DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: GB Swype not working?

  1. Junior Droid
    Graft's Avatar
    Member #
    194711
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    D2
    #1

    GB Swype not working?

    I upgraded to Gingerbread and the Swype isn't working. I tried installing the the beta client to see if that would work. But nope. Has anyone figured out how to fix that?
  2. Master Droid
    km75's Avatar
    Member #
    164637
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    466
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic and Droid 3
    #2
    In order for the beta to work the pre-installed swype on gingerbread has to be completely diasbled. I'm running a gb liberty rom that didn't have swype on it at all. Dowloaded the swype beta from their site and it works perfectly.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  3. Junior Droid
    Graft's Avatar
    Member #
    194711
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    D2
    #3
    Yes, but I'm keeping stock blur on gb that has a default swype that doesn't work as it is.
  4. Master Droid
    km75's Avatar
    Member #
    164637
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    466
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic and Droid 3
    #4
    You might want to supply a little more info such as what kind of phone you have, whether you have an official ota gb software update, and so forth. Its going to be tough for anybody to help you w/o that type of info

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  5. Junior Droid
    Graft's Avatar
    Member #
    194711
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    D2
    #5
    I'm on a D2 w/ the black hat release of GB
  6. Master Droid
    km75's Avatar
    Member #
    164637
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    466
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic and Droid 3
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Graft View Post
    I'm on a D2 w/ the black hat release of GB
    On that release the swype not working is a known bug

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. Junior Droid
    Graft's Avatar
    Member #
    194711
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    D2
    #7
    Yes. I heard. I was curious if there was a fix for that yet.
  8. Master Droid
    km75's Avatar
    Member #
    164637
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    466
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic and Droid 3
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Graft View Post
    Yes. I heard. I was curious if there was a fix for that yet.
    Take a look at the thread entitled 'Swype expired in community 2.0 rom' in the forums.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  9. Junior Droid
    dreamvision602's Avatar
    Member #
    102551
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    Just use titanium to wipe all swype data, uninstall, and reinstall using the installer from swype website
  10. Junior Droid
    Graft's Avatar
    Member #
    194711
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    D2
    #10
    I tried doing the titanium wipe deal. However, now it keeps flashing up that swype encountered an error and has closed.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Swype not working- help
    By Goofy Yno in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-08-2012, 08:33 AM
  2. Swype not working please help
    By killavbeez in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 08:28 PM
  3. Swype not working
    By chessnut in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 11:13 PM
  4. swype not working
    By MckeanOne in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 12:29 AM
  5. Swype not working
    By alm0614 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 12:46 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 3 swype not working
,

my swype isn't working

,
swype doesn't work on gingerbread
,
swype droid 2 gingerbread
,
swype is not working
,

swype not working

,
swype not working on droid 3
,
swype not working on gingerbread
,
why isn't my swype working
,
why isnt my swype working
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+