DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 3G not working after sbf and going to lib v.8

  1. Junior Droid
    thegreyspot's Avatar
    Member #
    179649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    [solved] 3G not working after sbf and going to lib v.8

    Hey

    I was having some issues with v.7 with boot looping. So i flashed back to sbf using usb and rsdlite. Then eventually go installed liberty v.8 from scratch with data wipe. Now my 3g does not work. I have the white "3g" written at the top and full bars, but none of my applications can connect to the internet.

    I have tried activating my phone with *228 and updating roaming as well. And cleared my cache in bootstrap

    Since i only pay for data with verizon and use gvoice and so for, any help would really be appreciated!

    THanks!

    Mike
    Last edited by thegreyspot; 06-19-2011 at 03:58 PM.
  2. Senior Droid
    SupraRZ95's Avatar
    Member #
    194285
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    241
    Phone
    Droid X LB GB .8
    #2
    If u were already on a .596 gingerbread kernal u should get 3g after u flashed .8

    dxsys.xbl
  3. Junior Droid
    Greg_droid's Avatar
    Member #
    128326
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    When I SBF'd last week, I lost 3g for a couple hours. Even after my attempt to reactivate & update roaming I still had to wait overnight for 3g to magically come back. Keep on mind this was before I installed Liberty, so I'm not sure what the issue was.
  4. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #4
    May sound simple, but turn on airplane mode for a few minutes and then re enable data. It works for me when my data gets "stuck" like that

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
    Ldopa
  5. Senior Droid
    in99flames's Avatar
    Member #
    139639
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    Posts
    129
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    RAZR MAXX, Xoom
    #5
    Is your baseband version .12P?

    This may have something to do with it. The old 2.2 sbf I had was only baseband version .07P when I flashed GB and liberty for the first time. I had no 3g at all.....I had to start over and find the right sbf with .12P then flash over. After that it worked fine....but then again that for me.
    Last edited by in99flames; 06-19-2011 at 08:05 AM.
  6. Junior Droid
    thegreyspot's Avatar
    Member #
    179649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by in99flames View Post
    Is your baseband version .12P?

    This may have something to do with it. The old 2.2 sbf I had was only baseband version .07P when I flashed GB and liberty for the first time. I had no 3g at all.....I had to start over and find the right sbf with .12P then flash over. After that it worked fine....but then again that for me.
    Thanks all for responding. I tried the airplane mode, with no success.

    My baseband is 0.12p, I could see this being the problem! Could you point me in the right direction for finding the right sbf?
    Thanks
  7. Junior Droid
    thegreyspot's Avatar
    Member #
    179649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    Should i do the .340 one here:https://sites.google.com/site/1kdsdroidx/home ?
  8. Junior Droid
    _matt's Avatar
    Member #
    90051
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Bionic
    #8
    I had to reflash everything from step 1, going back to Froyo and then moving forward.
  9. Junior Droid
    thegreyspot's Avatar
    Member #
    179649
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #9
    Flashed from https://sites.google.com/site/1kdsdroidx/home then gb then liberty. Now it works again thanks for your help
  10. Senior Droid
    in99flames's Avatar
    Member #
    139639
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    Posts
    129
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    RAZR MAXX, Xoom
    #10
    glad you got it working

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wireless tether not working, barnacle not working either
    By ionide in forum Droid Incredible Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 09:07 AM
  2. Thunderbolt 4g working but 3g not working
    By ccedmondson5 in forum Thunderbolt Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 03:41 PM
  3. MMS not working on 1.8
    By colin_ in forum Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2011, 10:57 PM
  4. 3g Not Working.....
    By yankees2009 in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 05:30 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 04:15 PM

Search tags for this page

3g doesnt work on liberty gingerbread
,
3g gone after sbf
,
3g not working liberty rom
,
3g wont work on droid x after sbf
,

droid x 3g not working

,

droid x 3g not working after sbf

,
droid x sbf 3g not working
,
liberty 3g not working
,
liberty v.08 no 3g
,
lost 3g after sbf
,
no 3g after sbf droid x
,
no 3g liberty gingerbread
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+