DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: changing cpu voltage on R2Droid

  1. Droid
    efexay's Avatar
    Member #
    78889
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    Motorola R2Droid2
    #1

    changing cpu voltage on R2Droid

    What's the least complicated way to up the voltage on a rooted R2Droid? I'm using the stock ROM it came with.

    Thanks.
  2. Droid
    efexay's Avatar
    Member #
    78889
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    Motorola R2Droid2
    #2
    28 views not 1 reply? if it has to be a change via command prompt, I can do that. just need to know what to type.
  3. Premium Member
    huskerkate's Avatar
    Member #
    63787
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,665
    Liked
    13 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #3
    you're talking about the voltage, not the processing speed?? the only way i would know to change voltage is with a different kernel - but i could be way off.

    if you're talking about the mhz processing speed, the easiest way is with setCPU app from the mkt.
    "Maybe you guys need a refresher course - it's all ballbearings nowadays!!" -- Fletch


    "Goonga Galoonga...No - Goonga Lagoonga..." -- Carl, "Caddyshack"
  4. Droid
    efexay's Avatar
    Member #
    78889
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    Motorola R2Droid2
    #4
    thanks for the reply. yes, I mean voltage. as is, the machine can't seem to go above 1 GHz without a voltage change and subsequent CPU overclocking.
  5. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,643
    Liked
    1700 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #5
    We just overclocked the d2 and dx 2 days ago. Now the r2d2 is very similar to the d2 so you can probably us ethe d2 instructions to o/c the r2d2. Now you may not need to increase your voltage. I was able to get to 1200 with out increasing voltage. When I tried to use too much voltage to o/c to 1300 it reboot so I had to play around until I figured it out.
    I suggest you make a nandroid backup and have sbf ready before trying. I also think you need to take your time and read what is going on in the thread I will link and the dx and d2 on android forums thread that is linked in the the link below. Do not rush this take your time and pay attention to your droid and what is going on. Ask questions. What you are doing can damage your device because you are messing with the hardware. You and only you are responsible for what happens.


    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...droid-2-a.html
  6. Droid
    efexay's Avatar
    Member #
    78889
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    Motorola R2Droid2
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by pc747 View Post
    We just overclocked the d2 and dx 2 days ago. Now the r2d2 is very similar to the d2 so you can probably us ethe d2 instructions to o/c the r2d2. Now you may not need to increase your voltage. I was able to get to 1200 with out increasing voltage. When I tried to use too much voltage to o/c to 1300 it reboot so I had to play around until I figured it out.
    I suggest you make a nandroid backup and have sbf ready before trying. I also think you need to take your time and read what is going on in the thread I will link and the dx and d2 on android forums thread that is linked in the the link below. Do not rush this take your time and pay attention to your droid and what is going on. Ask questions. What you are doing can damage your device because you are messing with the hardware. You and only you are responsible for what happens.


    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...droid-2-a.html
    SetCPU doesn't want to go over 1 GHz when I choose 'Autodetect Speeds' and the D2 is not on their predetermined Other Frequencies list so I figured a kernel/voltage change was required to get above 1GHz. But maybe I can manually do it all in SetCPU. I dunno. I'm not an expert with that app.

    Yeah, I'm not trying to fry my phone. I just want a little boost for overlclocking's sake. It's already snappy.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 252
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 09:16 AM
  2. What voltage is my kernel really?
    By roark in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 01:34 PM
  3. Changing Kernel Voltage- Need to reflash?
    By dpaine88 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 08:50 AM

Search tags for this page

android cpu voltage

,
android increase voltage for cpu
,
change cpu voltage android
,
change droid 2 cpu voltage
,
droid 1 cpu voltage
,
droid 2 cpu voltage
,
how to change the volts on droid 2
,
how to change voltage on phone
,
how to turn up pcu voltage on android x2
,
what does changing voltage on android do
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+