DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: SetCPU

  1. Senior Droid
    dudemansir's Avatar
    Member #
    132105
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    Moto Droid 2
    #1

    SetCPU

    I was checking out the CPU Sliders in RomToolbox and wasn't sure if i should be checking "Apply on Boot"

    Saw some other posts online saying to use SetCPU instead. Should I be checking "Set on Boot?"
  2. Droid Ninja
    rubiksc00p's Avatar
    Member #
    223451
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Posts
    1,376
    Liked
    117 times
    Phone
    DROID X --> Nexus Prime
    #2
    NO! Only till you can ensure that the setting you set are stable! You don't want to set a bad CPU setting then not be able to boot because it isn't stable! If you test for a while and it's stable, then go ahead!

    Sent from the best phone on Verizon!
  3. Senior Droid
    dudemansir's Avatar
    Member #
    132105
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    Moto Droid 2
    #3
    So just installing SetCpu and running it and selecting the default settings of 300mhz mix and 1000mhz max automatically has it working without using the "Set at Boot" option?

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. SetCPU?
    By CC268 in forum Samsung Fascinate Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 10:26 AM
  2. Help with SetCpu App? please
    By ferchman2465 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-25-2010, 12:49 PM
  3. SetCPU Help!!!
    By cochraca in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 11:11 AM
  4. setcpu
    By lithoman in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 10:35 PM
  5. You don't have to buy setCPU!
    By Tanknspank in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 10:18 PM

Search tags for this page

apply cpu at boot
,

how to use rom toolbox cpu sliders

,

how to use setcpu

,
moto razr setcpu default settings
,

rom toolbox cpu sliders

,
set cpu apply on boot
,
setcpu in galaxy s3
,

setcpu set on boot

,
setcpu set on boot?
,

what is apply on boot setcpu

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+