DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Lame facebook question

  1. Droid
    tomatofoot's Avatar
    Member #
    200605
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    55
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    motorrola RAZR
    #1

    Lame facebook question

    My facebook status used to say "...at 6:40 via ANDROID." Now it stopped and says ..."via mobile" or the nearest city to me. How do I change it back to saying droid in the timestamp? I'm using the facebook for android app and never used the social network app that came with the phone. My D2G is all stock and never been rooted or anything else. I know its a lame question, but you guys are the experts.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    mr.inter's Avatar
    Member #
    218106
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    93
    Twitter
    warrengalea
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 Global
    #2
    As far as I know DROID is only displayed when you update your status using the built-in social messaging app. The official Facebook app displays status updates as "via mobile".
  4. Droid
    tomatofoot's Avatar
    Member #
    200605
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    55
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    motorrola RAZR
    #3
    Thats the thing, I never used the social messaging app and it did used to say via DROID. Now it doesnt and I never changed a thing. It really dont matter, its just a matter of preference.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  5. Master Droid
    robert70's Avatar
    Member #
    238735
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    282
    Liked
    15 times
    Phone
    droid x2
    #4
    I just updated my fb with the social networking app, and it says Droid, so I'm not sure why yours isnt.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  6. Droid
    tomatofoot's Avatar
    Member #
    200605
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    55
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    motorrola RAZR
    #5
    Thanks for the info. Gonna have to sync the social messaging app to my fb. Hadn't done it before, but its worth a try.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. lame
    By holmes6 in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-23-2011, 11:07 PM
  2. Why are all the games for Droid so lame?
    By dolfanpete in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-17-2010, 01:59 PM
  3. HA HA HA How Lame Can Someone Be?
    By lloyd2398 in forum Off Topic Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 05:59 AM
  4. HA HA HA How Lame Can Someone Be?
    By lloyd2398 in forum Motorola Droid 2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 11:59 AM

Search tags for this page

facebook via droid
,
how do i make my facebook status say via droid razr
,
how do you get your facebook post to say via droid
,
how does facebook say updated status from droid
,

how to get facebook to say via droid

,
how to get my facebook to say via droid
,

how to get your facebook status to say via android

,
how to make your status updates say via android
,

lame facebook status

,
why wont my android say where i am when i update status to f
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+