DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Backup Assistant.

  1. Droid
    kenstar's Avatar
    Member #
    151938
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    33
    Phone
    D2G
    #1

    Backup Assistant.

    Um. Who actually uses backup assistant? How can I remove this program? I have root access etc. This isn't one of the required apps you need to get a new ota update, is it? I heard you can select not to install it, but it was already installed on my phone when I got it.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    NiceGuysFinishLast's Avatar
    Member #
    156937
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    748
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #2
    If you remove it, you face serious troubles. That's all I know. Supposedly it's not safe to even freeze it. Thankfully, after I SBFd my phone, I was able to back out of the setup, so it doesn't backup my numbers (Google does that for me), but I've read that if you freeze it, it can crash your phone.
  4. Master Droid
    leobg's Avatar
    Member #
    75942
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    658
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Droid2 Global/XT860 4G(D3)
    #3
    What happens if you remove it is if you have to do factory reset, you won't be able to pass the initialization wizard and phone will be stuck there.
    Workaround for this is to pres search button, search for settings, go in settings, enable debugging, then from ADB interface restore (push if deleted, rename to original name if renamed) the backup assistant apk so it is active in /system/app. Then go thru the wizard again. No need to SBF
  5. Beta Team
    buryboi's Avatar
    Member #
    17603
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    234
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #4
    I've always gotten around initial setup (after a factory reset or whatever) by taping all four corners of the screen (starting at the upper left moving clockwise one at a time) on the first setup screen with the little green android...takes me right to the home screen. Don't know if that's another workaround for Backup Assistant or not. I always did this on my D1 too, when flashing ROM's every other day...don't recall where I read about it.

    Edit: I just tried factory reset without backup assistant. Tapping the corners worked! Had to do it a few times (just keep tapping the corners in a clockwise pattern), but eventually got to home screen. It asked me to setup data connection, but had a skip button.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  6. Junior Droid
    Listicka's Avatar
    Member #
    159211
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #5
    I had to do a hard reset because my D2G wasn't turning off even I took the battery out for a while. I guess some app caused the problems. I do constantly try new apps. The Backup Assistant put all my apps back on the D2G even the free ones. And it remembered most of my settings, I had to do just some. You guessed it, I mine is not rooted.
  7. Master Droid
    NiceGuysFinishLast's Avatar
    Member #
    156937
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    748
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #6
    Backup assistant doesn't do that, Google does that. Backup assistant only backs up phone numbers.
  8. Senior Droid
    tebower's Avatar
    Member #
    12892
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    160
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #7
    Google backs up all contact data. Backup assistant is crapware at its needless finest. I have used titanium to freeze the app and its two related services, and it has never caused me any problems. Not sure what the earlier posts were talking about.
  9. Master Droid
    NiceGuysFinishLast's Avatar
    Member #
    156937
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    748
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by tebower View Post
    Google backs up all contact data. Backup assistant is crapware at its needless finest. I have used titanium to freeze the app and its two related services, and it has never caused me any problems. Not sure what the earlier posts were talking about.

    I'm told that if you do a factory reset with backup assistant totally deleted, it causes you to bootloop. Since we have an SBF now, it's no biggie.
  10. Junior Droid
    Listicka's Avatar
    Member #
    159211
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #9
    Thanks for making it clear to me. iMy gmail recovered the contracts as well.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  11. Droid Ninja
    zero7404's Avatar
    Member #
    22848
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,123
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid X
    #10
    i froze backup assistant using titanium backup pro and so far i havent had any issues on phone functionality. i have gmail, yahoo and facebook accounts running.

    i also sync calendar and gmail with google so far have not experienced anything odd ...

    posted via android
    GS4
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Backup assistant
    By cokdesl in forum HTC Droid Incredible
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 11:21 PM
  2. Backup assistant not taking password after loading a backup
    By ILikeWaffles in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 03:38 PM
  3. Backup Assistant
    By v941726 in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 08:21 AM
  4. Backup Assistant
    By tealaqua in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 06:56 PM
  5. Backup Assistant
    By rskap67 in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 08:06 AM

Search tags for this page

backup assistant network unavailable

,
backup assistant won't sync network unavailable
,
can i use backup assistant after a factory restart?
,
droid 2 backup assistant
,

droid 2 backup assistant network unavailable

,
droid 2 global backup
,
droid 2 global backup assistant
,
hard reboot droid 2 global network unavailable
,
remove backup assistant droid 2 global
,

verizon backup assistant network unavailable

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+