DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Liberty bootloops - forgot to wipe cache/data

  1. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #1

    Angry Liberty bootloops - forgot to wipe cache/data

    Title says it all. What can I do to fix my phone? I can't believe I forgot to wipe.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Rescue Squad
    spaz33g's Avatar
    Member #
    113637
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    orange county, ca
    Posts
    6,388
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, T-bolt, Droid 2
    #2
    Boot in to stock recovery now by pressing power and x and when you see the exclamation point, press the keyboard magnifying glass. Do a data wipe in there and you should be good.

    tappin and a talkin
  4. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #3
    What's the X key?
  5. Rescue Squad
    spaz33g's Avatar
    Member #
    113637
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    orange county, ca
    Posts
    6,388
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, T-bolt, Droid 2
    #4
    The x key on the keyboard.

    tappin and a talkin
  6. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #5
    Says can't open /cache/recovery/command
  7. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #6
    Nevermind...clear data seems to be going now.
  8. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #7
    Ok, I'm back into clockwork recovery.
  9. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #8
    Ok, I got into liberty, now trying to go back to stock, but when I navigate to my backup in clockwork it says "no files found." What now?
  10. Rescue Squad
    ovelayer's Avatar
    Member #
    184603
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    U.S
    Posts
    558
    Liked
    53 times
    Twitter
    ovelayer
    #9
    What version of liberty are you using? If you have 2.0 then navigate so sdcard/liberty/roms
    A copy of liberty should be there. If you have no other backups then this will atlleast get you back to square one
  11. Droid
    adt1982's Avatar
    Member #
    114322
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #10
    It's 1.5.

    When I go to file manager I can see the files in today's backup.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Forgot to wipe cache before switching roms
    By Scarface9609 in forum Droid Incredible Roms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 05:52 PM
  2. how do you wipe data and cache?
    By dolfanpete in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 01:31 PM
  3. no wipe data/cache
    By mskks64 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 09:46 AM
  4. Wipe Cache / Data
    By ab41681114 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 12:25 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 10:57 AM

Search tags for this page

android how to wipe data/cache

,

cache wipe and data wipe on a droid

,
clearing cache liberty
,

droid 2 cache wipe

,
droid 2 root forgot to clear cache
,
droid 2 stock recovery wipe cache
,

droid 2 wipe cache

,

droid x recovery wipe data

,
droid2wipe data error cant open
,
forgot to wipe cache and data rom
,
how to get into droid 2 data wipe in bootloop?
,

how to wipe boot cache android

,

how to wipe data and cache on droid x

,
how to wipe droid cache wipe x boot
,
liberty can't wipe droid x
,
liberty droid 2 wipe
,
liberty rom how to do a data wipe
,
need to wipe data and cache rom droid 2
,
stock recovery and wipe data and cache
,

wipe cache droid 2

,

wipe data and cache

,
wipe data and cache on bootloop
,
wipe data cache stock recover
,
wipe data/cache droid 3
,
wiping data/cache droid x
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+