DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Overclocking problem on Liberty?

  1. Pellegrini406's Avatar
    Member #
    25407
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    DROID 2 Liberty 1.5
    #1

    Overclocking problem on Liberty?

    I use jrummys overclock app with liberty right now. When I overclock it, after a few days it seems to just reset itself back to the default speed. Does anyone know why this is happening? Example: I had it set to ultra low voltage at 1.1 ghz. After a couple days it putiself back to 1.0 stock voltage. Thanks for any help!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    garbageman's Avatar
    Member #
    154084
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    129
    Phone
    Liberated Droid 2
    #2
    I'm having the same problem

    Sent from my DROID2
  4. Master Droid
    mingaldrichgan's Avatar
    Member #
    157557
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    318
    Phone
    Motorola Droid R2-D2
    #3
    Perhaps the phone rebooted for some reason? The clock speeds don't persist across reboots unless you ask the app to "set at boot".
  5. Pellegrini406's Avatar
    Member #
    25407
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    DROID 2 Liberty 1.5
    #4
    I have it set to set on boot. But it didn't reset...I have the widget up there and it just switch when I was looking at it

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. Droid Ninja
    patmw123's Avatar
    Member #
    17526
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,665
    Liked
    81 times
    Phone
    Moto X
    #5
    I'm not having any problems
  7. Master Droid
    trook's Avatar
    Member #
    113504
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Posts
    617
    Twitter
    @terryrook
    Phone
    Droid 2- RubiX 2.0.1
    #6
    I'm not having any problems either, I have the same setup, liberty with jrummys overclock app. Have you guys tried the overclock script in terminal emulator??
    Hello my name is Terry and I'm a Flash Addict
    Oc'd @ 1391 mhz
  8. Senior Droid
    Inverse's Avatar
    Member #
    141530
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    180
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    #7
    No problems at all. I think you're just not setting it properly at boot, or something is wrong with your app. You getting any random-reboots?
  9. Junior Droid
    denial1385's Avatar
    Member #
    90811
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    d1 a855
    #8
    IDK about JRummy's app but maybe you could use SetCPU if it keeps resetting the values? It's so easy to use and never have any probs like this...only time it resets is if you factory reset...and there's a great tutorial on it within these forums...just saying...
    that's what she said...no, seriously

    currently thriving on MIUI Rom

    + Chevy 1200 + Walkway

  10. Junior Droid
    marty1966's Avatar
    Member #
    122878
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #9
    How does Jrum's OC app work compared to SetCPU? Do they perform the same action? Is one better than another?
  11. Master Droid
    trook's Avatar
    Member #
    113504
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Posts
    617
    Twitter
    @terryrook
    Phone
    Droid 2- RubiX 2.0.1
    #10
    set cpu wont overclock your phone by itself, it just allows you to scale it and set up profiles, which both can be done with jrummys app. I seriously recommend using the overclock settings in terminal emulator or jrummys oc app. There is also a free app on the market called milestone overclock.
    Hello my name is Terry and I'm a Flash Addict
    Oc'd @ 1391 mhz
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Camcorder problem on liberty
    By sgill7 in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 09:10 PM
  2. Pulldown clock problem - Liberty 1.0
    By AshG in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 10:27 AM
  3. Problem with my contacts ringers in Liberty 1.0
    By icebluemale30 in forum Liberty ROM D2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2011, 08:38 AM
  4. Swype problem on Liberty
    By chessnut in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 10:04 AM
  5. Overclocking - Do I have an install problem?
    By BigRedGonzo in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2011, 09:54 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 2 liberty overclocking
,
how to overclock in terminal emulator
,

how to overclock liberty rom

,

how to overclock on liberty

,

how to overclock on liberty rom

,

liberty 2.0 overclock

,
liberty rom overclock
,
overckock for bionic with liberty rom
,

overclock liberty 2.0

,
overclock on liberty 2.0
,
overclock rom liberty
,
overclock settings liberty rom
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+