DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: GPS Won't Lock

  1. Junior Droid
    wilydodger's Avatar
    Member #
    110076
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Droid X
    #1

    GPS Won't Lock (Updated)

    Man I need some help. My GPS won't lock in. I ran GPS Test and it only shows one satellite in the sky instead of 7 or 8.

    I have done everything. Reinstalled Liberty. Wiped. Uninstalled all my apps so google won't reinstall them. I even sbfed back to stock with the VRZ_MB810_2.3.34_1FF_01 file.

    I got verizon to send me a new phone by calling them. I got irritated and just restored back to my liberty without making a new backup. Now the GPS doesn't work again. I forgot to test it on the new phone before I restored (dumb move).

    Anyone else have this problem? What are the odds that both phones have mucked up GPS chips?

    Just SBFed the new phone and still no luck...

    PLEASE help!
    Last edited by wilydodger; 04-23-2011 at 09:29 AM. Reason: correct title
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Junior Droid
    wilydodger's Avatar
    Member #
    110076
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2

    Update

    Update: It seems like this is an outage specific to Android phones in the East Texas area. Apparently it's been affecting all android phones in East Texas for about a week. Anyone know what the frack is up with that?
  4. Junior Droid
    yoyoche's Avatar
    Member #
    128333
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    n.w. indiana
    Posts
    23
    Twitter
    GaryBeavers
    Phone
    galaxy nexus
    #3

    Which program

    Which GPS Test program do you use? There are two in the market. one by chartcross and one by Mike Lockwood.


    Quote Originally Posted by wilydodger View Post
    Man I need some help. My GPS won't lock in. I ran GPS Test and it only shows one satellite in the sky instead of 7 or 8.

    I have done everything. Reinstalled Liberty. Wiped. Uninstalled all my apps so google won't reinstall them. I even sbfed back to stock with the VRZ_MB810_2.3.34_1FF_01 file.

    I got verizon to send me a new phone by calling them. I got irritated and just restored back to my liberty without making a new backup. Now the GPS doesn't work again. I forgot to test it on the new phone before I restored (dumb move).

    Anyone else have this problem? What are the odds that both phones have mucked up GPS chips?

    Just SBFed the new phone and still no luck...

    PLEASE help!
  5. Junior Droid
    wilydodger's Avatar
    Member #
    110076
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Droid X
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by yoyoche View Post
    Which GPS Test program do you use? There are two in the market. one by chartcross and one by Mike Lockwood.

    I used both of those and GPS Status by EclipSim. I talked to the other Verizon store in my town and apparently the outage is a real thing. I'm just not sure how that's possible. It's only for the East Texas area though and nowhere else. Also, it's weird that I got clipped with the outage while I was on Liberty 2.01. I couldn't have gotten an update from verizon.

    The official line from the Verizon store was that both google and verizon were trying to do an "update" at the same time and it ended up knocking out everyone's GPS, but only in this area. Apparently it works if you take your phone out of state. They also said it would be fixed wednesday of next week. I'm still stumped at what could possibly have fracked up standalone GPS applications as well as the google ones...
  6. Junior Droid
    yoyoche's Avatar
    Member #
    128333
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    n.w. indiana
    Posts
    23
    Twitter
    GaryBeavers
    Phone
    galaxy nexus
    #5
    I am in Indiana and my GPS is working fine. I have a Droid X running Liberty Gingy 0.1 Rom. Tried both GPS Status by EclipSim and GPS Test by chartcross.


    I used both of those and GPS Status by EclipSim. I talked to the other Verizon store in my town and apparently the outage is a real thing. I'm just not sure how that's possible. It's only for the East Texas area though and nowhere else. Also, it's weird that I got clipped with the outage while I was on Liberty 2.01. I couldn't have gotten an update from verizon.

    The official line from the Verizon store was that both google and verizon were trying to do an "update" at the same time and it ended up knocking out everyone's GPS, but only in this area. Apparently it works if you take your phone out of state. They also said it would be fixed wednesday of next week. I'm still stumped at what could possibly have fracked up standalone GPS applications as well as the google ones...[/QUOTE]
  7. Junior Droid
    wilydodger's Avatar
    Member #
    110076
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Droid X
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by yoyoche View Post
    I am in Indiana and my GPS is working fine. I have a Droid X running Liberty Gingy 0.1 Rom. Tried both GPS Status by EclipSim and GPS Test by chartcross.
    Apparently this is only in the East Texas area. They said my GPS would work if I went a hundred miles in any direction without any updates. Maybe it's a funky aGPS triangulation error from the towers or something? Although it still happens even if I turn aGPS and wireless network assist off...

    I really don't know how you can have a localized GPS outage that isn't caused by the satellites themselves...

    Thanks for checking though
    Last edited by wilydodger; 04-23-2011 at 10:26 AM.
  8. Junior Droid
    ldjd79's Avatar
    Member #
    192122
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    Man I wish I wouldve found this thread before the 5 sbf's. I have a new phone coming from vz tomorrow. I will test it as soon as it boots up. I live around Canton, TX and noticed it Sat. afternoon and have been chasing my tail ever since. Nothing fixes it on my end.
  9. Junior Droid
    ldjd79's Avatar
    Member #
    192122
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #8
    The only way I can get a fix is if i am connected to a wifi connection. Did they say if it is device specific or effecting all phones?
  10. Junior Droid
    wilydodger's Avatar
    Member #
    110076
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Droid X
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by ldjd79 View Post
    The only way I can get a fix is if i am connected to a wifi connection. Did they say if it is device specific or effecting all phones?
    All android phones. I have a droid x, and I saw it affect two thunderbolts and a droid 2 global at the verizon store. I wish I had found all this out before I sbfed a ton of times and changed my phone out as well.

    Here's a tread that is more informative if you would like to go take a look:
    [Q] Thunderbolt GPS - xda-developers

    I've been trying to connect the dots on this for half a week, and that is the best thread I have found so far about it. The whole damn situation is just freaking weird.

    Edit: Looks like you found that thread already ldj. I hadn't been back to check since you posted there

    Oh yeah, Canton would be right at he heart of this problem. I'm in Tyler here....
    Last edited by wilydodger; 04-25-2011 at 07:25 PM.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Stop the slide lock, keep the pattern lock
    By PaulQ in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 08:32 PM
  2. Bypass slide lock and go straight to pattern lock
    By thisiswang in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 09:44 AM
  3. can't lock phone with lock/power button
    By joec1979 in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 04:20 PM
  4. Lock my droid using numeric lock code?
    By kat13dawg in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2010, 01:33 PM
  5. can i make lock 2.0 the default lock app?
    By ucpro in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 01:07 PM

Search tags for this page

droid 3 wont connect to satellites
,
droid x gps want lock on
,

droid x gps won't lock

,

droid x gps wont lock

,
droid x won't connect to gps
,
gps wont lock thunderbolt without sim
,
phone cant connect to gps
,

thunderbolt gps won't lock

,
thunderbolt gps wont aquire
,
thunderbolt won't lock gps
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+