DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Droid 2 Global not working well, HELP!

  1. Master Droid
    xsylus's Avatar
    Member #
    14658
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ, USA, Earth
    Posts
    881
    Liked
    76 times
    Twitter
    XSYLUS_DEV
    Phone
    DROID 4 • Cricket Wireless
    #1

    Unhappy Droid 2 Global not working well, HELP!

    So I got a used D2G fairly cheap on ebay and it worked flawlessly, then I started tinkering with it and started noticing a minor glitch with the launcher. After researching and trying different options I decided that the only option was to flash an sbf (which I had done before with my Droid 1). So I downloaded and flashed the latest Froyo sbf that I could find and everything went smoothly but now when it loads the android OS it gets to the stupid media sync screen and tries to sync which (of course) fails because I haven't setup a wireless connection on the device yet. But instead of just failing and going away the media sync shows a force close prompt and when I click the FC button it just sits there almost unresponsive for several seconds (sometimes a whole minute) and then it shows "sync is taking longer than expected and will continue running in the background" ...why? On that screen there's a COMPLETELY unresponsive "OK" button. When I click the home, menu, back, or search buttons on the bottom the phone registers the click because it vibrates but the OS doesn't respond to them. I can drag the notification bar down but when I click the USB Connect button I don't get that menu option of PC Mode, Charge Only, USB Transfer, etc.


    I tried booting the phone into safe-mode but I get the exact same result and problem. At his point this D2G is a brick and even the sbf won't fix it.

    Another issue is that if I go into recovery mode when I press Vol+ & the Camera button nothing happens. I can't even use recovery mode to re-wipe the phone. What gives? Is this the kind of crap Motorola is putting out now? I never had this much problem with my Droid 1

    What other options do I have at this point, if any? Please help, I'm about ready to punch a wall.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    Jonas's Avatar
    Member #
    225661
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    449
    Liked
    23 times
    Phone
    is broken... Again
    #2
    Ok, I think you are trying to do a factory reset? If so, Check the FAQ in my signature, I am on my phone at the moment, and typing all the instructions out would cause both of us to throw our phones through walls. I think you may have found a bad sbf. Use the SBF instructions in my FAQ, they are known working files. If that doesn't work, then you may have a dud phone, that may need to be returned. Hopefully you bought from a trusted seller on Ebay? Hope that helps.

    BTW, you aren't doing your factory reset right, and that seems to be your problem.
    If you need any help, feel free to PM me, I'm glad to help where I can!
    Please check out my FAQ Thread. You might learn something!
    Air Force bound
    I'm not that beautiful girl in the avatar, thats my GF, stop hitting on me!

  4. Master Droid
    xsylus's Avatar
    Member #
    14658
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ, USA, Earth
    Posts
    881
    Liked
    76 times
    Twitter
    XSYLUS_DEV
    Phone
    DROID 4 • Cricket Wireless
    #3

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonas View Post
    Ok, I think you are trying to do a factory reset? If so, Check the FAQ in my signature, I am on my phone at the moment, and typing all the instructions out would cause both of us to throw our phones through walls. I think you may have found a bad sbf. Use the SBF instructions in my FAQ, they are known working files. If that doesn't work, then you may have a dud phone, that may need to be returned. Hopefully you bought from a trusted seller on Ebay? Hope that helps.

    BTW, you aren't doing your factory reset right, and that seems to be your problem.
    Thanks, I finally got it back up and running again.
  5. Master Droid
    Jonas's Avatar
    Member #
    225661
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    449
    Liked
    23 times
    Phone
    is broken... Again
    #4
    Glad I was able to help!

    Sent from my Banana Phone
    If you need any help, feel free to PM me, I'm glad to help where I can!
    Please check out my FAQ Thread. You might learn something!
    Air Force bound
    I'm not that beautiful girl in the avatar, thats my GF, stop hitting on me!

  6. Droid
    Stefan82's Avatar
    Member #
    223766
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Bionic
    #5
    Yeah will maybe someone can tell me why I can't backup my droid on recovery mode. My recovery options are 1. Reboot 2. Factory Reset 3. Wipe Cache and I don't remember the 4th one but no Dalvik Cache Wipe or Backup & Restore. I believe it also says version 3e of recovery console. Any way to fix this?

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
    Droid Bionic Rooted 6.7.246
  7. Master Droid
    Gasai Yuno's Avatar
    Member #
    188046
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Rausu-cho
    Posts
    759
    Liked
    11 times
    Twitter
    GasaiYuno
    Phone
    Motorola A956
    #6
    Stock recovery doesn't have those options.

    CWM does.
    G. Y.
    Sony LT25i “Tsubasa”, stock, rooted, locked bootloader [Android 4.1.2 “Jelly Bean”].
    Maximum speed witnessed over LTE: 98.2 Mbps down / 48.5 Mbps up; Average speed over LTE: 72.9 Mbps down / 45.7 Mbps up.
  8. Droid
    Stefan82's Avatar
    Member #
    223766
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Bionic
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Gasai Yuno View Post
    Stock recovery doesn't have those options.

    CWM does.
    How can I changed it? Clockwork mod didn't update it. Help please.


    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
    Droid Bionic Rooted 6.7.246
  9. Master Droid
    Jonas's Avatar
    Member #
    225661
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    449
    Liked
    23 times
    Phone
    is broken... Again
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan82 View Post
    How can I changed it? Clockwork mod didn't update it. Help please.


    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
    Are you on froyo or gingerbread??

    Sent from my Banana Phone
    If you need any help, feel free to PM me, I'm glad to help where I can!
    Please check out my FAQ Thread. You might learn something!
    Air Force bound
    I'm not that beautiful girl in the avatar, thats my GF, stop hitting on me!

  10. Droid
    Stefan82's Avatar
    Member #
    223766
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Bionic
    #9
    Gingerbread. Tried clockwork mod no luck.

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
    Droid Bionic Rooted 6.7.246
  11. Master Droid
    Jonas's Avatar
    Member #
    225661
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    449
    Liked
    23 times
    Phone
    is broken... Again
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan82 View Post
    Gingerbread. Tried clockwork mod no luck.

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
    Can you elaborate one it "not working" is it not installing or not booting into recovery, or what?

    Sent from my Banana Phone
    If you need any help, feel free to PM me, I'm glad to help where I can!
    Please check out my FAQ Thread. You might learn something!
    Air Force bound
    I'm not that beautiful girl in the avatar, thats my GF, stop hitting on me!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Can I disable global switch...? CDMA/Global/GSM
    By dettofatto in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global Development
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 04:35 AM
  2. Droid 2 Global Superuser present but not working.
    By BravoChiken in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:30 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2011, 02:52 PM
  4. Droid 2 global 3G not working
    By kayechz in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 07:37 PM
  5. droid 2 global global mode vs. cdma
    By dphelps1 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 09:07 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 2 global back button not working

,

droid 2 global camera issues

,

droid 2 global camera not working

,
droid 2 global camera problems
,
droid 2 global home button
,

droid 2 global home button not working

,
droid 2 global menu button not working
,
home button not working on droid 2 global
,
menu button on droid global not working
,
motorola droid 2 global recovery mode
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+