DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Compcache not working on RC4

  1. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #1

    Compcache not working on RC4

    I had it working fine on RC3. Did the same exact thing and cant get it to work. Anyone get it to work? I am using P3's 900/125 kernel. Slayers "stock" kernel was causing boot loop, which it never did before.

    Anyone get it working on RC4? If so, which setup?
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  2. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    I had it working fine on RC3. Did the same exact thing and cant get it to work. Anyone get it to work? I am using P3's 900/125 kernel. Slayers "stock" kernel was causing boot loop, which it never did before.

    Anyone get it working on RC4? If so, which setup?
    I assume you re-installed the ramzswap module zip as well?
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
  3. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #3
    Of course. I always do a fresh wipe, let it install and startup, then go into recovery and install kernel and w/e modules I am using.

    Have you been able to get it working?
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  4. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    Of course. I always do a fresh wipe, let it install and startup, then go into recovery and install kernel and w/e modules I am using.

    Have you been able to get it working?
    It worked in RC3, but I had to move the module into the correct directory (/system/lib/modules/2.6.32-P3Droid). The P3Droid zip file installs modules into /system/lib/modules, which isn't where the CM-compiled busybox modprobe is looking for them.

    I'm downloading RC4 right now (on a very slow connection). I'll let you know what I find out. What happens when you type "compcache start"?
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
  5. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #5
    Hmm, the way I got it to work with P3's kernel on RC3 was I first was using slayers setup with compcache and then went to P3's So I wonder if that is the reason I had it working on RC3. I cant get Slayers to work on RC4 (bootloop after applying his compcache patch).

    About moving the module, I dont have a dir called 2.6.32-P3Droid. Do I need to create one and then move the ramzswap module there?
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  6. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    About moving the module, I dont have a dir called 2.6.32-P3Droid. Do I need to create one and then move the ramzswap module there?
    That's what I had to do. Actually, now that I look at the compcache script, it is manually setting MODULES_DIR. Perhaps that could be edited to look in the correct location, instead of moving the module?

    What do you get when you type "modprobe ramzswap"?
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
  7. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post

    That's what I had to do. Actually, now that I look at the compcache script, it is manually setting MODULES_DIR. Perhaps that could be edited to look in the correct location, instead of moving the module?

    What do you get when you type "modprobe ramzswap"?
    modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9-P3Droid): No such file or directory
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  8. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post

    That's what I had to do. Actually, now that I look at the compcache script, it is manually setting MODULES_DIR. Perhaps that could be edited to look in the correct location, instead of moving the module?

    What do you get when you type "modprobe ramzswap"?
    modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9-P3Droid): No such file or directory
    Ok, that's exactly the same error I got when I did it.

    If you create that directory (under /system/lib/modules) and put the module in it OR modify /system/bin/compcache to correctly set MODULES_DIR, that should fix it.
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
  9. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post

    Ok, that's exactly the same error I got when I did it.

    If you create that directory (under /system/lib/modules) and put the module in it OR modify /system/bin/compcache to correctly set MODULES_DIR, that should fix it.
    I created the dir and still nothing. I rebooted of course. When I look at the compcache file you talk about, what should I edit the dir to? I am thinking I have to create the dir (like I already did) and then edit this file to reflect the new location?

    I even edited the mod_dir to reflect the new location and nothing. You?
    Last edited by droidkevlar; 11-15-2010 at 11:02 AM.
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  10. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post

    I created the dir and still nothing. I rebooted of course.
    Did you put the ramzswap.ko file into that directory?

    When I look at the compcache file you talk about, what should I edit the dir to? I am thinking I have to create the dir (like I already did) and then edit this file to reflect the new location?
    Nope, you need to do one or the other, not both. The file has a line:
    Code:
    MODULES_DIR=/system/modules/lib/modules/`uname -r`
    That `uname -r` bit is what generates the 2.6.32.9-P3Droid directory. You can either remove that bit from the MODULES_DIR definition OR create that directory and put the modules in it. Either one should work fine. I'm not sure which one is "correct"
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. To get CompCache working on UD 2.0
    By anuraj1 in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 06:52 PM
  2. Cant get compcache working on 6.1 RC2
    By droidkevlar in forum Koush
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 05:31 PM
  3. Compcache ???
    By wingdo in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 04:47 PM

Search tags for this page

android modprobe chdir lib modules

,
android modprobe chdir no such file
,

chdir no such file or directory android

,

chdir(2.6.32.9): no such file or directory

,

modprobe chdir (/lib/modules)no such file

,

modprobe: chdir(/lib/modules): no such file or directory and

,

modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.2): no such file or directory

,

modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9)

,

modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9): no such file or directory

,
ramzswap.ko android
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+