DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Disable/Enable Compcache and fix Redraws

  1. Droid
    jbulluck's Avatar
    Member #
    48757
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL.
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    Motorola O.G. Droid
    #1

    Disable/Enable Compcache and fix Redraws

    The following is NOT my work!!! Credit goes to Samsonite801 for the Redraw Fix and to GirLuvsDroid (she is so awesome) for her "How To" on disabling/enabling compcache!!! I am just creating a thread here in the LFY sub-forum by request from Raziel23x for everyone to use! Believe me, this does work and some of you may have already seen this (maybe even most of you) but feel free to comment!! Here is how to accomplish these task:

    Go into Terminal Emulator and type
    :
    su
    /system/bin/compcache stop

    That will stop compcache, at least until you reboot. Then, if you want it permanently disabled, in Root Explorer, if you go into /etc/init.d, tap Mount R/W, then long press 90compcache, select Rename and rename the file to 90compcache.bak, I believe that will keep compcache from enabling at start-up.

    After that, if you want to enable compcache temporarily (only until you reboot), you can go into Terminal and type:

    su
    /system/bin/compcache start

    Or, you can go to init.d and remove the .bak extension if you want it to enable permanently again.

    As always, make a backup before you start making changes.


    As soon as I disabled compcache (and also went into the Advanced menu in ClockworkMod recovery and wiped Dalvik cache -- don't worry, it rebuilds itself in short order, with just the stuff it needs), and used.....

    Samsonite801's Redraw Fix
    :

    If you use ADW or LauncherPro and if after using any memory intensive application you head back to your Homescreen... you know the drill.....lag, lag, redraw, redraw, then finally you are able to function again.

    #1 MAKE A NANDROID BACKUP

    In your terminal application on your phone (if you have to ask what this is, Google it, download it from the market)

    su (enter)
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop (enter)
    reboot (enter)

    If you want to undo what this command does, simply remove that toggle from: /data/local.prop, or if you did not have this file (like I did not) prior to the mod...remove it entirely.


    This should work on all ROMs and from my understanding this only needs to be done once, on each fresh flash of a new ROM...Enjoy!
    Last edited by Raziel23x; 01-26-2011 at 07:55 AM.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    jbulluck's Avatar
    Member #
    48757
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL.
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    Motorola O.G. Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by nevilos View Post
    What exactly does disabling comp cache do?
    Before answering that question, let me ask you, do you know what compcache does when its enabled?? If you did, I doubt that question would be asked!

    So here, compcache - Project Hosting on Google Code read about what compcache does while its enabled, and then you can decide if you want to follow the steps of GLD and Samsonite801. Good luck

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Enable CompCache in BBv05?
    By EnJoY in forum Bugless
    Replies: 173
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 12:14 PM
  2. how to enable compcache?
    By drumtrucker in forum Bugless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 01:16 PM
  3. Data Enable/Disable
    By cdexsw in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 11:24 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 09:33 AM
  5. How to enable compcache in kernel?
    By jamezelle in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-15-2010, 05:34 PM

Search tags for this page

android compcache

,

android disable compcache

,
compcache
,

compcache android

,
compcache disable
,

disable compcache

,

disable compcache android

,
enable compcache android
,

how to disable compcache

,

how to disable compcache android

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+