DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: No 3G on Liberty 3 2.0

  1. Junior Droid
    Jon Jon's Avatar
    Member #
    189913
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 4
    #1

    No 3G on Liberty 3 2.0

    Hey all! It's been a while!

    I have recently updated my phone from Liberty Gingerbread v0.9 to Liberty 3 2.0

    This was the process I went through:

    SBF to .340 (froyo)
    Rooted via Z4
    Installed CWM via Droid X Bootstrap
    Booted into CWM and loaded up the .602 AIO from Toolbox Donate
    I did not reboot, I just wiped data and loaded up Liberty 3 v2.0 all without a reboot
    Wiped data again and rebooted


    I was using it all day yesterday on wifi without issues, I didn't notice that the radio wasn't working until I left for work and class this morning.

    Everything else runs perfectly except for the radio.

    How would I go about fixing this?
  2. Developer Relations
    JSM9872's Avatar
    Member #
    151157
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Posts
    12,927
    Liked
    876 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 3
    Premium Member
    #2
    I have never had any luck using the AIO's. The way I went to Liberty was an SBF to .602, took OTA up to .605, rooted that, and then flashed Liberty 3 2.0. I know it is a lot to go through but I have been using it for a while and do not experience data problems.

    If you do not want to go through all of that then maybe try just wiping and reinstalling the ROM. But if the radio update did not take and you are not on .13 then you may want to start over to get the latest radio.
  3. Junior Droid
    Jon Jon's Avatar
    Member #
    189913
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 4
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by JSM9872 View Post
    I have never had any luck using the AIO's. The way I went to Liberty was an SBF to .602, took OTA up to .605, rooted that, and then flashed Liberty 3 2.0. I know it is a lot to go through but I have been using it for a while and do not experience data problems.

    If you do not want to go through all of that then maybe try just wiping and reinstalling the ROM. But if the radio update did not take and you are not on .13 then you may want to start over to get the latest radio.
    I'll follow what you did. I just want my data to work, lol.

    What will I need to use in order to root .605?
  4. Developer Relations
    JSM9872's Avatar
    Member #
    151157
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somewhere In Pennsylvania...
    Posts
    12,927
    Liked
    876 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 3
    Premium Member
    #4
    And I wasn't even thinking about it but you could cut out one step and just run the .602 SBF and root that. The only difference between it and .605 is that .605 implemented a keyboard fix which if you are running a ROM means nothing.

    But to root it you will need to employ the "D3 One-Click Method," it works on other Moto phones running 2.3.3 as well. It uses the same exploit as was discovered on the D3 which is why it is named that.
  5. Senior Droid
    Ansextra's Avatar
    Member #
    83616
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    106
    #5
    Are you sure you have 3G enabled from the top icons on the phone? When I first installed Liberty 3 that was my problem. I felt like an idiot when I realized what I had missed...
    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Jon View Post
    Hey all! It's been a while!

    I have recently updated my phone from Liberty Gingerbread v0.9 to Liberty 3 2.0

    This was the process I went through:

    SBF to .340 (froyo)
    Rooted via Z4
    Installed CWM via Droid X Bootstrap
    Booted into CWM and loaded up the .602 AIO from Toolbox Donate
    I did not reboot, I just wiped data and loaded up Liberty 3 v2.0 all without a reboot
    Wiped data again and rebooted


    I was using it all day yesterday on wifi without issues, I didn't notice that the radio wasn't working until I left for work and class this morning.

    Everything else runs perfectly except for the radio.

    How would I go about fixing this?
  6. Junior Droid
    ROM3000's Avatar
    Member #
    98651
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid X
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Ansextra View Post
    Are you sure you have 3G enabled from the top icons on the phone? When I first installed Liberty 3 that was my problem. I felt like an idiot when I realized what I had missed...
    Oh wow. I can't believe I didn't realize that. Thank you so much. You saved me from having to reset my phone again. In case anyone else is wondering, it the icon with the two arrows facing in opposite directions.
  7. Senior Droid
    Ansextra's Avatar
    Member #
    83616
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    106
    #7
    Glad to be able to assist...
    Quote Originally Posted by ROM3000 View Post
    Oh wow. I can't believe I didn't realize that. Thank you so much. You saved me from having to reset my phone again. In case anyone else is wondering, it the icon with the two arrows facing in opposite directions.
  8. Junior Droid
    jestyr's Avatar
    Member #
    95327
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    droid x
    #8
    Happened to me the other day. I even called Verizon to see if there were any network problems. I was on the phone with them for 30 mins or so before we figured it out. /facepalm

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 02:02 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2011, 09:37 PM
  3. Liberty Flashing Failed - Stuck on Liberty Screen!
    By Hockenz in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2011, 07:15 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 05:34 PM
  5. New Theme for Liberty 1.0! Dark Liberty by AKAlias
    By Akalias01 in forum Droid X Themes
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 06:59 PM

Search tags for this page

droid x liberty 3

,
liberty 2.0 3g notworking
,

liberty 3 2.0

,
liberty 3 droid 2 no 3g
,

liberty 3 droid x

,

liberty 3 no 3g

,
liberty rom no data
,
liberty rom no radio
,

no 3g on droid

,
radio cutting out liberty rom
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+