DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Rom help!!!

  1. Droid
    ben96's Avatar
    Member #
    142077
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #1

    Rom help!!!

    I downloaded the clockwork rom manager.I have a droid 2 and just got rooted.Do I have to also have droid 2 bootstrapper,or can I just use clockwork to load a custom rom on?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. Master Droid
    m1ghtysauc3's Avatar
    Member #
    137997
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Canton, North Carolina
    Posts
    631
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    @ROFLwaffle82
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    You have to have bootstrapper to get into clockwork recovery because of the locked bootloader.

    Edit: apparently you CAN use rom manager to boot into recovery because I just did it. My bad. I never use rom manager so I didn't know.

    Sent from my Droid 2 running Cyanogenmod7!
    Last edited by m1ghtysauc3; 07-03-2011 at 10:54 AM.
    Galaxy Nexus
  3. Developer Relations
    JSM9872's Avatar
    Member #
    151157
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Posts
    12,927
    Liked
    876 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 3
    Premium Member
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by m1ghtysauc3 View Post
    You have to have bootstrapper to get into clockwork recovery because of the locked bootloader.

    Edit: apparently you CAN use rom manager to boot into recovery because I just did it. My bad. I never use rom manager so I didn't know.

    Sent from my Droid 2 running Cyanogenmod7!
    Now I am very new to my rooted D2 so I may be wrong but I still believe you will need bootstrap at some point unless you are running cm7. It was set up to work directly with rom manager and does not require bootstrap. In fact I am pretty sure I have read that if you use bootstrap with cm7 you will have to sbf to recover and start all over again.

    I am running liberty (non gb) and I just tried using rom manager to boot into recovery and it sent me to stock recovery and not clockwork. When I went back into rom and used bootstrap I went into clockwork.
  4. Rescue Squad
    spaz33g's Avatar
    Member #
    113637
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    orange county, ca
    Posts
    6,388
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, T-bolt, Droid 2
    #4
    Exactly. Sometimes rom manager will boot you in to clockworkmod recovery but unless you are on cm7 you have to have flashed it at least once with the bootsrapper.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
  5. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,629
    Liked
    1690 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #5
    Rom manager is only good for naming your backup. Personally I don't use rom manager for nandroid backups or loading roms its too inconsistent. As far as rebootin into recovery. If you hit reboot into recovery, just do a battery pull as soon as it get to the droid eye.

    sent from droidforums app
  6. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by pc747 View Post
    Rom manager is only good for naming your backup. Personally I don't use rom manager for nandroid backups or loading roms its too inconsistent. As far as rebootin into recovery. If you hit reboot into recovery, just do a battery pull as soon as it get to the droid eye.

    sent from droidforums app
    +1

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  7. Developer Relations
    JSM9872's Avatar
    Member #
    151157
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Posts
    12,927
    Liked
    876 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 3
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Droid DOES!! View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by pc747 View Post
    Rom manager is only good for naming your backup. Personally I don't use rom manager for nandroid backups or loading roms its too inconsistent. As far as rebootin into recovery. If you hit reboot into recovery, just do a battery pull as soon as it get to the droid eye.

    sent from droidforums app
    +1

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!

    +2 Actually

    Today was the first day I have had rom manager on my phone in forever. Only installed it to see if it would boot me directly into clockwork for the sake of this thread
  8. Droid
    ben96's Avatar
    Member #
    142077
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #8
    Yay I figured everything out.I now am running the liberty rom it'll take a while to adapt without the motoblur account settings and all that stuff though lol

    Sent from my DROID2 Running Liberty

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

do i have to use roms for just my phone

,

do i need droid 2 bootstrapper

,

do+i+need+bootstrapper+for+a+new rom

,

droid 2 how do i know what rom i have

,

droid 2 rom manager instructions

,

format for naming rom manager

,

how can i tell what rom i have droid

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+