DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Milestone Overclock?

  1. Senior Droid
    DrFeelgood's Avatar
    Member #
    87308
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    121
    Phone
    R2D2 Droid 2
    #1

    Milestone Overclock?

    To overclock my Droid 2, I'm using an app called Milestone Overclock because I don't wanna pay for SetCPU if I don't have to. The problem is, Milestone Overclock only lets you overclock to either 1.3 ghz or 1.15 ghz and you can't change the voltage or any other settings like that. I'm currently running at 1.3ghz.

    I was wondering if I should be worried about stability issues because I can't change the voltage and if I should just buy SetCPU, so should I?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    droidmatic's Avatar
    Member #
    149977
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #2
    You would know if the low voltage was causing problems because you would get a ton of fcs and what not. As far as getting setcpu goes, that's kinda just up to you. If you can run 1.3 on stock voltage and that's all you need, I guess you don't need to. The only thing you need to worry about is over heating, but you probably know that.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. Senior Droid
    DrFeelgood's Avatar
    Member #
    87308
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    121
    Phone
    R2D2 Droid 2
    #3
    I actually got a temperature warning a few days ago. I'm being more careful now but if it gets worse I'll probably buy SetCPU
  5. Developer Relations
    CJM's Avatar
    Member #
    117189
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Posts
    8,993
    Liked
    1035 times
    Phone
    Moto X
    Premium Member
    #4
    I think you should get the app. SetCPU not only lets you overclock, it helps protect your phone. If your cpu or battery starts to run too hot, SetCPU steps in and turns things down until it gets cooler. You do this by setting up profiles in the app. I've included a screen shot of my profiles. Hope this helps.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Milestone Overclock?-snap20110106_182414.png  
  6. Rescue Squad
    spaz33g's Avatar
    Member #
    113637
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    orange county, ca
    Posts
    6,388
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, T-bolt, Droid 2
    #5
    I would more suggest getting the Droid overclock app by jrummy16. It let's you overclock and change voltages and has setcpu like profiles.

    tappin and a talkin

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 01:38 PM
  2. Can I use milestone overclock with CM6.1.2?
    By dan.dar in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2010, 10:28 AM
  3. How to Root and Overclock Milestone the easy way
    By pcphobic in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 06:17 AM
  4. Milestone overclock development
    By mssmison in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 12:59 PM
  5. Overclock ?
    By zachcr250 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 02:23 PM

Search tags for this page

droid 2 milestone overclocking settings
,

droid x milestone overclock

,

milestone overclock

,

milestone overclock droid 2

,
milestone overclock droid 2 settings
,
milestone overclock droid incredible
,

milestone overclock droid x

,

milestone overclock droid x settings

,
overclock milestone 1.3ghz
,
overclock milestone 2
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+