DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Unlocked Druid 2 Global abroad- no data!

  1. Junior Droid
    aznightshade's Avatar
    Member #
    186015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #1

    Unlocked Druid 2 Global abroad- no data!

    Hi everyone,

    I am currently in Netherlands. I brought my unlocked Droid 2 Global hoping to buy a local SIM card and use it instead of Verizon SIM. I got a new SIM from Vodafone, popped it in and realized that I could call and send SMS but I had no data (the plan I bought included 1G of data). I went through all the settings, rebooted, switched between Global and GMS networks- no luck. Then I read that someone had the same problem with this phone and wrote that when he inserted a mini SIM (which is for iphones +an ill fit for Droid 2), he got a data access right away. I bough a second SIM w 1G of data, this time a mini SIM. I also bought an adapter which turns mini sim into a normal size sim to make sure it will fit Droid 2 right away. I still have no data. It is a mystery to me and to all Vodafone representatives. I don't know why I have this problem and if there is any setting I can change to be able to use data. Is it possible that Droid 2 has locked data for non Verizon sim cards? Any help is appreciated.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  2. Junior Droid
    aznightshade's Avatar
    Member #
    186015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #2
    Also, my phone is not rooted. I got an unlock code from Verizon.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. Master Droid
    leobg's Avatar
    Member #
    75942
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    658
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Droid2 Global/XT860 4G(D3)
    #3
    Did you create the necessary APNs for data to work?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  4. Droid
    TJConnery's Avatar
    Member #
    9357
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    67
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 Global
    #4
    I use my D2G rooted phone in Ireland with my Verizon sim card. Could not get a foreign sim card to work with fission, so while I have limited and very expensive roaming data via 3G, I bought an O2 wifi hot spot. €50 for the device, and €20 for 5G of data per month and connect both the phone and Xoom. Works great!

    I don't use voice much since it is so expensive.

    BTW, I don't think you can get data in 2G GSM areas. That is the only drawback I have experienced.

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
  5. Droid
    haro's Avatar
    Member #
    59387
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    37
    Phone
    Motorola Milestone 2.1 (asia)
    #5
    check data delivery in setting, try enabled roaming data

    set ur apn setting, if it cannot save, battery pull up
    but try to do tis whr there a gd 3g signal
  6. Droid
    turnpike's Avatar
    Member #
    168829
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    Razr
    #6
    no data is available in host countries with stateside verizon phones even it's offered on through the sim card company

    something to due with phones designed for the states...
    Last edited by turnpike; 04-04-2011 at 03:34 AM.
  7. Junior Droid
    aznightshade's Avatar
    Member #
    186015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #7
    Thank you all for replying. I set APN as live.vodafone.com and had no problem saving it, it didnt switch to Verizons emgsm.vzw3g.com or another Verizons APN created for roaming (don't remember the name). I tried w roaming off and roaming on, didnt work. I will try again later and if anything changes, I will let everyone know.

    If Turnpike is correct, I dont understand why Verizon would block data for their phones abroad when we use them w other carriers, but at the same time let us use voice and sms. It doesnt make sense to me... The only reason I switched to Verizon from AT&T is that they finally got a decent phone w a SIM card so I could use it freely abroad... Well, I thought I could...

    Is it possible that this data blockage has something to do w Vodafone and Android phones?
    I really don't want to waste more money on other carriers SIM cards unless someone can confirm that it is possible to use data w Droid2 Global without Verizons SIM.

    Also, my signal on this phone is consistently weak. Rarely goes to 3 bars, usually stays at 1 or 2. I have the same problem at home, in USA. I put three Verizon phones side by side and my Droid2 Global w my husband's regular Droid would show 2 bars when an old LG phone shows 4.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  8. Master Droid
    leobg's Avatar
    Member #
    75942
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    658
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Droid2 Global/XT860 4G(D3)
    #8
    You really need to read throughout the board here before posting all these questions, because they are pretty much covered all.

    You can certainly use Droid 2 Global outside US with SIM card NOT from Verizon as long as you can havi it unlocked to accept foreign SIMs. Mine is a live example. I use it outside US with a sim card from local provider and pretty much it is alright.
    All the rest (aside unlocking) is a matter of configuration of the settings of the phone and sometimes the model of the sim card you slide in. D2g does not like old sim cards, you need to get brand new if yours is 1+ year old. Turns out iPhone 4 sims (microsims) work best. Confirmed by another member on Vodafone NL and by me on Rogers Canada. This pretty much covers connection stability issues and cases when APN don't save.
    Signal being shown as weak is known bug. Simply ignore it. You may have no bars on antenna and still be able to pump out 6Mbps downloads and make crystal clear calls.
    One of the first steps you take is to switch phone to GSM/UMTS mode ONLY. Then reboot to avoid any issues with mix ups with baseband (and some cases of disappearing APNs), then go ahead in settings and add all required APNs for the operator your sim is from. You may or may not need roaming data on, depends on operator.
    Across other boards D2g is being confirmed to work on many operators across North and South America, Central America, europe and Asia (havent seen anybody from Antarctica or Africa yet )
    Make sure you go thru the stickies here in this board and don't hesitate to use the search function too

