DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Liberty ROM Manager/Toolbox

  1. Junior Droid
    lando0077's Avatar
    Member #
    214009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    DX, DX2, D2, D3, & Xoom
    #1

    Liberty ROM Manager/Toolbox

    I was wondering if anyone else has attempted to use Liberty's ROM toolbox with D3, other than myself.

    I like liberty for my DX, and once root was made available for the D3 I decided to see what, if anything, I could change using the toolbox. I was quite surprised when I was able to change the LCD Density, Fonts, Ad Block and Battery Indicator...etc.
    Between standard marketplace launchers and Liberty's ROM manager I think I have the best of both of my favorite setups without having to wonder about underlying issues with custom written ROMs(Im not blasting Dev's!!). Most of Blur is not all that bad, and once the bloat is removed/frozen(TiBu) the phone is much more pleasant to maneuver around.
    Its obvious I cant install any of Liberty's ROM themes or Overclock, but to be honest, I would only overclock just to see what it can do. I may keep it at a moderate OC after that, if any OC at all.

    This is my only screen, I hate side swipes.  up to get into apps and down to get notifications.Taken with Xoom.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    Johnnyb's Avatar
    Member #
    60703
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    160
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    I did install it and try to change the font, I was unsuccessful. Everytime I tried to change a font with the Tool Box I got stuck at the DualCore splash screen and it would never boot. I installed JRummy's Root Tools and was able to change much of these items, but there are fewer options.

    I'm glad ROM Toolbox worked for you (are you using the free or "Pro" version)...I sure wish it would've worked for me. I may have to re-investigate.
  4. Droid
    scott240's Avatar
    Member #
    224304
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    lakehead, ca
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Droid 3 and Droid X2
    #3
    I just installed the pro version and it worked for me. I changed the font and restarted my phone and everything is goodto go.
  5. Junior Droid
    lando0077's Avatar
    Member #
    214009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    DX, DX2, D2, D3, & Xoom
    #4
    I have installed droid x and droid 3 bootstrap recovery, both paid apps; titanium backup paid app; and the pro version of liberty rom toolbox. I'm not sure if both bootstraps matter, but they dont hurt anything either.
  6. Droid
    scott240's Avatar
    Member #
    224304
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    lakehead, ca
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Droid 3 and Droid X2
    #5
    Well I have to change my first post. I went to change the battery icon and restarted my phone and when it got to the home screen my phone got hammered with force closes. At least 12 of them. I was able to read a couple, usb force close, market, framework, I just loaded one of my backups and I will not be using liberty rom.
  7. Junior Droid
    lando0077's Avatar
    Member #
    214009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    DX, DX2, D2, D3, & Xoom
    #6
    Scott, I'm not a Droid guru and cant really explain why liberty is or isn't working for you. I can however say with all certainty that I have had this setup since the first few days root was made available and have not had any FC issues.

    Liberty requires the DX Bootstrap and I have it and D3 Bootstrap installed together. Again, I cant say for sure that this is why the toolbox isn't working for you, but maybe you could try koushs DX Bootstrap if you haven't already.
  8. Junior Droid
    lando0077's Avatar
    Member #
    214009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    DX, DX2, D2, D3, & Xoom
    #7
    Scott, I'm not a Droid guru and cant really explain why liberty is or isn't working for you. I can however say with all certainty that I have had this setup since the first few days root was made available and have not had any FC issues. Liberty requires the DX Bootstrap and I have it and D3 Bootstrap installed together. Again, I cant say for sure that this is why the toolbox is or isn't working for you, but maybe you could try koushs DX Bootstrap if you haven't already.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Can't install Liberty from liberty toolbox pro
    By ubyte in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 12:53 PM
  2. Liberty Toolbox turns into ROM Toolbox!
    By Krunk_Kracker in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 08-12-2011, 05:26 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2011, 09:37 PM
  4. Liberty toolbox FONTS (rom manager)
    By ldopa in forum Liberty ROM D2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 12:56 PM
  5. Liberty GB For Liberty Toolbox (Free)?
    By belanova in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-24-2011, 08:41 PM

Search tags for this page

droid pro rom manager

,

how to use liberty rom

,

how to use rom toolbox

,
htc thunderbolt cant use romtoolbox
,

liberty rom

,

liberty rom manager

,

liberty rom toolbox

,

liberty rom toolbox fonts

,
rom manager instalando rom
,
rom manager liberty
,

rom manager vs rom toolbox

,
rom toolbox battery icons
,
rom toolbox can't install icons
,

rom toolbox fonts

,
using liberty toolbox to change roms
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+