DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Carrier IQ: Is it running on the Droid 2 Global?

  1. Junior Droid
    stani's Avatar
    Member #
    189868
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #1

    Carrier IQ: Is it running on the Droid 2 Global?

    Have any of you found the Carrier IQ app running on your Droid 2 Global phones? I have not yet referred my search to a search engine, thought this would be a better forum to ask. I looked all over my settings and all running apps, and decided it is either named differently, or the D2G is pre-Carrier IQ.
  2. Master Droid
    bullswife98's Avatar
    Member #
    142883
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sthrn Illinois
    Posts
    885
    Liked
    13 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Razr
    #2
    +1 I would like to know as well if its on the razr,since that's my next phone.

    SENT FROM MY OG DROID ROOTED AND SUPERCHARGED!
  3. Master Droid
    Lenagainster's Avatar
    Member #
    97728
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    448
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #3
    Verizon claims it doesn't use it. Therefore it must be true. Can't find anything like IQ on my Droid2 or Rezound. And the IQ in my head is rather low.
  4. Junior Droid
    stani's Avatar
    Member #
    189868
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #4
    If it exists, it may be running under a different process name.
  5. Droid
    MrGibbins's Avatar
    Member #
    238393
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx
    #5
    there is an application to check for carrier IQ and other loggers. My X2 is clean which supports Verizon's claim. Haven't checked my old DInc yet.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  6. Theme Developer
    Versatile1's Avatar
    Member #
    219604
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    338
    Liked
    117 times
    Twitter
    V3RSATIL31
    Phone
    Android 4.4
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #6
    Verizon does not have this
  7. Senior Droid
    SteveIrv's Avatar
    Member #
    212222
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    135
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr M
    #7
    There's an IQ App from Voodoo to check your phone for the IQ app.......I ran it on my D2G and got a response of "0", so looks like it's not on my phone.
  8. Droid
    mr.inter's Avatar
    Member #
    218106
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    93
    Twitter
    warrengalea
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 Global
    #8
    I froze KPILogger Service to be 100% sure although there's a big chance that this does not have to do with Carrier IQ.
  9. Droid Ninja
    themib's Avatar
    Member #
    177165
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    1,409
    Liked
    64 times
    Phone
    Droid X, 2, 2G, X2, D3, D4
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Lenagainster View Post
    Verizon claims it doesn't use it. Therefore it must be true.
    If Verizon wants to know what you are doing, on your phone, they just watch the data going through their network
    [ROOT] Framaroot, a one-click .apk to root
    Droid 2 (a955), Droid 2 Global (a956), R2D2 (a957), & Droid X (MB810)

    sd_shadow's (themib) [Collection] of Links: FAQs, Guides, Rooting, SBFs, ROMs... - sites.google.com

    Always in motion is the future
  10. Developer
    13th angel's Avatar
    Member #
    161319
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Auburn, Alabama
    Posts
    2,102
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    X13thAngelX
    Phone
    DX/D2G
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #10
    No, D2G doesnt have it on it. Not like they cant find out pretty much anything they want to anyways....
    CM9 builds for D2G, D2, and DX
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. D2 Global running D2 roms?
    By FLAGDOWN87 in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2011, 10:54 AM
  2. Droid 2 Global MMS using another carrier
    By Farid in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 12:35 PM
  3. Why is my Droid 2 Global slow when running emulators?
    By jokerstars in forum Android Games
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2010, 10:57 AM
  4. Second Droid X - Carrier/No Carrier Question
    By Hyporea in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 10:00 AM
  5. droid on another carrier
    By cam10 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:05 AM

Search tags for this page

carrier iq droid 2 global

,

carrier iq droid x2

,
carrier iq motorola droid
,
carrier iq on droid 2 global
,
carrier iq on droid x2
,
does droid 2 have carrier iq
,
droid 2 carrier iq
,
droid forum iq
,
droid iq
,
droid x2 carrier iq
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+