DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can I use foreign chip while in USA?

  1. Droid Newbie
    ambitious_guy's Avatar
    Member #
    292666
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Can I use foreign chip while in USA?

    Hi Guys,

    So this might seem strange so I will try to explain it fully in detail.

    I have a vacation home in the USA. I have a USA cell phone that I use to text Germany cause it is free. I also have a german cell phone that I bring to the USA so that people in Germany text that phone and its free. So basically they text me on German phone and I reply on USA phone to avoid charges.

    Now I got a D2G unlocked (Unlocked with Sigmakey) and when I put my German chip in that phone it does not work. I am in the USA at this time. So my question is do I just need to do the GSM Bank Unlock? or are there settings I have to enter to get it running?

    When I say does not work I do not mean its not unlocked as it is unlocked. I get signal and all but when i try to send a txt to the D2G nothing is received. When I put chip back in my regular german phone it works and i get the txt. Also on D2G when I set network to GSM the signal bar goes black with a red cirlcle.

    So can you assist me on what I need to do to get the phone working?

    Nothing has been done to phone, no rooting or anything so it is on Android version 2.3.4 if that helps you.

    Thanks
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Rescue Squad
    TisMyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    171269
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central New York
    Posts
    4,462
    Liked
    950 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Note 2
    #2
    Welcome to Droid Forums! I am not certain about the D2G's ability to use a foreign sim. If it is capable then you probably have to look up your German provider's apn settings and put the correct apn settings in the phone. This thread may help with information you may need (it applies to the Razr but most would apply to other phones that can use a foreign sim)...

    International travel with Razr Maxx

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  4. Junior Droid
    catbeef's Avatar
    Member #
    250313
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #3
    i use a uk virgin mobile simcard in my droid 2 global - text, calls, data all work fine without setting up any custom apn~

    would be a silly thing to call it a droid 2 'global' if they did not intend it to work globally. it is probably, as said above, that you need to set up apn

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Droid 4 with foreign SIM
    By avrave in forum Droid 4 General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 06:35 AM
  2. *611 always goes to Verizon- How can I use with foreign SIM?
    By sb56637 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 09:37 PM
  3. foreign language sms
    By dakim in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 12:41 PM
  4. Foreign Currency Apps?
    By paulhusker in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2010, 09:06 AM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:22 AM

Search tags for this page

can i take a phone with a foreign chip to the us and put a u

,

d2g unlock sigmakey

,

does droid 2 cell phone use a chip

,

does droid x2 need a chi p

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+