DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Will the D2G work w/o sim card?

  1. Senior Droid
    Digital Cha0s's Avatar
    Member #
    129396
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    111
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    D1,D2G,DPro,&I'll cut u w/RAZR
    #1

    Will the D2G work w/o sim card?

    I don't plan on crossing the 7 seas anytime soon or ever for that matter. just wondering if it would work with out that sim card. Any know from trial and error? cause if i don't hear back from all you lovely people I'm gonna try it lol
  2. Master Droid
    silver6054's Avatar
    Member #
    139110
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    537
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    droid 4
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Cha0s View Post
    I don't plan on crossing the 7 seas anytime soon or ever for that matter. just wondering if it would work with out that sim card. Any know from trial and error? cause if i don't hear back from all you lovely people I'm gonna try it lol
    Do you mean does it work in the US without a SIM? If so, yes! If a SIM card is present, by default the phone switches to Global mode, but if there isn't one, no problem in CDMA mode.
  3. Senior Droid
    Digital Cha0s's Avatar
    Member #
    129396
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    111
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    D1,D2G,DPro,&I'll cut u w/RAZR
    #3
    Rock on!!! Thats all I need to now at this point an time finish copying ths 32mb sd card over and then ill be ready to go thanks man.
  4. Senior Droid
    tebower's Avatar
    Member #
    12892
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    160
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #4
    The downside is a simple annoyance. When I took out my SIM card so that it would operate in CDMA mode only, the lock screen had a permanent banner across the top that said NO SIM CARD PRESENT or something like that. I found that too irritating, and back in the card went.
  5. Master Droid
    silver6054's Avatar
    Member #
    139110
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    537
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    droid 4
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by tebower View Post
    The downside is a simple annoyance. When I took out my SIM card so that it would operate in CDMA mode only, the lock screen had a permanent banner across the top that said NO SIM CARD PRESENT or something like that. I found that too irritating, and back in the card went.
    Yes, it says "Verizon Wireless No SIM Card" So, OP, decide if you can live with that on the lock screen!

    Out of interest, why do you want to remove it? Because it uses a little power?
  6. Master Droid
    NiceGuysFinishLast's Avatar
    Member #
    156937
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    748
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by tebower View Post
    The downside is a simple annoyance. When I took out my SIM card so that it would operate in CDMA mode only, the lock screen had a permanent banner across the top that said NO SIM CARD PRESENT or something like that. I found that too irritating, and back in the card went.

    Go to Settings -> Wireless and Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Network Mode and choose CDMA. Same result, without the annoying banner.
  7. Master Droid
    silver6054's Avatar
    Member #
    139110
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    537
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    droid 4
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by NiceGuysFinishLast View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by tebower View Post
    The downside is a simple annoyance. When I took out my SIM card so that it would operate in CDMA mode only, the lock screen had a permanent banner across the top that said NO SIM CARD PRESENT or something like that. I found that too irritating, and back in the card went.

    Go to Settings -> Wireless and Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Network Mode and choose CDMA. Same result, without the annoying banner.
    But does the SIM card itself use any power just by being present? I doubt it is significant, but don't know! That's the only reason I can see for removing it, unless the OP is concerned that somehow GSM data will get used, which is, (unfortunately), not likely in the US without something like DroidBandUnlock hack.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Does fission 2.4.3 work with a GSM sim card
    By cg735 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-27-2010, 07:26 PM
  2. Server at Work Will Not Allow My SD Card Hard Drive to Show
    By obieag in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 06:39 AM
  3. Will any microSDHC card work with this phone?
    By Aluminum21 in forum HTC Droid Incredible
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 12:59 AM
  4. Formatted sd card now market doesn't work, Help
    By Tallica in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 09:10 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 03:44 PM

Search tags for this page

does a droid 2 need an sd card to operate

,

does droid incredible 2 need sd card to operate

,
droid incredible 2 need sim card to start
,
droid incredible work on verizon no sim card
,
droid work without sim card
,

where does the sim card go in the droid 2 global

,

why does my droid say no sim card

,

why does my droid2 say no sim card

,

will a droid razr work without a sim card

,

will incredible 2 work without sim card

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+