DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Swype isn't working...

  1. The Albatross's Avatar
    Member #
    149148
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    83
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #1

    Swype isn't working...

    Installed Liberty, everything seems to work except for swype. I've made sure the swype input is selected, the tracer lines show up on the keyboard when I drag my finger over the letters but the word won't display. I downloaded the stock Swype app for droid 2 on here in the form of a zip file, but I don't know what to do from here. Please be as explicit as possible, don't simply just say reboot, flash, etc thanks
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Developer
    Koveleski's Avatar
    Member #
    29099
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Poughkeepsie
    Posts
    1,116
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    davekover
    Phone
    D1/X & Tbolt
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by The Albatross View Post
    Installed Liberty, everything seems to work except for swype. I've made sure the swype input is selected, the tracer lines show up on the keyboard when I drag my finger over the letters but the word won't display. I downloaded the stock Swype app for droid 2 on here in the form of a zip file, but I don't know what to do from here. Please be as explicit as possible, don't simply just say reboot, flash, etc thanks
    Crap, I had meant to look into this and had forgotten, I apologize. Give me a few minutes. It helps that I actually have a D2 now (thanks to a generous friend) so I can look into these things firsthand.
    Check me out on the market. Search "pub:kovdev"
  4. The Albatross's Avatar
    Member #
    149148
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    83
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #3
    any luck finding a fix?
  5. Developer
    Koveleski's Avatar
    Member #
    29099
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Poughkeepsie
    Posts
    1,116
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    davekover
    Phone
    D1/X & Tbolt
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #4
    Still looking into why Swype thinks we're not the proper device.
    Check me out on the market. Search "pub:kovdev"
  6. Senior Droid
    TreFiDDy's Avatar
    Member #
    156034
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    233
    Phone
    Droid X
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by tashomamusha View Post
    Open your text messages and where it says tap to compose hold your finger down and is goin to ask you to change text input click on that and select swype.
    He's asking for help as to why its not working not how to turn it on.

    As for your dilemma sometimes when I'm using swype I'll start to spell the word and it won't appear then, I do it a second time and ends up as a space, the third time is when the word actually shows up. Is it acting like this? Or no matter how many times you swype it'll just not spell the word?

    Sent from my Liberated DROIDX
  7. Master Droid
    Cstryon's Avatar
    Member #
    164851
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    398
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    droid 2
    #6
    I use swype beta. Everyone I flash liberty, a new theme, or even just batt icon, swype fcs. I end up having to uninstall it with titanium backup and then reinstall swype beta.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. Senior Droid
    TreFiDDy's Avatar
    Member #
    156034
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    233
    Phone
    Droid X
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Cstryon View Post
    I use swype beta. Everyone I flash liberty, a new theme, or even just batt icon, swype fcs. I end up having to uninstall it with titanium backup and then reinstall swype beta.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
    Why would you need swype if you have a pull out qwerty keyboard? Haha but in any case idk if droid 2s came with swype your probably just going to have to keep installing it if it didn't come with the droid 2s stock, and if it did you might want to try reinstalling liberty again. Yes that means sbfing back to froyo and then installing the gb leak and then flashing liberty on there. Its a sure fire way you know that the ROM isn't buggy.

    Sent from my Liberated DROIDX
  9. Master Droid
    d4dEf@c@'s Avatar
    Member #
    200046
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    638
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Tweaked Stock Bionic
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by The Albatross View Post
    Installed Liberty, everything seems to work except for swype. I've made sure the swype input is selected, the tracer lines show up on the keyboard when I drag my finger over the letters but the word won't display. I downloaded the stock Swype app for droid 2 on here in the form of a zip file, but I don't know what to do from here. Please be as explicit as possible, don't simply just say reboot, flash, etc thanks
    That usually happens when you are not properly licensed. You should try running the swype installer and use the generate new key option. You have to deselect and disable swype for it to work, but it walks you through it. Once you have a new license, it should be okay.

    You might have to do it after every modification though. Everytime I apply a new theme, it FC's. Once i reinstall it it's fine.
    Veritas vos Liberabit

    K.C. Cole
    Android Ninja

  10. The Albatross's Avatar
    Member #
    149148
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    83
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #9
    Swype came with my droid 2, didn't get it from the beta...
  11. Droid Sensei
    ldopa's Avatar
    Member #
    156616
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,743
    Liked
    8 times
    Twitter
    shunyata31
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #10
    Yeah, me too. But when you flash a new rom (ie liberty), swype isn't included so i went to the web site and installed the beta installer. It actually gave me the newer and might I say nicer ver of swype. I use SwiftKey though now

    Hi my name is Domenic and im a DroidForums addict
    Ldopa
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Swype not working- help
    By Goofy Yno in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-08-2012, 08:33 AM
  2. Swype not working please help
    By killavbeez in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 08:28 PM
  3. Swype not working...
    By MNull in forum Bugless
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 12:43 AM
  4. Swype not working
    By chessnut in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 11:13 PM
  5. Swype Not Working?
    By xxnonamexx in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 05:35 PM

Search tags for this page

my swype is not working properly

,

my swype isn't working

,

my swype isnt working

,

swype isnt working

,

swype isnt working on my droid

,
swype keyboard not showing up
,
swype not showing up
,
why is my swype not working
,

why isnt my swype working

,

why isnt swype working

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+