DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Overclocking Liberty?

  1. Droid
    Vaffanculo's Avatar
    Member #
    165810
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    79
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    thecowboymafia
    Phone
    Droid X
    #1

    Overclocking Liberty?

    I searched but couldn't find anything that worked. Is there any way to overclock this rom? The CPU Sliders option in the rom toolbox, SetCPU, and Droid Overclock all only slide to 1000mhz. My phone runs stable at 1350mhz, so I wanna juice it up for when I'm gaming. Is there a kernel/module swap I need to do?
    Successful Mods
    Droid X Droid 2 Droid 2 Global
    Cliq Cliq XT Original RAZR
    G1 Galaxy S II Galaxy S
    MyTouch MyTouch 4G LG Revolution
    Evo 4G LG Optimus S Xperia X11
  2. Droid
    Vaffanculo's Avatar
    Member #
    165810
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    79
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    thecowboymafia
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2
    Nothing on this? I used to run at 1350mhz all day with Darkslide X. It'd be sweet to overclock on Liberty, I bet it's way fast.
    Successful Mods
    Droid X Droid 2 Droid 2 Global
    Cliq Cliq XT Original RAZR
    G1 Galaxy S II Galaxy S
    MyTouch MyTouch 4G LG Revolution
    Evo 4G LG Optimus S Xperia X11
  3. Senior Droid
    IN AWE's Avatar
    Member #
    10133
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    157
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #3
    I'll jump in. First use an app such as Droid Overclock to overclock the CPU, then the sliders in the toolbox will work.
  4. Master Droid
    clueless77's Avatar
    Member #
    223893
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    853
    Liked
    22 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #4
    if you can find it, milestone overclock will allow you to set a custom overclock speed, but it only has one slot, i use quickclock but its paid and you can only get it online
    CM 10 and AOKP
  5. Droid
    Vaffanculo's Avatar
    Member #
    165810
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    79
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    thecowboymafia
    Phone
    Droid X
    #5
    That did it! I guess I hadn't updated my Droid Overclock in a while, but the latest version gets it.
    Successful Mods
    Droid X Droid 2 Droid 2 Global
    Cliq Cliq XT Original RAZR
    G1 Galaxy S II Galaxy S
    MyTouch MyTouch 4G LG Revolution
    Evo 4G LG Optimus S Xperia X11
  6. Junior Droid
    phatreno's Avatar
    Member #
    197065
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    droid x
    #6

    Overclock

    What voltage do you have your overclock set at.im using android overclock set at 1.2 low voltage .im also using liberty 3.2 ,also what is a good way to have kernels set up

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 02:02 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2011, 09:37 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 05:34 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2011, 10:56 AM
  5. Overclocking problem on Liberty?
    By Pellegrini406 in forum Liberty ROM D2
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-01-2011, 04:17 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 3 overclocked roms
,

droid x liberty overclock

,

droid x overclock liberty

,

how to overclock using rom toolbox

,

liberty 3 overclock

,
liberty 3 v2 overclocked droid x
,

liberty rom overclock

,

overclock rom toolbox

,

rom toolbox cpu sliders

,

rom toolbox overclock

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+