DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Now what/am I forgetting somehing

  1. Master Droid
    swagmonster's Avatar
    Member #
    133890
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    worcester,MA
    Posts
    739
    Phone
    droid 2
    #1

    Now what/am I forgetting somehing

    Sobive rooted flashd a rom, changed my bootlogo and animation, using adw, got the tether app over clocked and using set cpu is there anything else I can do o and. I changed all my fonts

    Sent from my DROID2
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by swagmonster View Post
    Sobive rooted flashd a rom, changed my bootlogo and animation, using adw, got the tether app over clocked and using set cpu is there anything else I can do o and. I changed all my fonts

    Sent from my DROID2
    Set CPU???….It doesn't work on the D2. You need to get Droid Overclock for the D2.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  4. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #3
    Seen a few users with SetCPU working on the D2. I like Jrummy's app better though.

    Quote Originally Posted by hookbill View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by swagmonster View Post
    Sobive rooted flashd a rom, changed my bootlogo and animation, using adw, got the tether app over clocked and using set cpu is there anything else I can do o and. I changed all my fonts

    Sent from my DROID2
    Set CPU???….It doesn't work on the D2. You need to get Droid Overclock for the D2.


    DroidForums junkie!!
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  5. Master Droid
    gunz.jones's Avatar
    Member #
    130901
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    336
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #4
    It works for monitoring and scaling if there's already a temporary script/kernel running oc....like in fission and squid's roms

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Droid DOES!! View Post
    Seen a few users with SetCPU working on the D2. I like Jrummy's app better though.

    Quote Originally Posted by hookbill View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by swagmonster View Post
    Sobive rooted flashd a rom, changed my bootlogo and animation, using adw, got the tether app over clocked and using set cpu is there anything else I can do o and. I changed all my fonts

    Sent from my DROID2
    Set CPU???….It doesn't work on the D2. You need to get Droid Overclock for the D2.


    DroidForums junkie!!
    I think you've seen a few who think Set CPU is working. To the best of my knowledge the only way to overclock the D2 is Droid Overclock.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  7. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by gunz.jones View Post
    It works for monitoring and scaling if there's already a temporary script/kernel running oc....like in fission and squid's roms

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
    OK…you're saying you would do something with terminal emulator then?
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  8. Master Droid
    gunz.jones's Avatar
    Member #
    130901
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    336
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #7
    Yes. I use jrummy though...just a little easier....

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  9. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #8
    Agreed, OP you ought to look at it if you haven't already.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  10. Rescue Squad
    titans's Avatar
    Member #
    11378
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,668
    Twitter
    @titans_df
    Phone
    Incredible
    Premium Member
    #9
    Theres also D2/DX overclocker for a little cheaper
  11. Master Droid
    swagmonster's Avatar
    Member #
    133890
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    worcester,MA
    Posts
    739
    Phone
    droid 2
    #10
    I'm using jrummys app I use set cpu to scale it back in case of overheating and when my screen goes off and such I kno it works bcuz the widget that cames with jrummys app shows the speed I set setcpu to

    Sent from my DROID2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Phone forgetting default "Home" App
    By tameone in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 01:25 PM
  2. Forgetting logins.....droid forums
    By chefb in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 10:56 PM

Search tags for this page

now who am i forgetting

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+