid
    leobg's Avatar
    Member #
    75942
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    658
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Droid2 Global/XT860 4G(D3)
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by dstwins View Post
    I would bet that instead of locking frequencies (which is far more dangerous), they are locking the SIM carrier codes like: 310-410, 310-170, 310-380 (referring to Tmobile and AT&T). That would keep the frequencies open for locations that use 1900 (or 850) but still locking out other US carriers (you can use a US sim and it will connect to a non-US carrier).
    I remember reading report from someone trying an UK sim card while in US and it did not work (did not see any carrier), so if it is just sim lockout and not network lockout, UK sim would have worked, no?
  10. Junior Droid
    mastervader's Avatar
    Member #
    89522
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    BIONIC
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by SGMD1 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mastervader View Post
    The sim I purchased was from Claro PCS, which used to be Smartcom
    The other sim I tried was from Entel which is Vodafone's partner here in Chile and the carrier that my vodafone sim defaults to here.
    Oh man, now I feel like an idiot. Claro and Entel are both GSM 1900, which means I'm wrong. BRB editing my posts on like four different forums
    You are right. I found out that gsm operators in Chile use 1900mhz

    I also think I figure out why my 3G isnt working. You have to configure you APN's for the specific carrier you are using.

    Trying to get the local carrier to give me those settings so i can get them configured
  11. Junior Droid
    dstwins's Avatar
    Member #
    138636
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 Global
    #10
    Not exactly.. there are three ways to do a restriction:

    1: A SIM Lock (which basically kicks out any US SIM). This would be bypassed by as you said, just use a UK SIM in the phone while in the US and you would connect. (Tested this with my Singapore and UK SIM's myself). But testing has shown that it doesn't work.

    2: A Frequency lock (blocking US GSM 1900 and 850 Frequencies) - a VERY bad idea since a lot of other regions in the americas (Central and South) use the same frequencies as the US (when I go home to CR, they use 1900 for GSM and it would make a World Phone less than useless). I'm going to bet that Motorola didn't do a special run just for VZ that has a dumbed hardware radio. (costs more money).

    3: A Carrier ID Lock (which is what I believe they have done) basically says, regardless of what SIM you add and what frequency its on, when the SIM says hello out there, the phone latches on a frequency, the Carrier says I am ID: XXX-XX (these are pretty well known and standardized). They have a lock on the US ones. So long as you are in AT&T and/or Tmobile territory (regardless of whatever SIM you are using) it will reject the carrier ID. (its why you can use a tmobile US SIM while in the UK, because you are not on Tmobile US's network, you are roaming on Tmobile UK's network). This would be the most effective and least costly. (put in an exception list to the carrier ID's that can be used and essentially you have a world phone that is somewhat intelligent.. I'll talk with anyone, except AT&T when you are in Verizon's territory (because the Carrier ID's are both geographically and company defined.
    Droids Owned:
    Droid 2 Global
    HTC Espresso
    HTC Droid Eris
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Impression on a rooted Droid 2
    By rectrix55 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 02:30 PM
  2. Verizon Fascinate - My Impression
    By smilepak in forum Samsung Fascinate
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 12:45 PM
  3. psx4droid on motorola droid...first impression
    By vex321 in forum Android Games
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 10:16 AM
  4. Zagg's Screen Protector Impression
    By foolie in forum Android Accessories
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 04:00 PM
  5. Milestone announced for canada and south america
    By shatteredzman in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 08:51 PM

Search tags for this page

can i use my droid in chile
,
does droid x work in colombia
,

droid 2 global subsidy code

,
droid 2 work in south america
,

entel chile sim card

,
how do i set my droid 2 to work in chile
,
using verizon android in south america
,

using verizon phone in chile

,

verizon south america

,
will my droid work in colombia
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+