    Since your troubles are on Vodafone NL, it might be a good idea to PM that member for more details and insight on the issue, since he was able to sort it out.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (on Rogers in Canada )
    Last edited by leobg; 04-04-2011 at 06:01 AM.
  9. Junior Droid
    aznightshade's Avatar
    Member #
    186015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #9
    For some reason Network Info II in "device" tab shows my USA's phone number and doesn't see my new one, from Netherlands.
    The rest of the settings are fine: my MCC+MNC are 204 and 04.

    I pressed *#*#4636#*#* in the dialer window to get to a debug menu, but the only message I saw related to a data was

    GSM disconnects:======DATA=====
    State: DcInactiveState
    disconnected with last try at .... (time)
    fail because Unknown Data Error
    ================ State: DcInactiveState
    disconnected with last try at .... (time)
    fail because No Error

    I don't know what else can I do. I'm a little bit mad but I don't know if I should be mad at:
    a) myself for switching to Verizon and getting a phone which is useless to me abroad
    b) Verizon for blocking data capabilities abroad
    c) Vodafone for not supporting data for Droid2 Global
  10. Junior Droid
    aznightshade's Avatar
    Member #
    186015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #10
    Thank you, Leobg

    I bought a regular sized SIM from Vodafone 4 days ago.
    I bought a micro SIM for iPhones a day ago, so my SIMs are pretty fresh.
    As I already wrote, I also tried w different settings on and off, but I will repeat them all again and make sure every time I change something, I reboot.
    I did use search function and learned a lot as it is. Thanks to everyone for the useful info! I guess, I could have checked for a "weak signal" problem before complaining, my bad... ))
    I didn't know I had to get Masters in Droid2 Global in order to use it abroad, but it looks like this is the only way to make it work )

    Quote Originally Posted by leobg View Post
    You really need to read throughout the board here before posting all these questions, because they are pretty much covered all.

    You can certainly use Droid 2 Global outside US with SIM card NOT from Verizon as long as you can havi it unlocked to accept foreign SIMs. Mine is a live example. I use it outside US with a sim card from local provider and pretty much it is alright.
    All the rest (aside unlocking) is a matter of configuration of the settings of the phone and sometimes the model of the sim card you slide in. D2g does not like old sim cards, you need to get brand new if yours is 1+ year old. Turns out iPhone 4 sims (microsims) work best. Confirmed by another member on Vodafone NL and by me on Rogers Canada. This pretty much covers connection stability issues and cases when APN don't save.
    Signal being shown as weak is known bug. Simply ignore it. You may have no bars on antenna and still be able to pump out 6Mbps downloads and make crystal clear calls.
    One of the first steps you take is to switch phone to GSM/UMTS mode ONLY. Then reboot to avoid any issues with mix ups with baseband (and some cases of disappearing APNs), then go ahead in settings and add all required APNs for the operator your sim is from. You may or may not need roaming data on, depends on operator.
    Across other boards D2g is being confirmed to work on many operators across North and South America, Central America, europe and Asia (havent seen anybody from Antarctica or Africa yet )
    Make sure you go thru the stickies here in this board and don't hesitate to use the search function too

    Since your troubles are on Vodafone NL, it might be a good idea to PM that member for more details and insight on the issue, since he was able to sort it out.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL (on Rogers in Canada )
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Verizon Droid 2 Global Unlocked
    By Pravesh in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 04:44 AM
  2. Droid 2 Global Unlocked, insert sim now?
    By Andreasdroid in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 08:57 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 02:50 PM
  4. Unlimited Global Data Going Away?
    By hookbill in forum Motorola Droid Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 02:31 PM
  5. One feature your wish your druid 2 global came with
    By K20turbo in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-02-2011, 12:11 AM

Search tags for this page

apn macedonia motorola droid2 global

,
dcinactivestate
,

dcinactivestate disconnected with last try

,
dcinactivestate unknown data error
,
droid 2 no sim card information unknown
,
droid incredible 2 unlocked no data
,

gsm disconnects data

,
how to enable data on d2g t mobile
,
point d'acc?s maroc telecom motorola
,
??????? ?????2 ??????? 4.0
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+