DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problem with Launcher Pro not stay default

  1. Droid
    Mike55's Avatar
    Member #
    140508
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    64
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Problem with Launcher Pro not stay default

    So I updated to liberty 2.0 via the donate way. Had it wipe and all that good stuff,

    Now once I restored all of my apps and stuff via titanium back up I went to home switcher to put Launcher Pro as the default launcher and once I hit launch its on launcher pro. If I hit the home icon it goes right back to the stock laucher even though I have already set LP as the default home launcher in home switcher.

    And Ideas why LP isnt staying default? This is the first time It has happened.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    demonhawk1313's Avatar
    Member #
    93759
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    Droid Maxx
    #2
    Try going into settings, applications, manage apps and select all on top. Find launcher and clear data. This should allow you to select the default launcher when pressing the home key
  4. Master Droid
    TheSwaggeR's Avatar
    Member #
    159353
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    744
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 2.3.20.A955
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike55 View Post
    So I updated to liberty 2.0 via the donate way. Had it wipe and all that good stuff,

    Now once I restored all of my apps and stuff via titanium back up I went to home switcher to put Launcher Pro as the default launcher and once I hit launch its on launcher pro. If I hit the home icon it goes right back to the stock laucher even though I have already set LP as the default home launcher in home switcher.

    And Ideas why LP isnt staying default? This is the first time It has happened.
    -Hit the Menu softkey button
    -Click on Settings
    -Click on Applications
    -Click on All tab
    -Scroll down to Launcher and click that
    -Click on Clear defaults

    See if that fixes it.
    Funny how some people complain more than my 2 year old daughter does.
  5. Droid
    Mike55's Avatar
    Member #
    140508
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    64
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #4
    And that fixed it, Thanks guys.
  6. Master Droid
    TheSwaggeR's Avatar
    Member #
    159353
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    744
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 2.3.20.A955
    #5
    No problem.
    Funny how some people complain more than my 2 year old daughter does.
  7. Senior Droid
    demonhawk1313's Avatar
    Member #
    93759
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    Droid Maxx
    #6
    Glad to hear it

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  8. Droid Newbie
    Trevor54's Avatar
    Member #
    143103
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    Maybe you guys can help me with another Launcher Pro/Liberty ROM dilemma: I have Launcher Pro installed on my Liberty-Rom Droid, but I can't open it. I go to the Market, but the "open" button is greyed out, so I can't open it that way, just uninstall. Same story when I go into the settings/applications/manage applications/all. All of the buttons are greyed out, leaving the only option to uninstall. Hopefully this makes sense, and someone knows how to remedy this.
  9. Droid
    jocko1's Avatar
    Member #
    185767
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    75
    Phone
    R2D2
    #8
    See what reinstalling and then rebooting does.
  10. Droid Newbie
    Trevor54's Avatar
    Member #
    143103
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by jocko1 View Post
    See what reinstalling and then rebooting does.
    Tried it in both combinations, but no dice. Thanks for the input though.
  11. Droid Sensei
    nerdslogic's Avatar
    Member #
    139756
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cybertron
    Posts
    2,541
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    Nerdslogic
    Phone
    Android
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor54 View Post
    Maybe you guys can help me with another Launcher Pro/Liberty ROM dilemma: I have Launcher Pro installed on my Liberty-Rom Droid, but I can't open it. I go to the Market, but the "open" button is greyed out, so I can't open it that way, just uninstall. Same story when I go into the settings/applications/manage applications/all. All of the buttons are greyed out, leaving the only option to uninstall. Hopefully this makes sense, and someone knows how to remedy this.
    This isn't an app you "open" so to speak. It just does. There isn't even an icon in your app drawer. What happens when you hit the home key? You can install Home Smack....it's free in the market...and it is a launcher switcher....I use it to go from SPB 3D Shell to Launcher Pro Plus to stock launcher depending on the mood. It's instantaneous and painless. I love it. Anyway....it would assist you in getting to LPP.
    Go to work, send your kids to school, follow fashion, act normal, walk on the pavement, watch t.v., save for your old age, obey the law, don't ask questions, and repeat after me.....I am free.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Phone Won't Let Launcher Pro Become My Default Launcher?
    By PinoyDroid in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 03:03 PM
  2. How do I make adw launcher my default launcher?
    By droid15 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2010, 12:09 PM
  3. Launcher Pro Beta not my default launcher!! help
    By jiffypophead in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 09:17 PM
  4. Can't get default ringtone to stay set
    By jmrcsr in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-30-2010, 04:15 PM
  5. How do I make default setting of side volume key stay on Maximum ?
    By Rogerdodger in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-26-2010, 12:42 PM

Search tags for this page

how to make spb shell 3d default
,

how to set launcher pro as default

,
how to set launcherpro as default
,
how to set spb shell 3d as default
,
how to set spb shell as default
,
launcher pro not staying default
,

launcher pro won't stay default

,
set spb shell as default
,

spb shell 3d won't launch

,
spb shell 3d wont stay
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+