DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: GB Swype not working?

  1. Master Droid
    km75's Avatar
    Member #
    164637
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    466
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic and Droid 3
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Graft View Post
    I tried doing the titanium wipe deal. However, now it keeps flashing up that swype encountered an error and has closed.
    So you uninstalled it/not wiped and then went to the swype beta website?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. Junior Droid
    Graft's Avatar
    Member #
    194711
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    D2
    #12
    Yes I have
  3. Master Droid
    km75's Avatar
    Member #
    164637
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    466
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic and Droid 3
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Graft View Post
    Yes I have
    At what point in the process are you gettng the error message?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
    Last edited by km75; 06-29-2011 at 07:08 PM.
  4. Senior Droid
    Khiraji's Avatar
    Member #
    139732
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Phone
    Droid 4
    #14
    I have discovered a solution to this problem, based on suggestions from the following link: Tutorial: Installing Beta Swype on Droid X - Page 3

    I just installed the latest Swype beta on my Stock GB D2, and it runs wonderfully.


    *In my case, I used a root explorer to delete the files that the tutorial suggests renaming - tried once with renaming the files, lots of errors.
    I am the Droid Pirate Roberts.
  5. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #15
    Just delete swype from the phone, dl the installer from the swype website and install it that way. It'll work

    From my sweet and spicy gingercomb droid 2
    Ldopa
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Swype not working- help
    By Goofy Yno in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-08-2012, 08:33 AM
  2. Swype not working please help
    By killavbeez in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 08:28 PM
  3. Swype not working
    By chessnut in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 11:13 PM
  4. swype not working
    By MckeanOne in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 12:29 AM
  5. Swype not working
    By alm0614 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 12:46 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 3 swype not working
,

my swype isn't working

,
swype doesn't work on gingerbread
,
swype droid 2 gingerbread
,
swype is not working
,

swype not working

,
swype not working on droid 3
,
swype not working on gingerbread
,
why isn't my swype working
,
why isnt my swype working
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+